"Jutro jest sobota, nie niedziela."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday, not Sunday.

February 17, 2016

8 Comments


truelefty

In Spanish Saturday is "sábado", sounds similar.

February 17, 2016

Vengir

True, because both have the same etymology: Sabbath.

February 17, 2016

nitedemon

The sobota here is not in instrumental case? This is not the jest + instru (like I am a teacher) case?

June 18, 2016

Vengir

It is not. If you have a sentence with two nouns or a personal pronoun and noun, the second noun becomes instrumental. In other cases (unless I've missed something) use nominative.

June 19, 2016

nitedemon

So sobota is not treated as noun here ? Or is there some other condition limiting the use of instrumental case here ? Thanks !

June 19, 2016

Jellei

It is 'jutro' that is not treated as a noun (although it can in other contexts), but rather as an adverb.

June 19, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you both!

June 19, 2016

yikeswhyhello

a sentence i tell myself every friday

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.