"Hablamos sobre muchos temas."

Translation:We talked about many topics.

January 17, 2013

91 Comments


jalnt

In case you're wondering, it's "el tema" and not "la tema". This is because it comes from a Greek root rather than Latin, and most words of Greek origin are masculine in Spanish.

October 31, 2014

kirakrakra

I was very relieved to hear this because I know Greek. BUT la filosofia, la aritmética, la lógica, la democrasia, la tragedia, la sátira, la asma ... ON THE OTHER HAND el tema, el problema, el poema, el cronograma, el alfa, el beta, ... el omega In Greek most nouns ending in -a are feminine, except for those ending in -ma and the letters which all are neutrals. Maybe the rule is: Borrowed from a Greek -a noun not feminine as usually then masculine in Spanish. What?

May 8, 2015

bawallish

My college Spanish teacher said that a general rule is that the Greek-based maculine words look like English words and end in -ma, -pa, or -ta. So, el tema, el mapa, el problema, el poeta, etc.

January 3, 2018

kirakrakra

Well there are no Greek - pa words and very few in Spanish: el Papa and el papá have natural gender and no Greek origin. El mapa is from Latin: mappa and is χάρτης (hártis) borrowed to En as chart

The masculine Spanish -ma words are from Greek neuter -μα words and often look the same as their origin. These words have lost the final -a in English το κλίμα/ Sp. el clima/ En.the climate

το φάντασμα/ el fantasma/ the phantasm

το πρόβλημα/ el problema/ the problemτο σύστημα ...

The masculine Spanish -ta words are from Greek masculine -tis/-της words and this - tis becomes -ta in Spanish and -t in English

ο πλανήτης/ el planeta/ the planet

ο κωμήτης/ el cometa/ the comet

ο προφήτης/ el proféta / the prophet ...

January 3, 2018

miroslav729599

el poeta is masculine ok and could I say la poeta when I talk about feminine poet?

June 4, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

The feminine poet is: poetisa.

July 22, 2018

kirakrakra

La poetisa is the traditional word for a female poet «Doctora, periodista y poetisa, fue presidenta de la Liga de Mujeres Albanesas»(Alborch Malas [Esp. 2002])

La poeta is a more modern form «Sor Juana, la poeta mestiza de México»

See: Real Academia Española http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=pronombres%20personales%20%C3%A1tonos

July 23, 2018

BlessBara

How can i identify the Greek word

February 12, 2019

ShawnG1984

That's the exact explanation I was looking for.

January 8, 2015

HelenWende1

Dratted tricky a-ending masculines. Grumble. Actually this does help. I know Greek, so any time I see a Greek root word ending in a, I will know it's masculine.

December 25, 2014

kirakrakra

HelenWender! Greek nouns ending in -ma have neutral gender and since this gender does not exist in Spanish they make them masculine not to defend the noun by degradating its gender. The other Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine and of course get the same gender in Spanish.

However -ta nouns in Spanish from Greek masculine tis-(της) nouns keep the Greek gender: el planeta, el cometa

August 24, 2015

MinombreesDJ

Gracias

February 4, 2015

percyflage

One of the most famous poems in British English goes:

"The time has come," the Walrus said, "To talk of many things: Of shoes--and ships--and sealing-wax-- Of cabbages--and kings-- And why the sea is boiling hot-- And whether pigs have wings."

Lewis Carroll

November 6, 2013

sabrecellist

I'm with you, Percy. I wrote "talk of many themes," and DL was unhappy with the "of." I guess it's going with casual speech as opposed to poetic. (In either British or American English)

January 15, 2014

tejano

@ Sabrecellist: It's probably not so much that DL is unhappy with the "of", or that they have chosen one mode over the other, but they simply don't consider all the acceptable alternatives in these cases. Personally, I left DL a little over a year ago because of frustration with just such things, but when I returned about three months ago, it had improved enormously. The point is, if there are enough reports about this, they will likely add "talk [or speak] of many things" to the list of acceptable options. Please report it.

January 15, 2014

OmaJennie

Oh, Geez! Duo used to be worse???

June 14, 2016

inbon

I dictated "talk", it was transcribed " talked" and i noticed after pressing check. I thought it was going to be flagged; now I know why iy wasn't :-)

August 1, 2015

Jon194959

That's exactly what I put, thinking of the same poem. :) Got marked wrong, though.:(

April 3, 2018

Jeanette525

How come "We talked about many subjects" and "We talk about many subjects" are both acceptable? Wouldn't the first one as past tense be something different?

June 17, 2013

iakobski

If you hover over the verb and click the button "conjugate" you will see that hablamos is both present and past tense. There's no difference, you would only know from the context of the rest of the conversation.

August 2, 2013

Garbarov

Agree.

June 27, 2013

Slugasaurus22

See it marked me wrong for saying we talk (I. E. Present tense) flagged

July 5, 2018

hazeln

We talk about many "themes" should also be correct, but I was marked wrong.

