"Vado io al tuo posto."

Translation:I go in your place.

January 17, 2013

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carleila

To me, 'I go in your place' would usually mean 'I take your place' (i.e I go instead of you). Is that what is meant here?


tmac876

La mia domanda e' la stessa.


AndrDemetr

That's what I was wondering when I saw the alternative. I put down "I go to your place", and got it right.


DominikaZi283024

I think that shouldn't be correct. By "I go to your place" I understand "I go to your house" which is not the right translation cause posto doesn't mean home or house, I'd rather say "Vado da te". I don't know, the whole sentence is just too weird, I'd never say it like this.


Spinneweber

I agree, but I said "I go to your seat", which was rejected


JonathanSh473181

it does indeed mean "i go in your stead" here.


JuliaKalap

Agreed-in English the preposition "to"is used with verbs of movement:I go to..(place). Unless it means something different here


Theo639847

I think yes, especially because IO is after the verb.


DylanSkusek

What's the purpose of the "io"? Isn't that a little redundant?


LinusLeong

It is to stress that it is me and just me that go to your place.


OllieQ

Why doesn't it go before "vado"?


StanKing1

The unusual position means extra emphasis.


AlessandroParli

is there a particular rule about this? i.e is it only in certain circumstances or can you do that in any case where you can stress more emphasis?


Rana112966

Pretty much if you're including an unnecessary word like "io" here, it's for emphasis or clarification, and if you change the structure ("Io vado" to "Vado io,") you are further emphasizing the "I" and probably pronouncing the "io" with extra emphasis.

By clarification, I mean if want to clarify He vs. She, or "(Io) sono" vs. "(Loro) sono," where the subject would be ambiguous.


John955060

Yeah, except that according to DL, the correct answer is "I go IN your place". I wrote "... to your place" and it was marked wrong! Doesn't a / Al usually mean "to"? I guess this is one of those times when context means everything.


JonathanSh473181

"a" means "to", but to italians, a metaphorical "place" is something that you go "to", not "in".


jaiirapetjan

No no no guys... here we are saying that I'm going somewhere on your behalf. Italians don't use the word "posto" to mean the place where you live. They would use "casa" for that.

The problem with this sentence is that the English sounds awkward. We don't normally use the simple present except under certain circumstances. It's much more likely that we would say "I'll go in your place," or "I'll go instead of you." But it's also fair that Duo translates these simple phrases literally. You'll get the subtleties later. It's important to know the word translations and be able to piece together sentences now.

As others have commented above, the use of the pronoun "io" adds emphasis, and really, it seems more natural to me that it follows the verb just as it is in the Italian here (though saying "io vado... is not wrong, it's just not likely that an Italian would say it that way).

Use your voice to stress the word "io" as well. "Vado io al tuo posto."


SufficientGrace

Your explanation is the first I've read in the forums that helps me to accept DLs way of teaching. I only wish they'd put in parenthesis what each sentence ACTUALLY means in English. We'd then be less confused. My mother is native Italian and she keeps telling me that I'm learning bad Italian on DL. I say to her, "Do you understand me?" She says, "Yes" so I say I'm doing okay with DL and you can fix me as I learn.


LesleyHalm

Same in English! You go TO someone's place in English. If you go IN their place, it means that you are taking their place in an activity or similar (for instance, in a tournament of some kind)


JonathanSh473181

Right, the place in a tournament is a metaphorical place, which in Italian you go "to" instead of "in".


RobertGKra

So many questions, and not so many answers about this interesting turn of phrase.


May.Julie

io sono d'accordo


jaiirapetjan

Wow, it took four years but I hope I made it happen. =D (Disclaimer: I've only been a mod here in Italian for a few weeks)!


ilDavido

Do we know yet whether this means "I go instead of you" or "I go to your place"?


MrMacbeth

According to the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/659163 it means "instead of you", or "I go in place of you".


gordon_gregory

I wrote "I go to your place" which was accepted, I suspect wrongly.


nitzpo

Why shouldn't it be accepted?


TonyDonova

I think because 'your place' as a location would be 'da te'. I think this structure means 'in place of' (as in 'instead of'), rather than a location.


evren52

Does "Vado io" mean "not someone else,just me" ?


SusanRyall

There doesn't seem to be an answer to any of the questions asked e.g. does it mean 'I go to your place' or 'I go instead of you ....' and why is the 'io' there?


loryn278781

Poor english on this one.


GeutH

Does "tuo posto" ("your place"?) can mean "your home" in italian?


mch_kharkov

the same question. if it could mean 'I'm getting into your shoes', so maybe 'your home' too?


OllieQ

1) I understand "io" is included for emphasis, but why doesn't it go before "vado"?

2) Is posto used here figuratively? As in "I'll take your place in the upcoming race" instead of "I'm coming to your place now (e.g. apartment)".

3) Why is "al" used? Doesn't it mean "at" in english?


hudnut217

As I understand it . . .

1) Italian allows you to add/move the subject pronoun around for emphasis. E.g., Vado = least emphasis, io vado = greater emphasis, vado io = greatest emphasis.

