1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These new people do not like…

"These new people do not like this woman."

Translation:Ci nowi ludzie nie lubią tej kobiety.

February 17, 2016

25 Comments


uq.

wait what Ci wasn't even introduced yet


Vengir

„Ci” is plural nominative male personal of "these". The singular equivalent is „ten”.


polec2

Why is it "nowi"? Maybe its just me not paying attention to the course but Im pretty sure this is the first time I see "nowi"


Vengir

Similar to previous question, „nowi” is plural nominative male personal form. The singular equivalent is „nowy”.


Bill660554

Why not tamtego, as it is a negative sentence?


Jellei

"tamtego" is a Genitive form of masculine "tamten".

"tamtej" is a Genitive form of feminine "tamta".

As it's "that woman", we need the feminine variant.


gbaldacci1309

So "ludzie" is nominative for people and is masculine? For some reason, I though it was spelled "ludzi". "Ludzie" looks neuter gender to me but the adjectives tell me it is masculine.


Jellei

Well, "ludzie" is not neuter, and it's not masculine. It's a totally irregular plural of "człowiek" and as it denotes "a group of people with at least one man" (otherwise you'd just say "kobiety"), it's masculine personal plural. And masculine personal plural has the 'unusual' forms of adjectives, which often look quite differently from the other four forms.


SpartakusChomik

Any tips or tricks to remember this...or is it persistent learning by heart? :-)


Jellei

This... which part exactly?


SpartakusChomik

Good question! I don't remember myself, either! XD Ludzie from człowiek??? I think I meant the above mentioned totally irregular plurals and/or unusual forms of adjectives. Thanks, and no worries if there is no answer to my all too vague question. :-)


Jellei

Well, "człowiek" vs "ludzie" is basically the same as "human" (or "man" or "person") vs "people" ;) So that is what is called "suppletion" in grammar.

"nowi" is indeed a bit unusual, the 'masculine personal' forms (those describing 'groups with at least one man') are a bit different compared to the other forms, they are more softened.


StevePelcz

The translation that appears when you hover over "like this" is "tacy" I'm assuming this term is used in comparisons later on in the course, but should not apply here. No idea if there's a way to manually fix that.


Jellei

No, there isn't really a way. Sometimes the hints just get stupid, for example in "a little cat" the phrase "a little" is treated as if it was "a bit". You just need to see that it does not make sense there.


KaziuTX

Please explain this grammar again, why are you translating "this woman" in the singular as tej kobiety which I understand as the plural. Why isn't it "ta kobieta"


Jellei

You have to realize what case is needed. Look at the verbs and/or prepositions. The verb here is "lubić" (to like), which takes Accusative. But it's also negated. Negated Accusative = Genitive (that is the only case when the case changes if negated).

"ta kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form. It is mostly used for the subject of the sentence. As we already established that you need Genitive here, it's "tej kobiety".

As for the plural thing, most feminine nouns have the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. But firstly, we already know it's Genitive, and secondly, "tej" is definitely not plural.


CameronSne5

Very helpful answer. This course definitely, definitely needs an intro page to genitive.


Hanna915348

Why is this incorrect? Te nowe ludzi nie lubią tej kobiety. Can't Te be used for these?


Jellei

Not with "ludzie". There are two plurals: masculine personal and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one uses "ci", the latter uses "te".

As "people" by definition have at least one man in the group (otherwise you'd use "women/girls/etc."), it's masculine personal.


zoniek_

i used the formal words but that was wrong and now im confused :/


va-diim

So can ludzie ever refer to women and girls? Is it ever te ludzie or is it always masculine ci ludzie?


Vengir

It can be used to refer to females, but it is always „ci ludzie”. The gender of this noun is always masculine personal plural, regardless of who it is referring to. In Polish even terms that can refer to people of either gender (like osoba, ktoś, etc.) have fixed grammatical gender.

The exception to that are terms for occupations. They are typically masculine and only some that were traditionally feminine (or both masculine and feminine) have proper feminine forms. For traditionally masculine occupations, if you are referring to female, you may just treat the masculine word as if it was feminine (for example: ten minister becomes ta minister); if you do that, then all cases becomes identical to nominative (same thing happens with female names that don't end with the letter a).


Wojciech637227

Pretty sure i typed the same thing unless im not fully awake but this isnt twlling me the difference between all of the same words with minor differences. Not twlling me fem or male or if it is you me them they or collective uou in sentance structure. Very confused and frustrated


Jellei

Well, you made some typos in this comment, so you could have made some in your answer as well...

I'm afraid I don't know how your doubts apply to this specific sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.