Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Most people who live in Kerkrade also speak German."

Translation:De meeste mensen die in Kerkrade wonen spreken ook Duits.

2 years ago

9 Comments


SBacante
SBacante

Why is "... spreken Duits ook" not correct?

2 years ago

--Clifton--

Could you use "wie" instead of "die"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, wie is only an interrogative, it cannot be used to introduce a subordinate clause.

1 year ago

Scharkir
Scharkir

Why can I not translate "live" with "leven" here?

2 years ago

Top-NL
Top-NL

You can change wonen met leven in this sentance, and everyone in the Netherlands know what you mean, but we just use the verb wonen to say where somebody lives.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would "het Duits" be wrong in this case?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Did you include 'in'?

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are you saying that these two should be ok:

1) De meeste mensen die in Kerkrade wonen spreken ook in het Duits

2) De meeste mensen die in Kerkrade wonen spreken ook Duits

And that the following is not ok:

3) De meeste mensen die in Kerkrade wonen spreken ook het Duits

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The second one is OK, I'm pretty sure that the third one is wrong, and the first is grammatically correct, but my partner (native speaker) says it's sounds odd.

1 year ago