January 18, 2013

dberthold

I did this on 9/6/13 and DL accepted "themes." You made a difference!

September 6, 2013

perlafantastica

hablamos has 2 meanings one in the present tense and one in the past tense. Therefore to translate the phrase as " we are talking about many themes" should be correct

January 17, 2013

iakobski

"we are talking" is the present progressive tense and would be "estamos hablando" in Spanish. The present tense is simply "we talk".

August 2, 2013

MartinCo

I think you will find that the Spanish present tense can be correctly translated into BOTH the English present tense (usually used in English for habitual actions or facts that are always true) and the present progressive. I understand that the Spanish present progressive is mostly used when you want to emphasize that the action is happening now.

My guess is that temas would most likely be translated as subjects/topics.

August 27, 2013

Bamdorf

My reading says that the english present progressive is usually translated as spanish present tense unless one wants to emphasize that the action is taking place at that precise moment. So translating the spanish present as the english present progressive is quite natural.

I thought "temas" could also be translated as "things" - we are talking about many things. Unless "temas" indicates that there is an agenda, perhaps? But there is no indication of that.

February 6, 2019

tejano

I don't know about this particular exercise (because I didn't try it), but DL does not, unfortunately, recognize the present progressive as an option for translating Spanish simple present tense. It should.

November 9, 2013

Bamdorf

I have had it recognize it many times. I report it when it doesn't. Unless the sentence includes something like "ahora mismo", etc., indicating it is taking place precisely in the present moment.

February 6, 2019

joehhendrickson

But voy is accepted as I am going

August 25, 2014

james.ray1

We talked about many subjects is in the past tense, but hablamos is in the present tense. I put "We speak about many subjects" and got it correct.

December 30, 2014

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I just noticed today that hablamos is both past, and present: we talked, and we talk. Good luck with the connotations of that one...

February 7, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes for all regular -ar verbs the we-ending is -amos both in present and imperfect, for -ir verbs it is -imos in both.

Only -er verbs have different we: -emos in present and -imos in imperfect

February 7, 2016

MikeSilver1

Of many subjects should also work

June 30, 2013

GruvTrain

Reported 6/6/14

June 6, 2014

MarkMillion

Why not "We talked over many subjects?

November 8, 2015

Foomancrue

That would be an acceptable translation, sometimes Duo isn't perfect.

November 9, 2015

Fluent2B

I answered: "We talk about many topics." That was judged correct.

July 5, 2013

Kai_Guy

That was my first thought, but I put subjects because I never trust DL

September 17, 2014

molodan

Why is it "sobre" rather than "acerca de"?

March 12, 2014

joehhendrickson

I would have thought acerca de would be fine. They seem to be interchangeable in this context.

September 17, 2014

PaulineReyes

Thanks to Jalnt for reminding me that it is "el tema" and not "la tema". That answered my question about muchas temas, which I now know should be muchos temas. Oh Boy DL was correct as usual. Pauline Reyes

December 14, 2014

Sporta-Ashura

i translated "sobre" as "over", should be right, but was not :(

October 5, 2014

PauloRogerio7

when you mean position in space, it is over (over the table, over the seas), but when you mean "refferring to" , concerning, it is about.

November 24, 2014

tejano

In Spanish, yes, but in English it is perfectly acceptable to use "over' when the meaning is "about", "concerning" or "in reference to." For example, "Let's talk about it" and "Let's talk it over" mean exactly the same thing. :-)

(However, in keeping with the common collocation, 'over' goes with "talk"": so that we can say "We talked it over", but "We spoke it over", not so much.

June 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We talked about many things was accepted

    January 9, 2016

passosla

    I thought "temas" could be subjects, but it wasn't accepted? Am I wrong?

    February 27, 2016

coco705122

    Why not..we talk about..why using the past talked...

    March 12, 2016

Andreaja69

    Either would be correct.

    January 15, 2018

JusticeStaines

    Talked is past tense and hablamos is present tense. I don't understand?

    June 14, 2016

tejano

    'Hablamos' is both present tense and past tense (preterite). In actual use, you will know (or specify) which it is either by context or by time reference in a sentence. Present tense: "En este momento hablamos de muchas cosas." => "At this time we speak (or are speaking) about many things." Past tense: "Anoche hablamos de la fiesta" => Last night we spoke about the party."

    http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

    June 14, 2016

bowlerae

    So present and past test for we speak are both "hablamos"? I feel like that could make it hard to get the exact time frame of the action sometimes.

    July 25, 2016

tejano

    Sometimes, possibly. But very rarely. Don't worry about it. Usually the time frame will be obvious in context or, if not, because of a time reference in the sentence. See above.

    July 26, 2016

paulmexicodf

    no really

    July 25, 2016

kirakrakra

    Pretérito indefinido = Presente for "we" of regular -ar and -ir verbs: fuma-mos = we smoke/ smoked, escribi-mos= we write/ wrote but aprend-emos = we learn; aprend-imos = we learned

    July 26, 2016

bowlerae

    So you are confirming what I said in that "hablamos" means both "we speak/spoke". That can get confusing especially in a standalone sentence where the time frame is unclear. We would not know if the action is happening now or in the past.

