Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablamos sobre muchos temas."

Translation:We talked about many topics.

0
5 years ago

104 Comments


jalnt
jalnt

In case you're wondering, it's "el tema" and not "la tema". This is because it comes from a Greek root rather than Latin, and most words of Greek origin are masculine in Spanish.

100
Reply33 years ago

kirakrakra

I was very relieved to hear this because I know Greek. BUT la filosofia, la aritmética, la lógica, la democrasia, la tragedia, la sátira, la asma ... ON THE OTHER HAND el tema, el problema, el poema, el cronograma, el alfa, el beta, ... el omega In Greek most nouns ending in -a are feminine, except for those ending in -ma and the letters which all are neutrals. Maybe the rule is: Borrowed from a Greek -a noun not feminine as usually then masculine in Spanish. What?

35
Reply13 years ago

bawallish
bawallish

My college Spanish teacher said that a general rule is that the Greek-based maculine words look like English words and end in -ma, -pa, or -ta. So, el tema, el mapa, el problema, el poeta, etc.

4
Reply7 months ago

kirakrakra

Well there are no Greek - pa words and very few in Spanish: el Papa and el papá have natural gender and no Greek origin. El mapa is from Latin: mappa and is χάρτης (hártis) borrowed to En as chart

The masculine Spanish -ma words are from Greek neuter -μα words and often look the same as their origin. These words have lost the final -a in English το κλίμα/ Sp. el clima/ En.the climate

το φάντασμα/ el fantasma/ the phantasm

το πρόβλημα/ el problema/ the problemτο σύστημα ...

The masculine Spanish -ta words are from Greek masculine -tis/-της words and this - tis becomes -ta in Spanish and -t in English

ο πλανήτης/ el planeta/ the planet

ο κωμήτης/ el cometa/ the comet

ο προφήτης/ el proféta / the prophet ...

6
Reply7 months ago

miroslav729599

el poeta is masculine ok and could I say la poeta when I talk about feminine poet?

0
Reply2 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

The feminine poet is: poetisa.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

kirakrakra

La poetisa is the traditional word for a female poet «Doctora, periodista y poetisa, fue presidenta de la Liga de Mujeres Albanesas»(Alborch Malas [Esp. 2002])

La poeta is a more modern form «Sor Juana, la poeta mestiza de México»

See: Real Academia Española http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=pronombres%20personales%20%C3%A1tonos

0
Reply3 weeks ago

ShawnG1984

That's the exact explanation I was looking for.

4
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

Dratted tricky a-ending masculines. Grumble. Actually this does help. I know Greek, so any time I see a Greek root word ending in a, I will know it's masculine.

2
Reply3 years ago

kirakrakra

HelenWender! Greek nouns ending in -ma have neutral gender and since this gender does not exist in Spanish they make them masculine not to defend the noun by degradating its gender. The other Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine and of course get the same gender in Spanish.

However -ta nouns in Spanish from Greek masculine tis-(της) nouns keep the Greek gender: el planeta, el cometa

12
Reply2 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Gracias

1
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is that el gracias? :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

kirakrakra

No "la gracia, las gracias" from Greek yes, but Greek feminine therefore also Spanish feminine like la filosofia,... (from η Χάρις/ Grace the name of Zeus's three daughters, goddesses of grace and beauty)

7
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks kiralakra. I didn't know the Greek name for Grace transliterates to Haris. We learn far more than Spanish here!

I'm not sure that your "therefore" is justified though. As you said before, there doesn't seem to be a pattern to the gender of words transferred from Greek to Spanish. I guess the rule is: Feminine Greek words become feminine Spanish words except when they don't! :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

kirakrakra

Well H is my personal transcription of Greek letter Chi=Χ which now is pronounced like a sharp H, in old Greek like Kh (k in keen followed by a small blowing h). I therefore transcribe Χ as Kh if it is from old Greek, English people write Ch but how many understand that it is not the Ch in Charlie but Kh. Since Χάρις is old Greek I should have used Kharis or Charis. Carita, Carola, Caroline, Grace, Haris ... are all daughters of the Graces

3
13 years ago

kirakrakra

No, I say that the genders are connected. Look at my answer to jaint here further down

0
3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi kirakrakra, Sorry to mangle your name before.

