"Hablamossobremuchostemas."

Translation:We talked about many topics.

5 years ago

132 Comments


jalnt
jalnt

In case you're wondering, it's "el tema" and not "la tema". This is because it comes from a Greek root rather than Latin, and most words of Greek origin are masculine in Spanish.

4 years ago

kirakrakra

I was very relieved to hear this because I know Greek. BUT la filosofia, la aritmética, la lógica, la democrasia, la tragedia, la sátira, la asma ... ON THE OTHER HAND el tema, el problema, el poema, el cronograma, el alfa, el beta, ... el omega In Greek most nouns ending in -a are feminine, except for those ending in -ma and the letters which all are neutrals. Maybe the rule is: Borrowed from a Greek -a noun not feminine as usually then masculine in Spanish. What?

3 years ago

bawallish
bawallish

My college Spanish teacher said that a general rule is that the Greek-based maculine words look like English words and end in -ma, -pa, or -ta. So, el tema, el mapa, el problema, el poeta, etc.

11 months ago

kirakrakra

Well there are no Greek - pa words and very few in Spanish: el Papa and el papá have natural gender and no Greek origin. El mapa is from Latin: mappa and is χάρτης (hártis) borrowed to En as chart

The masculine Spanish -ma words are from Greek neuter -μα words and often look the same as their origin. These words have lost the final -a in English το κλίμα/ Sp. el clima/ En.the climate

το φάντασμα/ el fantasma/ the phantasm

το πρόβλημα/ el problema/ the problemτο σύστημα ...

The masculine Spanish -ta words are from Greek masculine -tis/-της words and this - tis becomes -ta in Spanish and -t in English

ο πλανήτης/ el planeta/ the planet

ο κωμήτης/ el cometa/ the comet

ο προφήτης/ el proféta / the prophet ...

11 months ago

miroslav729599

el poeta is masculine ok and could I say la poeta when I talk about feminine poet?

6 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

The feminine poet is: poetisa.

4 months ago

kirakrakra

La poetisa is the traditional word for a female poet «Doctora, periodista y poetisa, fue presidenta de la Liga de Mujeres Albanesas»(Alborch Malas [Esp. 2002])

La poeta is a more modern form «Sor Juana, la poeta mestiza de México»

See: Real Academia Española http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=pronombres%20personales%20%C3%A1tonos

4 months ago

ShawnG1984
ShawnG1984

That's the exact explanation I was looking for.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Dratted tricky a-ending masculines. Grumble. Actually this does help. I know Greek, so any time I see a Greek root word ending in a, I will know it's masculine.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

HelenWender! Greek nouns ending in -ma have neutral gender and since this gender does not exist in Spanish they make them masculine not to defend the noun by degradating its gender. The other Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine and of course get the same gender in Spanish.

However -ta nouns in Spanish from Greek masculine tis-(της) nouns keep the Greek gender: el planeta, el cometa

3 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Gracias

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is that el gracias? :-)

3 years ago

kirakrakra

No "la gracia, las gracias" from Greek yes, but Greek feminine therefore also Spanish feminine like la filosofia,... (from η Χάρις/ Grace the name of Zeus's three daughters, goddesses of grace and beauty)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks kiralakra. I didn't know the Greek name for Grace transliterates to Haris. We learn far more than Spanish here!

I'm not sure that your "therefore" is justified though. As you said before, there doesn't seem to be a pattern to the gender of words transferred from Greek to Spanish. I guess the rule is: Feminine Greek words become feminine Spanish words except when they don't! :-)

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Well H is my personal transcription of Greek letter Chi=Χ which now is pronounced like a sharp H, in old Greek like Kh (k in keen followed by a small blowing h). I therefore transcribe Χ as Kh if it is from old Greek, English people write Ch but how many understand that it is not the Ch in Charlie but Kh. Since Χάρις is old Greek I should have used Kharis or Charis. Carita, Carola, Caroline, Grace, Haris ... are all daughters of the Graces

3 years ago

kirakrakra

No, I say that the genders are connected. Look at my answer to jaint here further down

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi kirakrakra, Sorry to mangle your name before.

