1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n bum munud wedi pedw…

"Mae hi'n bum munud wedi pedwar."

Translation:It is five minutes past four.

February 17, 2016

5 Comments


Willowfae

In English we might also say 'It is 5 past 4'. Is this sometimes said in Welsh or do you ALWAYS have to add 'minutes'


ibisc

Keeping the munud in there is usual.


PolMicheal

Is there a grammatical reason that the "p" dropped off "pump"? I know the initial change is due to soft mutation but I'm not sure about this change.


ibisc

In the standard language pump, chwech and cant all drop the final letter before a noun, adjective etc ->; pum, chwe, can

This does not always happen in informal usage.


PolMicheal

Diolch yn fawr iawn!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.