1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter inte kyckling."

"Hon äter inte kyckling."

Translation:She does not eat chicken.

February 17, 2016

26 Comments


Amira_Romdhani

how do we pronunce kychling ?


CanadianHaggis

It would be shik-ling


Lundgren8

The vowel should be rounded however as opposed to i, so there’s a difference between ticka and tycka.


devalanteriel

Forvo is usually a pretty good reference: http://forvo.com/word/kyckling/#sv

ky- is almost always pronounced with the tje-sound.


Sandi_e

Could it also mean... she is not eating chicken


Sopstoa

Do inte always goes after the first verb?


Elaine525763

Could you use this sentence as a kind of generalization as in "She doesn't eat chicken (ever)"?


CaliforniaNorma

I'm very veganly happy to learn this particular sentence :-)


Purple0Rain

So you place the 'not' after each verb? or is it only for this sentence?


devalanteriel

Excepting some rules about subclauses, inte goes after the verb, with modifiers inbetween.


PokiPwet

This is probably a very old question, but anyway it could help someone : the verb is usually (if not always) in second position in the sentence


danielefua

English is not my mother language but wouldn't the phrase "she eats no chicken" be another proper translation? The program marks it as an error.


devalanteriel

No, that would normally be better as e.g. Hon äter inte någon kyckling or Hon äter ingen kyckling.


danielefua

Tack så mycket, grazie!


Kayla650817

So inte after the word äter means she DOES NOT eat chicken?


devalanteriel

Yes. Literally: "She eats not chicken."


IliasMakin

How come "kyckling" pronounce as "Chiklin"? Does "K" transforms into "ch" if it near to "y" or what?


devalanteriel

Yes: k is hard before a, o, u, å, and soft before e, i, y, ä, ö.


AnneDavies570582

when I click on the microphone it immediately says incorrect before I speak


devalanteriel

I would honestly suggest turning speech recognition off. It's not very reliable for Swedish.


Fattyowls

Crap, I forgot to click "eat". "She does not chicken". ._.


silva297

She does not eat children.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.