I would pronounce Chi (Χ) with the ch as in the Scottish loch. Right or wrong?

Your advice below on genders of Greek to Spanish words is interesting. Now all I need to do is learn Greek! :-)

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Good Luck with the Greek studies. Until you learn it you can use my rules when you suspect the Greeks in a word. Unfortunately I do not know Scottish but I think ioch is fine.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The "ch" in loch is pronounced like the spanish "j".

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Oh, I got it, the Loch Nessie Monster. Yes like ch in that or the Spanish j if modern Greek, like ch in christie in ancient Greek.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, yes! Loch Ness ... now why didn't I think of that?

Hey! Are you taking my name in vain? I guess that would transliterate to Χριστι. Thanks for that, you made me smile. :-)

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Hmmm, I thought that said "Charis". (Ch = gutteral k).

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Χάρης

2 years ago

nmcpunk
nmcpunk

Helpful tip: Spanish words ending in -ma are masculine

3 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

That's not true, what about "la espuma", "la estima", "la cama"...

3 years ago

kirakrakra

jaint, your la espuma, la estima, la cama, are not from Greek

  1. ENDS in -ma AND from a GREEK -ma: el programa, el problema, el trauma, el poema, el plasma, el sistema, el aroma, el clima, el idioma ... But la victima, because victim is not from Greek

  2. ENDS in -ta AND from a GREEK -tis: el planeta, el cometa, el idiota, el egoísta, el cosmopolita, el proféta, el nauta, el/la poeta, el/la demócrata, el/la protagonista, el/la patriota, el/la hipócrita ... Warning rule 2 is a rule I recently discovered that is not established.

CORRECTION 7/6 RULE 2 -TA is established see

http://www.spanish.cl/Grammar/Notes/Sustantivos_Masculinos_Femeninos.htm

Maybe there is a general rule (this one I have not seen)

FROM Greek masculine or neutrum THEN Spanish masculine ( a feminine of course goes to to a feminine)

3 years ago

percyflage

One of the most famous poems in British English goes:

"The time has come," the Walrus said, "To talk of many things: Of shoes--and ships--and sealing-wax-- Of cabbages--and kings-- And why the sea is boiling hot-- And whether pigs have wings."

Lewis Carroll

5 years ago

sabrecellist

I'm with you, Percy. I wrote "talk of many themes," and DL was unhappy with the "of." I guess it's going with casual speech as opposed to poetic. (In either British or American English)

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

@ Sabrecellist: It's probably not so much that DL is unhappy with the "of", or that they have chosen one mode over the other, but they simply don't consider all the acceptable alternatives in these cases. Personally, I left DL a little over a year ago because of frustration with just such things, but when I returned about three months ago, it had improved enormously. The point is, if there are enough reports about this, they will likely add "talk [or speak] of many things" to the list of acceptable options. Please report it.

4 years ago

OmaJennie

Oh, Geez! Duo used to be worse???

2 years ago

inbon
inbon

I dictated "talk", it was transcribed " talked" and i noticed after pressing check. I thought it was going to be flagged; now I know why iy wasn't :-)

3 years ago

Jon194959

That's exactly what I put, thinking of the same poem. :) Got marked wrong, though.:(

8 months ago

Jeanette525

How come "We talked about many subjects" and "We talk about many subjects" are both acceptable? Wouldn't the first one as past tense be something different?

5 years ago

iakobski

If you hover over the verb and click the button "conjugate" you will see that hablamos is both present and past tense. There's no difference, you would only know from the context of the rest of the conversation.

5 years ago

Garbarov

Agree.

5 years ago

Slugasaurus22

See it marked me wrong for saying we talk (I. E. Present tense) flagged

5 months ago

hazeln

We talk about many "themes" should also be correct, but I was marked wrong.