2) Posto here does mean something like your place in a race. However, it is not figurative, but quite specific. Hence the "al" a+il. Think of the "il" part of "al" as being there because of "posto". If you wanted to say I'm going to your place (as in apartment or home) it would be "Vado a casa tua".

3) Italian is a VERY idiomatic language. You'll find that words like "a" are introduced to you as meaning "to" or "at" but then can be used to mean "in" or "on" or "of", etc. It's one of the challenges of the language.


learner77454

"I go to your position", is a correct translation, reflecting the the near-literal meaning of 'posto' and the implied emphasis that the speaker will be doing the traveling.


melodramatizing

Perche è "al tuo posto"? Perchè non "in tuo posto"?


John768017

'I go in your stead' is ok, though it is rather old-fashioned, English.


klesus

Is the recording a good example of how this is said? Even when I know what is being said, I have a heard time distinguishing the words.


mercede777

i said : i go to your place al means to not in


praying4time

If "vado" means "I go", why is it necessary to give emphasis by including "io" after "vado"?


Rana112966

An occasion when someone would use this could be after long deliberation, the speaker says, “I know! Rather than …, let me go in your place,” (or “let me go to your place,” or “Why don’t I go in your place.”) So, it’s just a grammatical construct for placing the emphasis on “io.”

If you just said “Vado al tuo posto,” which is completely correct and common, I would interpret that to be just a regular statement, rather than an emphatic statement (e.g., a new idea, a possible solution to a problem, an unexpected statement, etc.).

I hope that makes sense.


praying4time

Yes, that does make sense. Thanks. It would be very helpful if Duolingo would include occasional explanations like these so folks could better understand why some phrasings are more appropriate than others.


wolf1mtb

The subject pronoun 'io' is used either for emphasis or contrast. This is what the progeny of a celebrity will hear about who will take their college entrance exam. :)


teacher-hiker

Since io was placed after the verb, I assumed that made it emphatic so I wrote "I, myself, go to your place". The "myself" was identified as an error. What would the emphatic be?


Peppi47

They used posto to mean "seat" in another example but did not except in this one?


TomTorchia

I go to your seat. Should be ok


Elena75121

I keep getting "venire" and "andrare" confused, because they both start with "V" when you conjugate them:(


DellaCosta

Why isn’t it “io vado nel tuo posto”? Instead of al tuo posto ( I go in your place)


ajdjr73

Non mi interessa dove vado finché me ne vado Duolingo subito!


Stephanie324449

I think it means I go instead of you...


DerekSimms

I've just now asked my friend who's from Venice. She says it means doing something for someone; for instance if someone is not able to kerp an appointment and someone else says 'I'll go for you' or 'I'll take your place'. She gave me some altetnative ways to say 'I go to your place' but too much to put here...


SylviaArle1

Why not "I will go in your place"


DellaCosta

If Carleila is correct, then “I take your place”, (I go instead of you) should be accepted as an answer, yes?


PeteHewlet

Why not "I go to your place"?


ShanWang10

The English translation is so un-natural, provide it's not considered as incorrect.


L_A_W

Duolingo. "...in your stead " should be marked correct.


Kate3010

'I go to your place' does not mean 'I go in your place' which means 'instead of you'. How can both be correct? 'I go to your place' shouldn't need the 'io'?


JonathanSh473181

There are plenty of phrases in English that are just as ambiguous. Context helps us figure out the meaning.

This is just an example of "lexical ambiguity": the meaning of the sentence depends on if you take "posto" in its concrete sense or in its abstract sense.

Similarly, English "I have a bat" can translate to Italian "Ho una mazza" or "Ho un pipistrello". Both can be correct translations, depending on context, despite their meanings being very different.


moxVFz

Vado io ..... is this correct? Everthing else seems OK


JonathanSh473181

Yes. The inverted word order puts emphasis on "io".


Mario697398

the sentence is ambiguous....


Ghislaine259518

Merci for useful explanations, however I feel that saying I go to your place should be acceptable. So I got it wrong!!


Ingeborg483858

Why "vado io" instead of " io vado"?


JonathanSh473181

it emphasizes the "io".


IngeborgWi14

Thank you! So it also could be "io vado" ? How can I know that I have to emphasize?


jaiirapetjan

You'll know by context. If in English you would want to emphasize that YOU will go (because I cannot, or it's inconvenient etc.) then in English you would use your voice to emphasize the words, "I'LL go."

In Italian we use both word stress and pronoun inversion to emphasize. The non-emphatic form would not include a pronoun at all, because "vado" already indicates who is going (I am going).


CarmenMcCa5

Why is 'io' here?


jaiirapetjan

For emphasis. You can read more about it in the comments above. ;)


carolejarv1

Can we say NELL posto, because the word IN Thank you


annamanzara

Maybe something has been updated because it accepted "I go to your place" (May 2021). In fact it was awesome! :-P


Buslife1

I put I go in place of you .... was not correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.