"Jeden mężczyzna, dwaj mężczyźni"

Translation:One man, two men

2 years ago

7 Comments


SaraWie
SaraWie

Ok, cam anybody make sense out of the declension of numbers? :p

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

For dwa

  • nominative: masculine personal dwaj, feminine dwie, others dwa

  • genitive: dwóch/dwu

  • dative: dwóm/dwu

  • accusative: masculine personal = genitive, others = nominative (as it's always in the plural)

  • instrumental: dwoma

  • locative: dwóch/dwu

  • votative: =nominative (as it's always in plural)

For trzy:

  • nominative: masculine personal trzej, others trzy

  • genitive: trzech

  • dative: trzem

  • accusative: masculine personal = genitive, others = nominative (as it's always in the plural)

  • instrumental: trzema

  • locative: trzech

  • votative: =nominative (as it's always in plural)

As for cztery, it follows the same pattern as trzy.

Also, in masculine personal nominative, you can use genitive forms of the numeral and the noun (np. dwóch mężczyzn). If such phrase is a subject of the sentence, the verb is in singular neuter (dwaj mężczyźni byli = dwóch mężczyzn było).

Numbers 5 and above follow different patterns.

2 years ago

Ravelien
Ravelien

I came here to express my gratitude for specifically paying attention to the masculine personal in this exercise and I get the whole lesson! Thanks a lot!!

2 years ago

immery
immery

Not really. :) but I think http://www.mediafire.com/view/s2uuu1gp0wgv9pp/PolishGrammar.pdf has a good chapter on this

2 years ago

Basti90015

The link does not work for me :(

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Weird, works for me... at least on PC.

4 months ago

TrevorChri14

The CJKP department of the UMCS in Lublin do very good post-graduate courses for teaching Polish as a second language. They are also an official Polish language examination centre, and do courses for examiners.

2 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.