5 years ago

dberthold

I did this on 9/6/13 and DL accepted "themes." You made a difference!

5 years ago

perlafantastica

hablamos has 2 meanings one in the present tense and one in the past tense. Therefore to translate the phrase as " we are talking about many themes" should be correct

5 years ago

iakobski

"we are talking" is the present progressive tense and would be "estamos hablando" in Spanish. The present tense is simply "we talk".

5 years ago

MartinCo

I think you will find that the Spanish present tense can be correctly translated into BOTH the English present tense (usually used in English for habitual actions or facts that are always true) and the present progressive. I understand that the Spanish present progressive is mostly used when you want to emphasize that the action is happening now.

My guess is that temas would most likely be translated as subjects/topics.

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

I don't know about this particular exercise (because I didn't try it), but DL does not, unfortunately, recognize the present progressive as an option for translating Spanish simple present tense. It should.

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

But voy is accepted as I am going

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

We talked about many subjects is in the past tense, but hablamos is in the present tense. I put "We speak about many subjects" and got it correct.

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I just noticed today that hablamos is both past, and present: we talked, and we talk. Good luck with the connotations of that one...

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Yes for all regular -ar verbs the we-ending is -amos both in present and imperfect, for -ir verbs it is -imos in both.

Only -er verbs have different we: -emos in present and -imos in imperfect

2 years ago

MikeSilver1

Of many subjects should also work

5 years ago

GruvTrain

Reported 6/6/14

4 years ago

MarkMillion

Why not "We talked over many subjects?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

That would be an acceptable translation, sometimes Duo isn't perfect.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

I answered: "We talk about many topics." That was judged correct.

5 years ago

Kai_Guy

That was my first thought, but I put subjects because I never trust DL

4 years ago

molodan
molodan

Why is it "sobre" rather than "acerca de"?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I would have thought acerca de would be fine. They seem to be interchangeable in this context.

4 years ago

PaulineReyes

Thanks to Jalnt for reminding me that it is "el tema" and not "la tema". That answered my question about muchas temas, which I now know should be muchos temas. Oh Boy DL was correct as usual. Pauline Reyes

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

i translated "sobre" as "over", should be right, but was not :(

4 years ago

PauloRogerio7
PauloRogerio7

when you mean position in space, it is over (over the table, over the seas), but when you mean "refferring to" , concerning, it is about.

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

In Spanish, yes, but in English it is perfectly acceptable to use "over' when the meaning is "about", "concerning" or "in reference to." For example, "Let's talk about it" and "Let's talk it over" mean exactly the same thing. :-)

(However, in keeping with the common collocation, 'over' goes with "talk"": so that we can say "We talked it over", but "We spoke it over", not so much.

2 years ago

lanievjo
lanievjo

We talked about many things was accepted

2 years ago

passosla
passosla

I thought "temas" could be subjects, but it wasn't accepted? Am I wrong?

2 years ago

coco705122

Why not..we talk about..why using the past talked...

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Either would be correct.

10 months ago

JusticeStaines

Talked is past tense and hablamos is present tense. I don't understand?

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

'Hablamos' is both present tense and past tense (preterite). In actual use, you will know (or specify) which it is either by context or by time reference in a sentence. Present tense: "En este momento hablamos de muchas cosas." => "At this time we speak (or are speaking) about many things." Past tense: "Anoche hablamos de la fiesta" => Last night we spoke about the party."

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

2 years ago

bowlerae

So present and past test for we speak are both "hablamos"? I feel like that could make it hard to get the exact time frame of the action sometimes.

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Sometimes, possibly. But very rarely. Don't worry about it. Usually the time frame will be obvious in context or, if not, because of a time reference in the sentence. See above.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

no really

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Pretérito indefinido = Presente for "we" of regular -ar and -ir verbs: fuma-mos = we smoke/ smoked, escribi-mos= we write/ wrote but aprend-emos = we learn; aprend-imos = we learned

2 years ago

bowlerae

So you are confirming what I said in that "hablamos" means both "we speak/spoke". That can get confusing especially in a standalone sentence where the time frame is unclear. We would not know if the action is happening now or in the past.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Yes. One can foresee this lack and add something to clarify it, I suppose. In my language we do not have progressive present so we just add something when we want to point out that it is an action in progress.

