"Sei tu l'uomo dietro la tenda."

Translation:You are the man behind the curtain.

January 17, 2013

24 Comments


maryola

Why is the verb before the pronoun if this is a declarative sentence?

January 17, 2013

christopher

It is in the position of emphasis. Inverting the position moves it from the regular declarative to an emphasized declarative. We most often use inflection to convey the sense, but it would come out to something like: YOU are the man behind the curtain. This can either be thought of with certain forcefulness: A) "Is it me? Is it me?" B)"YES, YOU are the man behind the curtain," or it might even be surprise, loosely: "ah-ha, so YOU were the man behind the curtain."

April 16, 2013

jphillips1

I THINK that it's similar to when you ask in english 'You are the man behind the curtain?' I guess it becomes a question through the inflection at the end of the sentence, but that's just a guess. I got quite confused for a while.

January 27, 2013

lightgreen

If it was supposed to be a question, surely it'd have a question mark, though. My guess is it's something like, "It's you, the man behind the curtain."

February 21, 2013

alavdaisere

Not really. I'm not a native speaker, but it seems to me that the use of "tu" when "sei" already implies this is meant to be an emphasis on "tu", i.e. You are the man behind the curtain. As for why it follows the verb, I couldn't tell you; after listening to native-speaking professors for two years of college Italian, the best I can say is that it sounds more "natural" this way...

March 11, 2013

HavardF

I agree with you.

March 6, 2013

dmmaus

Ignore that man behind the curtain!

March 17, 2013

Elena18

LOL! :) I, too, am hearing "The Wizard of Oz" music playing in my head :)

March 17, 2013

TheGandalf

Haha, I thought the same thing, and only now did I see your comment, after posting mine. ;)

April 12, 2013

TheGandalf

Non prestare attenzione a il questo uomo dietro la tenda!

April 12, 2013

almondhoney

Why is tu used here if sei means 'you are'?

March 6, 2013

darshanm

The pronoun is sometimes dropped in spoken language but I think it's here just coz it can! LOL I'm not a native speaker...

March 7, 2013

Nano-rama

Check out the opera "Tosca," in which Cavaradozzi's famous love aria to Tosca ends with "Tosca, sei tu" - "It's you"

January 2, 2014

Montalbano

Too tricky for this level of learning without a hint about what's going on.

April 28, 2013

lorenagay

Agreed. If this is a form of declarative, some previous hints would be helpful.

March 30, 2014

nattys422

That's a tricky one...

March 7, 2013

lorenagay

Nope, sorry, but a declarative statement in Italian should still be "Tu sei" not "Sei tu", because word order determines whether or notsomething is an interrogative even in Italian. And if DL marks you wrong for translating it as an interrogative, free app or not, they are the ones who are in error. The directions clearly state to translate into English, not guess whether this should be a question or not

March 30, 2014

Teresinha

This translation is very poor! In Italian it is more dramatic...

May 4, 2013

Soglio

Doesn't putting the verb before "tu" make this a question?

June 12, 2013

TheGandalf

Well that's how it works in English, but AFAK not in Italian.

June 12, 2013

Soglio

"AFAK?" "Armed Forces Assistance to Korea"? Now I'm really confused.

June 12, 2013

TheGandalf

No, that's "All Furry Animal Knights". ;) Just kidding, all I meant was "As Far As I Know", and I forgot the I.

June 12, 2013

Soglio

Oh, All Furry Animal Knights! I like it. Let's see if we can build it into the lexicon. ;-) Seriously, I did lose track of the fact (?) that in Italian, questions are formed by inflection rather than word order. So it's just emphasis . . . good to know.

June 12, 2013

KarenColle

I can count on one hand (5 fingers) the number of times I've heard the lady robot indicate the interrogative by a rising inflexion!!! I look for the question mark, and if I don't see it, I translate it as a declarative statement. The inverted word order threw me off (sei tu) so I lost a heart :-(

May 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.