"Moi rodzice w kinie."

Translation:My parents are in the cinema.

February 17, 2016

22 Comments


RadhaTereska

why can't I just say My parents are at the theater?

February 17, 2016

immery

How would you know when theater is kino and when it is teatr?

February 17, 2016

RadhaTereska

Are you saying that a place that shows movies is kino and a place with live performances is teatr? That would make sense though in the US it's most likely the former. I guess we would mostly say at the movies rather than movie theater or even cinema.

February 17, 2016

immery

Yes in Polish teatr is with live performances, and I believe this is a reason why creators do not accept theater as Kino, but I guess you should report movie theater or movies if they are not accepted.

Although it reminds me of the juvenile Polish joke "Idziesz do kina czy na film?" are you going to the cinema or to the movie? Assumed is that if you go to cinema is to make out, and to a movie, it is to watch.

Also why does my spell-check keep underlining movie and theater in red ?

February 17, 2016

vytah

You have set your spellcheck to British English or similar? In British English it's film and theatre.

February 17, 2016

zagadka314

If they accept the British "Lunch" as dinner, they should accept theater too.

August 14, 2016

Jack.Elliot

My parents are at the pictures

Pictures is another word for cinema

t http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pictures

pictures noun cinema, movies, flicks

(informal)

I haven't been to the pictures for ages.

Collins Thesaurus of the English Language –

Complete and Unabridged 2nd Edition. 2002 ©

HarperCollins Publishers 1995, 2002

August 14, 2016

zagadka314

Jackelliot, I think they should also include the pictures. That is one I haven't heard for a long time!

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

In the US, theater can be either one. Where I live, everyone calls it "the theater" or "the movies." It should be accepted.

August 24, 2016

Jellei

OK, added "theater" and "pictures", "movies" were already accepted.

August 25, 2016

Edward205062

"In the movie" is acceptable at least here in Australia.

November 18, 2017

poznanya

Why is the English version "in the cinema" instead of "at the cinema"?

August 22, 2016

Jellei

Both work.

August 22, 2016

franco.magurno

how to distinguish among them? a) I have my flat free because parents are at the cinema b) I am outside smoking and my parents are already in the cinema

November 25, 2016

Jellei

I don't think that's any difference for Polish. Whether they are just in the building of the cinema, or whether they are watching the new Bridget Jones - all the same to me.

November 26, 2016

CostelloMusic98

kino, kina, kinie, kino, kinem, kinie, kinie? Or how is it?

August 22, 2016

Jellei

Almost. Check here.

August 23, 2016

CostelloMusic98

спасибо, выучил

August 26, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Do neuter nouns always have the same nominative and accusative forms? kino = nom. and accusative singular. kina = nom. and accusative plural

July 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I believe it happens always. For neuter singular, for not masculine-personal plural, and for masculine singular inanimate.

July 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

in the states it would be at or in the movies, there goes that dialect problem again. We seldom if ever say cinema.

June 18, 2017

Jellei

Both 'at the movies' and 'in the movies' work.

June 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.