I would pronounce Chi (Χ) with the ch as in the Scottish loch. Right or wrong?

Your advice below on genders of Greek to Spanish words is interesting. Now all I need to do is learn Greek! :-)

0
3 years ago

kirakrakra

Good Luck with the Greek studies. Until you learn it you can use my rules when you suspect the Greeks in a word. Unfortunately I do not know Scottish but I think ioch is fine.

0
3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The "ch" in loch is pronounced like the spanish "j".

0
3 years ago

kirakrakra

Oh, I got it, the Loch Nessie Monster. Yes like ch in that or the Spanish j if modern Greek, like ch in christie in ancient Greek.

0
3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, yes! Loch Ness ... now why didn't I think of that?

Hey! Are you taking my name in vain? I guess that would transliterate to Χριστι. Thanks for that, you made me smile. :-)

0
3 years ago

OmaJennie

Hmmm, I thought that said "Charis". (Ch = gutteral k).

0
2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Χάρης

0
2 years ago

percyflage

One of the most famous poems in British English goes:

"The time has come," the Walrus said, "To talk of many things: Of shoes--and ships--and sealing-wax-- Of cabbages--and kings-- And why the sea is boiling hot-- And whether pigs have wings."

Lewis Carroll

47
Reply14 years ago

sabrecellist

I'm with you, Percy. I wrote "talk of many themes," and DL was unhappy with the "of." I guess it's going with casual speech as opposed to poetic. (In either British or American English)

7
Reply14 years ago

tejano
tejano

@ Sabrecellist: It's probably not so much that DL is unhappy with the "of", or that they have chosen one mode over the other, but they simply don't consider all the acceptable alternatives in these cases. Personally, I left DL a little over a year ago because of frustration with just such things, but when I returned about three months ago, it had improved enormously. The point is, if there are enough reports about this, they will likely add "talk [or speak] of many things" to the list of acceptable options. Please report it.

6
Reply4 years ago

OmaJennie

Oh, Geez! Duo used to be worse???

0
Reply2 years ago

inbon
inbon

I dictated "talk", it was transcribed " talked" and i noticed after pressing check. I thought it was going to be flagged; now I know why iy wasn't :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

Jon194959

That's exactly what I put, thinking of the same poem. :) Got marked wrong, though.:(

0
Reply4 months ago

Jeanette525

How come "We talked about many subjects" and "We talk about many subjects" are both acceptable? Wouldn't the first one as past tense be something different?

24
Reply5 years ago

iakobski

If you hover over the verb and click the button "conjugate" you will see that hablamos is both present and past tense. There's no difference, you would only know from the context of the rest of the conversation.

33
Reply5 years ago

Garbarov

Agree.

0
Reply5 years ago

Slugasaurus22

See it marked me wrong for saying we talk (I. E. Present tense) flagged

0
Reply1 month ago

hazeln

We talk about many "themes" should also be correct, but I was marked wrong.

20
Reply5 years ago

dberthold

I did this on 9/6/13 and DL accepted "themes." You made a difference!

12
Reply4 years ago

perlafantastica

hablamos has 2 meanings one in the present tense and one in the past tense. Therefore to translate the phrase as " we are talking about many themes" should be correct

9
Reply5 years ago

iakobski

"we are talking" is the present progressive tense and would be "estamos hablando" in Spanish. The present tense is simply "we talk".

13
Reply5 years ago

MartinCo

I think you will find that the Spanish present tense can be correctly translated into BOTH the English present tense (usually used in English for habitual actions or facts that are always true) and the present progressive. I understand that the Spanish present progressive is mostly used when you want to emphasize that the action is happening now.

My guess is that temas would most likely be translated as subjects/topics.

3
Reply4 years ago

tejano
tejano

I don't know about this particular exercise (because I didn't try it), but DL does not, unfortunately, recognize the present progressive as an option for translating Spanish simple present tense. It should.

2
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

But voy is accepted as I am going

0
Reply3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

We talked about many subjects is in the past tense, but hablamos is in the present tense. I put "We speak about many subjects" and got it correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I just noticed today that hablamos is both past, and present: we talked, and we talk. Good luck with the connotations of that one...

