"Mae hi'n bum munud wedi pedwar."

Translation:It is five minutes past four.

2/17/2016, 3:41:00 PM

5 Comments


Willowfae

In English we might also say 'It is 5 past 4'. Is this sometimes said in Welsh or do you ALWAYS have to add 'minutes'

7/27/2016, 10:39:05 AM

ibisc
Mod

Keeping the munud in there is usual.

7/27/2016, 11:35:34 AM

PolMicheal

Is there a grammatical reason that the "p" dropped off "pump"? I know the initial change is due to soft mutation but I'm not sure about this change.

2/17/2016, 3:41:00 PM

ibisc
Mod

In the standard language pump, chwech and cant all drop the final letter before a noun, adjective etc ->; pum, chwe, can

This does not always happen in informal usage.

2/17/2016, 4:04:24 PM

PolMicheal

Diolch yn fawr iawn!

2/17/2016, 5:02:45 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.