"These new people do not like this woman."

Translation:Ci nowi ludzie nie lubią tej kobiety.

February 17, 2016

22 Comments


gijira

wait what Ci wasn't even introduced yet

February 17, 2016

Vengir

„Ci” is plural nominative male personal of "these". The singular equivalent is „ten”.

February 17, 2016

polec2

Why is it "nowi"? Maybe its just me not paying attention to the course but Im pretty sure this is the first time I see "nowi"

May 7, 2016

Vengir

Similar to previous question, „nowi” is plural nominative male personal form. The singular equivalent is „nowy”.

May 7, 2016

gbaldacci1309

So "ludzie" is nominative for people and is masculine? For some reason, I though it was spelled "ludzi". "Ludzie" looks neuter gender to me but the adjectives tell me it is masculine.

March 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, "ludzie" is not neuter, and it's not masculine. It's a totally irregular plural of "człowiek" and as it denotes "a group of people with at least one man" (otherwise you'd just say "kobiety"), it's masculine personal plural. And masculine personal plural has the 'unusual' forms of adjectives, which often look quite differently from the other four forms.

March 4, 2017

SpartakusChomik

Any tips or tricks to remember this...or is it persistent learning by heart? :-)

April 9, 2019

Jellei

This... which part exactly?

April 11, 2019

SpartakusChomik

Good question! I don't remember myself, either! XD Ludzie from człowiek??? I think I meant the above mentioned totally irregular plurals and/or unusual forms of adjectives. Thanks, and no worries if there is no answer to my all too vague question. :-)

April 11, 2019

Jellei

Well, "człowiek" vs "ludzie" is basically the same as "human" (or "man" or "person") vs "people" ;) So that is what is called "suppletion" in grammar.

"nowi" is indeed a bit unusual, the 'masculine personal' forms (those describing 'groups with at least one man') are a bit different compared to the other forms, they are more softened.

April 13, 2019, 8:18 AM

StevePelcz

The translation that appears when you hover over "like this" is "tacy" I'm assuming this term is used in comparisons later on in the course, but should not apply here. No idea if there's a way to manually fix that.

December 30, 2017

Jellei

No, there isn't really a way. Sometimes the hints just get stupid, for example in "a little cat" the phrase "a little" is treated as if it was "a bit". You just need to see that it does not make sense there.

December 30, 2017

MormonEsperanto

Please explain this grammar again, why are you translating "this woman" in the singular as tej kobiety which I understand as the plural. Why isn't it "ta kobieta"

January 15, 2018

Jellei

You have to realize what case is needed. Look at the verbs and/or prepositions. The verb here is "lubić" (to like), which takes Accusative. But it's also negated. Negated Accusative = Genitive (that is the only case when the case changes if negated).

"ta kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form. It is mostly used for the subject of the sentence. As we already established that you need Genitive here, it's "tej kobiety".

As for the plural thing, most feminine nouns have the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. But firstly, we already know it's Genitive, and secondly, "tej" is definitely not plural.

January 16, 2018

CameronSne5

Very helpful answer. This course definitely, definitely needs an intro page to genitive.

December 27, 2018

LICA98

tym nowym ludziom nie podoba się ta kobieta?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 6, 2018

Hanna915348

Why is this incorrect? Te nowe ludzi nie lubią tej kobiety. Can't Te be used for these?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Not with "ludzie". There are two plurals: masculine personal and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one uses "ci", the latter uses "te".

As "people" by definition have at least one man in the group (otherwise you'd use "women/girls/etc."), it's masculine personal.

September 2, 2018

LICA98

what about mężczyźni

April 26, 2018

Jellei

How would "people" translate to "mężczyźni"? No, absolutely no.

April 26, 2018

Martyna274951

mężczyźni - men

June 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.