1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam wodę."

"Mam wodę."

Translation:I have water.

February 17, 2016

12 Comments


bruno.jodas

After all this time, I discovered that I have the letter "ę" on my cellphone keyboard. And now I know what's for.


JesusEPere

When to use woda and when wodę?


patriciorullamas

I understood Mamy wodę


Tess_Young

So, why is it Mam instead of Mają?


Jellei

Because it's "I have", "mają" is "they have".


Tess_Young

Ah I see, thank you! :)


kevopole

Anybody having trouble here.I have water is correct but its telling me im wrong


Jellei

Must be a bug, then.


Don757862

Hahah i got a tipple and wrote man wodę instead mam wodę and nonetheless it passed


Bartek109874

I heard it like mam my wodę (I form polend and polish is my first leauge)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.