1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vado io al tuo posto."

"Vado io al tuo posto."

Translation:I go in your place.

January 17, 2013

62 Comments


carleila

To me, 'I go in your place' would usually mean 'I take your place' (i.e I go instead of you). Is that what is meant here?


tmac876

La mia domanda e' la stessa.


AndrDemetr

That's what I was wondering when I saw the alternative. I put down "I go to your place", and got it right.


JuliaKalap

Agreed-in English the preposition "to"is used with verbs of movement:I go to..(place). Unless it means something different here


JonathanSh473181

it does indeed mean "i go in your stead" here.


DylanSkusek

What's the purpose of the "io"? Isn't that a little redundant?


LinusLeong

It is to stress that it is me and just me that go to your place.


OllieQ

Why doesn't it go before "vado"?


StanKing1

The unusual position means extra emphasis.


AlessandroParli

is there a particular rule about this? i.e is it only in certain circumstances or can you do that in any case where you can stress more emphasis?


Rana112966

Pretty much if you're including an unnecessary word like "io" here, it's for emphasis or clarification, and if you change the structure ("Io vado" to "Vado io,") you are further emphasizing the "I" and probably pronouncing the "io" with extra emphasis.

By clarification, I mean if want to clarify He vs. She, or "(Io) sono" vs. "(Loro) sono," where the subject would be ambiguous.


John955060

Yeah, except that according to DL, the correct answer is "I go IN your place". I wrote "... to your place" and it was marked wrong! Doesn't a / Al usually mean "to"? I guess this is one of those times when context means everything.


JonathanSh473181

"a" means "to", but to italians, a metaphorical "place" is something that you go "to", not "in".


RobertGKra

So many questions, and not so many answers about this interesting turn of phrase.


May.Julie

io sono d'accordo


ilDavido

Do we know yet whether this means "I go instead of you" or "I go to your place"?


MrMacbeth

According to the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/659163 it means "instead of you", or "I go in place of you".


Jeffrey855877

The link provided by MrMacbeth is to the Italian to English course, while we are in/at the English to Italian course. The comments there suggest that the Italians are just as confused about the meaning of "al tuo posto" as we are - and they are having difficulty deciding the same question that we are, except they seem to be wondering, in addition to meaning "instead of you", it also means "to your place".

I did come across an Italian phrase, "al posto di te" which means the same thing as "invece di te", which translated as "instead of you". That indicates to me that both translations are quite correct, with two very different meanings:
1. I go to your place - your house, your apartment, your place in line, etc.
2. I go instead of you, in your place, doing what you would have been doing.
I'm satisfied, at least for now, that this exercise sentence can mean both things, and it would (Surpise!!!) take more context to determine which one.


evren52

Does "Vado io" mean "not someone else,just me" ?


gordon_gregory

I wrote "I go to your place" which was accepted, I suspect wrongly.


Jeffrey855877

It's the same as saying, "I go to your house" vado alla sua casa

Both "in your place" and "to your place" are accepted. Apparently, "posto" can mean both things that it means in English:
1. Your spot, location, place
2. Instead of you. I've encountered al posto di te as an equivalent to invece di te, "instead of you" = "in your place".

I went to the Italian-English course, and they are discussing the same issue, except wondering whether the English has both meanings in the way the Italian does. Well, except, most of the people there seem just as uncertain as the people here, me included, about the certainty that it means both.


nitzpo

Why shouldn't it be accepted?


TonyDonova

I think because 'your place' as a location would be 'da te'. I think this structure means 'in place of' (as in 'instead of'), rather than a location.


Jeffrey855877

True - but it really does appear to mean both: a location and instead of.


roman2095

Yes, the following examples from Reverso Context suggest that it can mean "in your place" in both an abstract sense and in a more physical sense (as in a seat in an airplane)

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/al+tuo+posto


SusanRyall

There doesn't seem to be an answer to any of the questions asked e.g. does it mean 'I go to your place' or 'I go instead of you ....' and why is the 'io' there?


GeutH

Does "tuo posto" ("your place"?) can mean "your home" in italian?


mch_kharkov

the same question. if it could mean 'I'm getting into your shoes', so maybe 'your home' too?


OllieQ

1) I understand "io" is included for emphasis, but why doesn't it go before "vado"?

2) Is posto used here figuratively? As in "I'll take your place in the upcoming race" instead of "I'm coming to your place now (e.g. apartment)".

3) Why is "al" used? Doesn't it mean "at" in english?


hudnut217

As I understand it . . .

1) Italian allows you to add/move the subject pronoun around for emphasis. E.g., Vado = least emphasis, io vado = greater emphasis, vado io = greatest emphasis.

