"Doctor"

Translation:Meddyg

February 17, 2016

9 Comments


rmcode
Mod

Thanks for posting this, the hint was wrong. It's corrected now as explained above.

February 17, 2016

Ash473779

I like this word because it can really showcase how the 'th' and 'dd' sounds are different, If you swap the 'dd' for a 'th'.

May 26, 2016

through.a.haze

Hint on the word contains "y doctor", but this answer is not accepted. Why so?

February 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Y doctor" would be "The doctor", so this would be wrong as a translation of "doctor"(from English to Welsh), but just "Doctor should be fine.

February 17, 2016

through.a.haze

So "doctor" means just profession while "y doctor" means a man that works as a doctor? Do I understand it right?

February 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Doctor" can mean both the profession and "A doctor". "Y doctor" is specific.

February 17, 2016

through.a.haze

It is clear to me now. Thanks a lot!

February 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

meddyg is the proper welsh word for doctor (similar origin to 'medic' in other european languages) and because of the lack of an indefinite article in welsh, it can mean either 'doctor' or 'a doctor' in English. Quite often the english word 'doctor' is used, although with Welsh pronunciation, ie rolling the 'r'.

February 17, 2016

through.a.haze

I have written "meddyg" before, but decided just to try the new word and that was the mistake :)

February 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.