    July 26, 2016

kirakrakra

    Yes. One can foresee this lack and add something to clarify it, I suppose. In my language we do not have progressive present so we just add something when we want to point out that it is an action in progress.

    July 26, 2016

DoubleOdoubleE

    i wonder if trump had dualingo9 i bet he would suck.

    April 26, 2017

mitcorb

    I was thinking about maybe: We talked over many subjects. Thinking that sobre could be used in this way. As a matter of fact, in my paper dictionary, over is one of the definitions.

    April 10, 2013

Spainman

    How about "We talk about many things". What's wrong with that?

    June 24, 2013

Sandy_Beaches

    Wouldn't that be: hablamos de / sobre muchas cosas?

    October 2, 2014

Dannyellis83

    'about' in this case for 'sobre' is more correct in English and it wasn't accepted! Not quite sure why?

    March 5, 2014

tessbee

    The translation above says just like how you translated: about. (confused)

    January 10, 2015

PauloRogerio7

    DL picks up four diferent translations for theme and alternates the correct answers, for that; it is not fair.:<

    November 24, 2014

paulmexicodf

    round my way we would (usually) "things" rather than "topics" or "themes", so is the answer to be given meant to be an exact translation or a translation of meaning for using "things" should be acceptable in the latter case

    August 17, 2015

FatihEmreCan

    What is the difference between subject and topic?

    December 9, 2015

kirakrakra

    Sometimes they are the same, sometimes not. In Duo we often discuss the grammatics of a sentence. Then the actor is the subject, the act is the predicate or verb and what is acted on is the object.

    In "Pedro knits a pullover" Pedro is the subject, to knit is the predicate and pullover is the object. The topic of the sentence is not its subject, Pedro, but the knitting of pullovers.

    December 9, 2015

FatihEmreCan

    thanks :)

    December 9, 2015

hertn

    How do I know it is in the past? Hablamos to me means we are talking, not we talked.

    March 12, 2016

iakobski

    We don't know whether it's past or present because the nosotros form is the same in both tenses. Both correct answers are accepted, "we talk..." (present) and "we talked..." (preterite). However, if you want to say "we are talking" in Spanish you would say "estamos hablando" (present progressive).

    March 13, 2016

Andika22

    why is a correct solution: "we talked about...." , when it is a past tense, and the spanish one is in present?

    August 22, 2016

Zoidberg23

    I put "multiple" and the correct answer was "many" AAGHGHGH C'MON DUOLINGO

    October 8, 2016

Andreaja69

    That's probably because 'multiple' would be 'multiplos' or 'varios.

    January 20, 2018

BetsFung

    how do you know it's past tense "hablamos"

    May 15, 2017

Andreaja69

    You don't. It could be past or present.

    January 15, 2018

piggy563404

    Is this really past tense though? Hablamos: we talk, right?

    May 20, 2017

Andreaja69

    Both tenses, past and present, and the same for 'nosotros', 'we'. Context usually tells you which is appropriate.

    January 15, 2018

MichaelPlAli

    Why is past simple translation for present time?

    January 15, 2018

Andreaja69

    For verb with an -ar ending, the first person plural, 'we', is the same in the present as the past.

    January 15, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help.

    Too many exceptions for words ending in -a: taxista, acróbata, maquinista, cura, poeta, profeta, poema, problema, mapa, fantasma, clima, sistema, artista, periodista, violinista, accionista, crucigrama, día... They are masculine. By the other hand: mano, nao, seo, dinamo, radio... They are feminine. Do you still dare to talk about the endings?

    January 20, 2018

neharichgarg

    " We spoke about many themes " was not accepted. I think it should be.

    January 28, 2018

Cowman_42

    De las zapatos, los barcos y el lacre. De los repollos y los reyes.

    March 7, 2018

LouV68

    DL sentence - "Hablamos sobre muchos temas."

    DL translation - We talked about many subjects.

    Is my answer incorrect? "We talk about many topics."

    May 29, 2018

tejano

    Your answer is not incorrect. But I'm fairly sure this exercise is in the past tense unit, and "hablamos" is first person plural in both present and pretérit (simple past) tenses. The way you know the difference is usually through context, but the Owl provided none here.
    . http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

    May 30, 2018

miroslav729599

    Why talked?

    June 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    How would you say "we are speaking"?

    June 15, 2018

tejano

    "Estamos hablando," if you mean "we are speaking" at this very moment, right now.

    But actually (not meaning to add to the confusion), although Duo doesn't allow for it, you can also interpret "hablamos" to be equivalent to the English present progressive.

    June 16, 2018

IanHarris1

    I thought this would be for present tense i.e. "we talk"

    July 1, 2018

graham07

    The answer does not make much sense

    July 31, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.