2) Posto here does mean something like your place in a race. However, it is not figurative, but quite specific. Hence the "al" a+il. Think of the "il" part of "al" as being there because of "posto". If you wanted to say I'm going to your place (as in apartment or home) it would be "Vado a casa tua".

3) Italian is a VERY idiomatic language. You'll find that words like "a" are introduced to you as meaning "to" or "at" but then can be used to mean "in" or "on" or "of", etc. It's one of the challenges of the language.


loryn278781

Poor english on this one.


teacher-hiker

Since io was placed after the verb, I assumed that made it emphatic so I wrote "I, myself, go to your place". The "myself" was identified as an error. What would the emphatic be?


MelodyB.1

Perche è "al tuo posto"? Perchè non "in tuo posto"?


Jeffrey855877

Italian in in your phrase I believe means what it appears to say: "in" - that is, in the physical place, a very limited space. It doesn't make much sense to consider trying to go in somewhere, when you're limited to one small location.

al on the other hand has a kind of multiple simultaneous meaning which can partake of "at, to, as, & in" all at the same time. By being kind of fuzzy in meaning, the grammar allows for multiple significations to attach, so that you as going to someplace while acting as someone in their role with their rights and obligations.

Maybe think of the dessert, "Pie a la mode. It's not Pie in la mode or Pie di la mode* - and there's a foreign-language, grammatical reason for that which is extremely difficult to explain rationally.

I have a guideline - if you don't know, and there's nothing about the context or sentence structure which suggests otherwise, use "a" rather than "in" or "di" - you're more likely to get it right. It works in French and Spanish, and it seems to work in Italian.


learner77454

"I go to your position", is a correct translation, reflecting the the near-literal meaning of 'posto' and the implied emphasis that the speaker will be doing the traveling.


Jeffrey855877

Did Duo accept your translation? That's important to know. "Position" is posizione, and means something related to but not the same as posto.


John768017

'I go in your stead' is ok, though it is rather old-fashioned, English.


klesus

Is the recording a good example of how this is said? Even when I know what is being said, I have a heard time distinguishing the words.


mercede777

i said : i go to your place al means to not in


praying4time

If "vado" means "I go", why is it necessary to give emphasis by including "io" after "vado"?


Rana112966

An occasion when someone would use this could be after long deliberation, the speaker says, “I know! Rather than …, let me go in your place,” (or “let me go to your place,” or “Why don’t I go in your place.”) So, it’s just a grammatical construct for placing the emphasis on “io.”

If you just said “Vado al tuo posto,” which is completely correct and common, I would interpret that to be just a regular statement, rather than an emphatic statement (e.g., a new idea, a possible solution to a problem, an unexpected statement, etc.).

I hope that makes sense.


praying4time

Yes, that does make sense. Thanks. It would be very helpful if Duolingo would include occasional explanations like these so folks could better understand why some phrasings are more appropriate than others.


wolf1mtb

The subject pronoun 'io' is used either for emphasis or contrast. This is what the progeny of a celebrity will hear about who will take their college entrance exam. :)


Peppi47

They used posto to mean "seat" in another example but did not except in this one?


Jeffrey855877

The implied context of "I go to your seat" is weird in English - it's not natural, and rightly should not be accepted, not because of the Italian, but because of the English idiom. By itself, it's nearly meaningless, while "I go to your place" is quite natural.


TomTorchia

I go to your seat. Should be ok


Elena75121

I keep getting "venire" and "andrare" confused, because they both start with "V" when you conjugate them:(


DellaCosta

Why isn’t it “io vado nel tuo posto”? Instead of al tuo posto ( I go in your place)


ajdjr73

Non mi interessa dove vado finché me ne vado Duolingo subito!


Stephanie324449

I think it means I go instead of you...


DerekSimms

I've just now asked my friend who's from Venice. She says it means doing something for someone; for instance if someone is not able to kerp an appointment and someone else says 'I'll go for you' or 'I'll take your place'. She gave me some altetnative ways to say 'I go to your place' but too much to put here...


DerekSimms

...alternative!


SylviaArle1

Why not "I will go in your place"


DellaCosta

If Carleila is correct, then “I take your place”, (I go instead of you) should be accepted as an answer, yes?


PeteHewlet

Why not "I go to your place"?


ShanWang10

The English translation is so un-natural, provide it's not considered as incorrect.


Roan866446

In many languages, locative and directional words overlap. German zu, which is cognate with English to, is an example. French à is another. Japanese post-position ni can mean either at or to, likewise, Korean post-position ey. It goes on and on...


casaubon

"in" makes it sound as if the subject is relieving himself...


KaterinaPa965816

I go to your place would be more precise...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.