"Jeden mężczyzna, dwaj mężczyźni"

Translation:One man, two men

February 17, 2016

9 Comments


SaraWie

Ok, cam anybody make sense out of the declension of numbers? :p

February 17, 2016

vytah

For dwa

  • nominative: masculine personal dwaj, feminine dwie, others dwa

  • genitive: dwóch/dwu

  • dative: dwóm/dwu

  • accusative: masculine personal = genitive, others = nominative (as it's always in the plural)

  • instrumental: dwoma

  • locative: dwóch/dwu

  • votative: =nominative (as it's always in plural)

For trzy:

  • nominative: masculine personal trzej, others trzy

  • genitive: trzech

  • dative: trzem

  • accusative: masculine personal = genitive, others = nominative (as it's always in the plural)

  • instrumental: trzema

  • locative: trzech

  • votative: =nominative (as it's always in plural)

As for cztery, it follows the same pattern as trzy.

Also, in masculine personal nominative, you can use genitive forms of the numeral and the noun (np. dwóch mężczyzn). If such phrase is a subject of the sentence, the verb is in singular neuter (dwaj mężczyźni byli = dwóch mężczyzn było).

Numbers 5 and above follow different patterns.

February 17, 2016

Ravelien

I came here to express my gratitude for specifically paying attention to the masculine personal in this exercise and I get the whole lesson! Thanks a lot!!

February 19, 2016

immery

Not really. :) but I think http://www.mediafire.com/view/s2uuu1gp0wgv9pp/PolishGrammar.pdf has a good chapter on this

February 17, 2016

Basti90015

The link does not work for me :(

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Weird, works for me... at least on PC.

May 31, 2018

IanBiddle

did you manage to get it? If not I can create a different link for you. It's REALLY helpful

January 27, 2019

IanBiddle

this is so helpful!!! Great and simple grammar. Many thanks!!

January 27, 2019

TrevorChri14

The CJKP department of the UMCS in Lublin do very good post-graduate courses for teaching Polish as a second language. They are also an official Polish language examination centre, and do courses for examiners.

August 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.