"Doctor"

Translation:Meddyg

February 17, 2016

9 Comments


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Thanks for posting this, the hint was wrong. It's corrected now as explained above.


Ash473779

I like this word because it can really showcase how the 'th' and 'dd' sounds are different, If you swap the 'dd' for a 'th'.


through.a.haze

Hint on the word contains "y doctor", but this answer is not accepted. Why so?


EllisVaughan

"Y doctor" would be "The doctor", so this would be wrong as a translation of "doctor"(from English to Welsh), but just "Doctor should be fine.


through.a.haze

So "doctor" means just profession while "y doctor" means a man that works as a doctor? Do I understand it right?


EllisVaughan

"Doctor" can mean both the profession and "A doctor". "Y doctor" is specific.


through.a.haze

It is clear to me now. Thanks a lot!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

meddyg is the proper welsh word for doctor (similar origin to 'medic' in other european languages) and because of the lack of an indefinite article in welsh, it can mean either 'doctor' or 'a doctor' in English. Quite often the english word 'doctor' is used, although with Welsh pronunciation, ie rolling the 'r'.


through.a.haze

I have written "meddyg" before, but decided just to try the new word and that was the mistake :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.