"What do you want to say with that?"

Translation:Was möchten Sie damit aussagen?

January 17, 2013

14 Comments


kedi007

Is this a possible translation: Was willst du mit dem sagen?

March 25, 2013

PhillipStanley

I guess you cannot use the verb "sagen" can you?

April 29, 2013

dnovinc

We can use "sagen". This works: "Was wollen Sie damit sagen?"

December 26, 2013

robinj

Why is this aussagen instead of sagen?

October 10, 2013

backtoschool

To all above. "Was möchten Sie damit sagen?" "Was möchtest du damit sagen?"

-is the better German translation, because just: "sagen" is general like "to say".

Was möchten Sie damit aussagen? should better be used for the following context:

"What do you want to explain/interpret with that?"

To give some more background to the verb "aussagen" it can mean: to state, to testify, to predicate, to assert, to declare, to give evidence, to explain, to interpret.

To round it off. No context is given, and this question refers to what the other person has said. If the English "to say" is used in the meaning of: "to state" = "aussagen" is fine.

October 27, 2013

Objectivist

'aussagen' as a verb is highly unusual if it's not in a judicial context, especially if it's referring to something specific like in this sentence. I've never heard the combination of 'damit' and 'aussagen', it's not proper German.

December 18, 2013

dperseo

So, according to your clarification. It means that "aussagen" is used in ver formal and maybe in business context; and "sagen" in daily or common situation. Is that right?

June 7, 2014

backtoschool

Read also my above comment please.

I give some examples and explain:

"dahersagen" = some says something without thinking much about it, no a profound speech, could be bla, blah just simple talk.

next escalation:

"sagen" = to say something like in everyday conversation the example: "was wollen sie damit sagen" falls in this category you mean what you say, but you might be wrong.

next escalation:

"aussagen" = to state, to testify, to predicate, to assert, to declare, to give evidence, to explain, to interpret

As Objectivist above said: most likely to be used in judicial context, here you know exactly what you say and you spent some thoughts before you testify.

different again but not higher level:

"eine Aussage treffen" = used in professional language and science, that means someone makes a qualified statement about a well researched matter/question with a profound base. (in speech or writing)

<pre> *** </pre>

The bottom line is, the learning text is unusual at least.

If it would be in court the judge would say:

"Sie sagten aus, dass ..., was meinen sie damit?"

If it would be in science {and I don't understand the matter}

I wound say: "Ich kann ihre Aussage nicht verstehen."

June 7, 2014

magicfiresnake

Ok, I've lost a heart wit my version: "Was meinst du damit sagen?". Was this really wrong?

December 14, 2013

cadilhac

I believe it is; you wanted to translate mean to say, if I gather correctly, and I don't think meinen can be used this way. However, meinen all by itself already means mean to say, hence was meinst du damit? should be accepted (this is even an example from pons.eu), and it is not.

June 16, 2014

backtoschool

"What do you want to say with that?"

Was möchten Sie damit sagen? {but not aussagen} Was möchten Sie damit zum Ausdruck bringen?

"What do you meant to say (with that)?" "Was wolltest du damit zum Ausdruck bringen?"

and well present tense.

"What do you mean to say (with that)?" "Was willst du damit zum Ausdruck bringen?"

This is how I see it. I am happy to discuss further. :-)

June 16, 2014

knut150

Was wollen Sie damit sagen? I like it better."möchten" usually is translated as "would like"

August 5, 2013

Davoskan

How about "Was möchtest du dazu sagen?

August 11, 2013

BenFielding

"What do you want to say with that?" is plain wrong in English, and therefore completely meaningless. We simply wouldn't say it. This is an extreme case of over-literal translation.

What does the sentence actually mean?

June 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.