1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro jest sobota, nie niedz…

"Jutro jest sobota, nie niedziela."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday, not Sunday.

February 17, 2016

8 Comments


kiddo-depido

In Spanish Saturday is "sábado", sounds similar.


Vengir

True, because both have the same etymology: Sabbath.


nitedemon

The sobota here is not in instrumental case? This is not the jest + instru (like I am a teacher) case?


Vengir

It is not. If you have a sentence with two nouns or a personal pronoun and noun, the second noun becomes instrumental. In other cases (unless I've missed something) use nominative.


nitedemon

So sobota is not treated as noun here ? Or is there some other condition limiting the use of instrumental case here ? Thanks !


Jellei

It is 'jutro' that is not treated as a noun (although it can in other contexts), but rather as an adverb.


nitedemon

Thank you both!


shiovn

a sentence i tell myself every friday

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.