2 years ago

DoubleOdoubleE

i wonder if trump had dualingo9 i bet he would suck.

1 year ago

mitcorb

I was thinking about maybe: We talked over many subjects. Thinking that sobre could be used in this way. As a matter of fact, in my paper dictionary, over is one of the definitions.

5 years ago

Spainman

How about "We talk about many things". What's wrong with that?

5 years ago

Sandy_Beaches

Wouldn't that be: hablamos de / sobre muchas cosas?

4 years ago

Dannyellis83

'about' in this case for 'sobre' is more correct in English and it wasn't accepted! Not quite sure why?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The translation above says just like how you translated: about. (confused)

3 years ago

PauloRogerio7
PauloRogerio7

DL picks up four diferent translations for theme and alternates the correct answers, for that; it is not fair.:<

4 years ago

paulmexicodf

round my way we would (usually) "things" rather than "topics" or "themes", so is the answer to be given meant to be an exact translation or a translation of meaning for using "things" should be acceptable in the latter case

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

What is the difference between subject and topic?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Sometimes they are the same, sometimes not. In Duo we often discuss the grammatics of a sentence. Then the actor is the subject, the act is the predicate or verb and what is acted on is the object.

In "Pedro knits a pullover" Pedro is the subject, to knit is the predicate and pullover is the object. The topic of the sentence is not its subject, Pedro, but the knitting of pullovers.

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

thanks :)

3 years ago

hertn
hertn

How do I know it is in the past? Hablamos to me means we are talking, not we talked.

2 years ago

iakobski

We don't know whether it's past or present because the nosotros form is the same in both tenses. Both correct answers are accepted, "we talk..." (present) and "we talked..." (preterite). However, if you want to say "we are talking" in Spanish you would say "estamos hablando" (present progressive).

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

How do you know it is in the present? And there's the lesson. If you need to make it clear you need appropriate context.

2 years ago

Andika22

why is a correct solution: "we talked about...." , when it is a past tense, and the spanish one is in present?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=hablar

hablamos is first person plural in both presente and pretérito.

2 years ago

Andika22

gracias! :)

2 years ago

Zoidberg23

I put "multiple" and the correct answer was "many" AAGHGHGH C'MON DUOLINGO

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's probably because 'multiple' would be 'multiplos' or 'varios.

10 months ago

BetsFung
BetsFung

how do you know it's past tense "hablamos"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You don't. It could be past or present.

10 months ago

piggy563404

Is this really past tense though? Hablamos: we talk, right?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Both tenses, past and present, and the same for 'nosotros', 'we'. Context usually tells you which is appropriate.

10 months ago

MichaelPlAli
MichaelPlAli

Why is past simple translation for present time?

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

For verb with an -ar ending, the first person plural, 'we', is the same in the present as the past.

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help.

Too many exceptions for words ending in -a: taxista, acróbata, maquinista, cura, poeta, profeta, poema, problema, mapa, fantasma, clima, sistema, artista, periodista, violinista, accionista, crucigrama, día... They are masculine. By the other hand: mano, nao, seo, dinamo, radio... They are feminine. Do you still dare to talk about the endings?

10 months ago

neharichgarg

" We spoke about many themes " was not accepted. I think it should be.

10 months ago

Cowman_42

De las zapatos, los barcos y el lacre. De los repollos y los reyes.

9 months ago

LouV68

DL sentence - "Hablamos sobre muchos temas."

DL translation - We talked about many subjects.

Is my answer incorrect? "We talk about many topics."