1
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

Yes for all regular -ar verbs the we-ending is -amos both in present and imperfect, for -ir verbs it is -imos in both.

Only -er verbs have different we: -emos in present and -imos in imperfect

1
Reply2 years ago

MikeSilver1

Of many subjects should also work

5
Reply5 years ago

GruvTrain

Reported 6/6/14

1
Reply4 years ago

MarkMillion

Why not "We talked over many subjects?

4
Reply2 years ago

Foomancrue

That would be an acceptable translation, sometimes Duo isn't perfect.

2
Reply2 years ago

Fluent2B

I answered: "We talk about many topics." That was judged correct.

3
Reply5 years ago

Kai_Guy

That was my first thought, but I put subjects because I never trust DL

0
Reply3 years ago

molodan
molodan

Why is it "sobre" rather than "acerca de"?

2
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I would have thought acerca de would be fine. They seem to be interchangeable in this context.

0
Reply3 years ago

PaulineReyes

Thanks to Jalnt for reminding me that it is "el tema" and not "la tema". That answered my question about muchas temas, which I now know should be muchos temas. Oh Boy DL was correct as usual. Pauline Reyes

2
Reply3 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

i translated "sobre" as "over", should be right, but was not :(

1
Reply3 years ago

PauloRogerio7
PauloRogerio7

when you mean position in space, it is over (over the table, over the seas), but when you mean "refferring to" , concerning, it is about.

2
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

In Spanish, yes, but in English it is perfectly acceptable to use "over' when the meaning is "about", "concerning" or "in reference to." For example, "Let's talk about it" and "Let's talk it over" mean exactly the same thing. :-)

(However, in keeping with the common collocation, 'over' goes with "talk"": so that we can say "We talked it over", but "We spoke it over", not so much.

3
Reply2 years ago

Funky_Puppy

We talked about many things was accepted

1
Reply2 years ago

passosla
passosla

I thought "temas" could be subjects, but it wasn't accepted? Am I wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

coco705122

Why not..we talk about..why using the past talked...

1
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Either would be correct.

0
Reply6 months ago

JusticeStaines

Talked is past tense and hablamos is present tense. I don't understand?

1
Reply2 years ago

tejano
tejano

'Hablamos' is both present tense and past tense (preterite). In actual use, you will know (or specify) which it is either by context or by time reference in a sentence. Present tense: "En este momento hablamos de muchas cosas." => "At this time we speak (or are speaking) about many things." Past tense: "Anoche hablamos de la fiesta" => Last night we spoke about the party."

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

2
Reply2 years ago

bowlerae

So present and past test for we speak are both "hablamos"? I feel like that could make it hard to get the exact time frame of the action sometimes.

1
Reply2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Sometimes, possibly. But very rarely. Don't worry about it. Usually the time frame will be obvious in context or, if not, because of a time reference in the sentence. See above.

3
Reply2 years ago

paulmexicodf

no really

1
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

Pretérito indefinido = Presente for "we" of regular -ar and -ir verbs: fuma-mos = we smoke/ smoked, escribi-mos= we write/ wrote but aprend-emos = we learn; aprend-imos = we learned

1
Reply2 years ago

bowlerae

So you are confirming what I said in that "hablamos" means both "we speak/spoke". That can get confusing especially in a standalone sentence where the time frame is unclear. We would not know if the action is happening now or in the past.

0
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

Yes. One can foresee this lack and add something to clarify it, I suppose. In my language we do not have progressive present so we just add something when we want to point out that it is an action in progress.

1
Reply2 years ago

DoubleOdoubleE

i wonder if trump had dualingo9 i bet he would suck.

1
Reply1 year ago

mitcorb

I was thinking about maybe: We talked over many subjects. Thinking that sobre could be used in this way. As a matter of fact, in my paper dictionary, over is one of the definitions.

0
Reply5 years ago

Spainman

How about "We talk about many things". What's wrong with that?

0
Reply5 years ago

Sandy_Beaches

Wouldn't that be: hablamos de / sobre muchas cosas?

1
Reply3 years ago

Dannyellis83

'about' in this case for 'sobre' is more correct in English and it wasn't accepted! Not quite sure why?

0
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The translation above says just like how you translated: about. (confused)

0
Reply3 years ago