1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino gosta do lobo."

"O menino gosta do lobo."

Translation:The boy likes the wolf.

January 17, 2013

16 Comments


MagaridaG

The English translations are often in 'bad' English de + o = do de is a prepostion. It means something similar to 'of'. the verb 'gostar' always goes with 'de.' 'O' means 'the'. Together you get 'do'


per_iocum

i don't understand why does it mean the boy likes THE wolf and not the boy likes wolf


Rob.Marian

Because that, I suppose, would be "gosta de lobo". Here, as it says in an earlier comment, it is do, which is de+o.


per_iocum

yes, thanks, i've seen that comment later on. true


mcjagger

Why is this not just "O menino gosta o lobo"? Doesn't this translate to "The boy likes the wolf"?


IsaFaith

The correct grammar is "O menino gosta de o lobo" Instead of saying "de o", you can say 'do'. Remember that gosta (like) is always followed by 'de' in some form.


Erik984884

Thanks for clearing that up


K.Alix

Because with the verb "gostar" de must ALWAYS follow.


dallanto123

I was about to not be out of hearts until I accidentally put wolve instead of wolf


Number4

lol yea I have had the same problem many times


Sr.Noble

Could it be "The boy likes wolves"


nobile

so far we haven't been taught the plural of wolf... and saying "the boy likes wolf" sounds like he likes wolf meat :P


dias.rr

That would be "O menino gosta de lobos".


AnittaBlunt

how do i know when to use "do" or "de" ?


Rob.Marian

Well, do is de + o. If you want to say "She likes wolf" it is "Ela gosta de lobo". But for "She likes the wolf" you need the article "o" for "the", thus "Ela gosta do (=de+o) lobo."


Marty62203

I was marked wrong when I said "likes wolves" because elsewhere we were told that the singular substituted for the plural in English, i.e. "A sopa ten cenoura e batata."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.