6 months ago

tejano
tejano

Your answer is not incorrect. But I'm fairly sure this exercise is in the past tense unit, and "hablamos" is first person plural in both present and pretérit (simple past) tenses. The way you know the difference is usually through context, but the Owl provided none here.
. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

6 months ago

miroslav729599

Why talked?

6 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

How would you say "we are speaking"?

5 months ago

tejano
tejano

"Estamos hablando," if you mean "we are speaking" at this very moment, right now.

But actually (not meaning to add to the confusion), although Duo doesn't allow for it, you can also interpret "hablamos" to be equivalent to the English present progressive.

5 months ago

IanHarris1

I thought this would be for present tense i.e. "we talk"

5 months ago

graham07

The answer does not make much sense

4 months ago

jh99

the hint on 'temas' was 'fear'

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Yes, "temas" is the 2nd person conjugation of the verb "temar," to fear, as well as a noun. Did it say: "fear (you)?" That would mean it is a verb and "you" is the subject.

5 years ago

PaulineReyes

Hablamos sobre muchas temas. Why is muchas marked wrong. Shouldn't it match temas. Muchas temas?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Muchos" agrees with the gender of "temas", which is masculine because it is of Greek origin.

3 years ago

Eocentaur

Why would it not be 'hablabamos' instead?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be, 'We used to talk'.

1 year ago

Foomancrue

"We speak over many themes" not accepted!? I'm reporting.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'We speak over many themes' doesn't sound like something a native English speaker would say. It sounds like someone literally translating from their own language.

10 months ago

GordonRobb

Why is "we talk over...." not accepted? Isn't sobre=over. And if not, how woud you say, "we talk over a lot of things"?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

I had the same problem a week ago. I reported it. I am surprised they haven't added it as acceptable yet. Maybe they haven't gotten around to it. I'm pretty sure it should be accepted.

3 years ago

gbyly6

Why not "Nosotros habló..."?

2 years ago

piggy563404

I think this answer is incorrect. I think hablamos is present tense.

1 year ago

tejano
tejano

No, the answer is correct. Hablamos is both present and past tense (preterite). Which of these in a particular instance has to taken from context.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

gbyly6 - The ending for 'nosotros' is '-amos'. 'Habló' would be used for he/she/it/you (usted).

10 months ago

DanTerrill1

"Let's talk about a lot of themes" is also correct, no?

3 years ago

OsamaGoraya

Why not muchas temas?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

OsamaGoraya! See this discussion: jalnt 9 months ago, kirakrakra 3 months ago, PaulineReyes 8 months ago, AlwynM 5 months ago ... They all say: because it is EL TEMA, -ma word borrowed from Greek has masculine gender in Spanish, just in case the old discussion is not available on your computer

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

'Talked about' is bad English! Proper English is 'SPOKE about'... and yes... I am a qualified English teacher.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is this a particular regional version of English about which you speak, WarrenEsch?

"Talked about" is eminently acceptable here in the UK. I believe this would be the appropriate definition: Talk - 3. (intransitive) usually foll by about - to exchange ideas, pleasantries, or opinions (about)" ⇒ ■ to talk about the weather". (Ref Collins)

To talk - especially we talk - inclines more towards conversation, discussion, or debate.
To speak relates more to a discourse, lecture, or declamation.
There is, though, a certain amount of cross-over, especially in informal communication.

Please don't take this personally, WarrenEsch. I'm not a qualified English teacher, but I have been speaking (and reading and writing) English for 65 years. To be quite candid, I once thought the sign of a good English speaker was one who recognised their mistakes and immediately corrected them. I soon learned that this can play havoc with one's conversation. Now I am sure that the sign of a competent English speaker is to recognise one's mistakes but blunder on anyway! After 65 years I still make mistakes. I am now inclined towards the latter definition and field questions afterwards. :-)

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

It most probably is a different regional version:) I was thinking in general conversation. The way you put your example in context makes sense:) Thank you for help clearing up the confusion:)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada, WarrenEsch.

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

If you are a qualified English teacher, i'd suggest asking for a refund on your diploma.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.