"O menino gosta do lobo."

Translation:The boy likes the wolf.

January 17, 2013

14 Comments


MagaridaG

The English translations are often in 'bad' English de + o = do de is a prepostion. It means something similar to 'of'. the verb 'gostar' always goes with 'de.' 'O' means 'the'. Together you get 'do'

October 18, 2013

per_iocum

i don't understand why does it mean the boy likes THE wolf and not the boy likes wolf

April 21, 2013

Rob.Marian

Because that, I suppose, would be "gosta de lobo". Here, as it says in an earlier comment, it is do, which is de+o.

April 21, 2013

per_iocum

yes, thanks, i've seen that comment later on. true

April 21, 2013

mcjagger

Why is this not just "O menino gosta o lobo"? Doesn't this translate to "The boy likes the wolf"?

March 22, 2013

IsaFaith

The correct grammar is "O menino gosta de o lobo" Instead of saying "de o", you can say 'do'. Remember that gosta (like) is always followed by 'de' in some form.

April 28, 2014

Erik984884

Thanks for clearing that up

October 11, 2018

K.Alix

Because with the verb "gostar" de must ALWAYS follow.

April 9, 2013

dallanto123

I was about to not be out of hearts until I accidentally put wolve instead of wolf

May 1, 2013

Number4

lol yea I have had the same problem many times

June 5, 2013

Sr.Noble

Could it be "The boy likes wolves"

February 16, 2013

nobile

so far we haven't been taught the plural of wolf... and saying "the boy likes wolf" sounds like he likes wolf meat :P

February 26, 2013

AnittaBlunt

how do i know when to use "do" or "de" ?

June 4, 2013

Rob.Marian

Well, do is de + o. If you want to say "She likes wolf" it is "Ela gosta de lobo". But for "She likes the wolf" you need the article "o" for "the", thus "Ela gosta do (=de+o) lobo."

June 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.