1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi rodzice są w kinie."

"Moi rodzice w kinie."

Translation:My parents are in the cinema.

February 17, 2016

30 Comments


RadhaTereska

why can't I just say My parents are at the theater?


immery

How would you know when theater is kino and when it is teatr?


RadhaTereska

Are you saying that a place that shows movies is kino and a place with live performances is teatr? That would make sense though in the US it's most likely the former. I guess we would mostly say at the movies rather than movie theater or even cinema.


immery

Yes in Polish teatr is with live performances, and I believe this is a reason why creators do not accept theater as Kino, but I guess you should report movie theater or movies if they are not accepted.

Although it reminds me of the juvenile Polish joke "Idziesz do kina czy na film?" are you going to the cinema or to the movie? Assumed is that if you go to cinema is to make out, and to a movie, it is to watch.

Also why does my spell-check keep underlining movie and theater in red ?


vytah

You have set your spellcheck to British English or similar? In British English it's film and theatre.


zagadka314

If they accept the British "Lunch" as dinner, they should accept theater too.


Jack.Elliot

My parents are at the pictures

Pictures is another word for cinema

t http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pictures

pictures noun cinema, movies, flicks

(informal)

I haven't been to the pictures for ages.

Collins Thesaurus of the English Language –

Complete and Unabridged 2nd Edition. 2002 ©

HarperCollins Publishers 1995, 2002


zagadka314

Jackelliot, I think they should also include the pictures. That is one I haven't heard for a long time!


zagadka314

In the US, theater can be either one. Where I live, everyone calls it "the theater" or "the movies." It should be accepted.


Jellei

OK, added "theater" and "pictures", "movies" were already accepted.


poznanya

Why is the English version "in the cinema" instead of "at the cinema"?


franco.magurno

how to distinguish among them? a) I have my flat free because parents are at the cinema b) I am outside smoking and my parents are already in the cinema


Jellei

I don't think that's any difference for Polish. Whether they are just in the building of the cinema, or whether they are watching the new Bridget Jones - all the same to me.


Walkinthedog

in the states it would be at or in the movies, there goes that dialect problem again. We seldom if ever say cinema.


Jellei

Both 'at the movies' and 'in the movies' work.


Edward205062

"In the movie" is acceptable at least here in Australia.


CostelloMusic98

kino, kina, kinie, kino, kinem, kinie, kinie? Or how is it?


Jellei

Almost. Check here.


Matthew_Phelps

Do neuter nouns always have the same nominative and accusative forms? kino = nom. and accusative singular. kina = nom. and accusative plural


Jellei

Yes, I believe it happens always. For neuter singular, for not masculine-personal plural, and for masculine singular inanimate.


IvesAB

If I were to say "...są na kinie" it would mean that they are inside the movie theater or that they are on the roof of the movie theater?


alik1989

Hm... Technically, on the roof, but without context, I'd need the word "roof" somewhere in there for clarification, because this is just a very unusual situation.


IvesAB

Let me rephrase: my question here is more towards the difference between the prepositions "na" and "w". So if I use "na" it would mean they are inside or atop the theatre? Or it could mean either one depending on the context?

I am still figuring out the prepositions and I realized that simply associating them to their "english counterparts" is not enough.


alik1989

Well, in this case na would work exactly like on in English. However, there are other places which require na instead of w, meaning "inside", for example "na poczcie" and "na policji".


IvesAB

Hmm so the need for the preposition "na" in place of "w" is conditioned to the noun they are associated to, right? Also is this true for all prepositions or only for these two? Sorry if I am asking too many questions


Jellei

We like answering good questions, don't worry ;)

It's hard to think of all the potential problematic situations, but the only thing that comes to my mind is this distinction, however there's also movement 'to the place' to take into consideration.

A very general rule of thumb, which has numerous exceptions you need to learn:

open spaces usually take "na + Locative" when you're there, and "na + Accusative" when you're going there.

closed spaces usually take "w + Locative" when you're there, and "do + Genitive" when you're going there.

Exceptions that come to my mind: "do parku/w parku" (to the park/in the park), "do lasu/w lesie" (to the forest/in the forest), "na pocztę/na poczcie" (to the post office/at the post office".


IvesAB

That is a very interesting rule! I am going to pin it to my favorites tab. Thank you for the explanation. It is not so easy to come across such good and to-the-point explanations like the ones you guys are giving.


ItsMeUnicorno

In italian it's cinema (the place where you see the movies) and teatro (live performances). I honestly didn't know in english was theatre for both, I usually say cinema and theatre as I do in my language. I guess i learned something new


Jellei

That depends on the dialect of English, plus usually it's "movie theater" for the cinema one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.