1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "хорошее окно"

"хорошее окно"

Translation:a good window

February 17, 2016

21 Comments


Reena_March

How about "nice window"?


Ynhockey

That would work in most situations.


daughterofAlbion

Is this a comment about the workmanship of the window's construction, or is it an idiom approving the view?


Gwenci

Probably the former. Approving the view would be phrased as «хороший вид (из окна́)» – literally, “good view (from the window)” – or «красивый вид». For example,

Из окна́ мое́й ко́мнаты открыва́ется краси́вый вид на о́зеро.
The window of my room commands a beautiful view of the lake.
lit., “From the window of my room opens a beautiful view on the lake.”


daughterofAlbion

Thanks Gwenci. When something sounds strange in English, it is hard to tell whether Duolingo is simply concentrating more on grammar than meaning or there is an unfamiliar Russian idiom underlying it.


Gwenci

«Хорошее окно» does sound a bit strange, too.


Mejips

Хохохохохо, hahahahahah, jajajajajajajaja


annika_a

Can this also be a time window, like a good moment to do something?


[deactivated user]

    Very unlikely. Time window could be translated as окно́ вре́мени, but this phrase is very rare and unlikely to be understood without вре́мени.


annika_a

    Thanks! I guess it's like that in most languages. I was just trying to come up with a situation where I would say хорошее окно. But I guess a good window is simply one that opens and closes easily and produces no draft. :-)


YungOligarch

    How do we know its not "хорошое окно"?


N4p0L30n

    A subliminal message from Microsoft?


Matthew-215401

    This is what I love most about these forums.


Fox272398

    Wow! Music by whom? Please tell me, I quite like the sound. Spaziba, Fox


CliveYoung5

    As in a window that works?


JoshuaKnic

    Would "good windows" be хорошие окна?


Kundoo

    Yes, that's correct.


Dan1324536475

    doesnt this mean a better window

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.