1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las torres"

"Las torres"

Translation:The towers

January 17, 2013

33 Comments


smbobert08

Earlier in the test, Steeple is defined as la torre, and yet steeples isn't an acceptable answer for Las Torres?


Cheryl1

The steeple ---> el campanario. Tower ---> la torre. Campanario usually refers to a church steeple or bell tower (from campana (bell)) whereas torre refers to a building such as the Sears tower in Chicago. I can't tell you why DL accepted las torres as the steeples. I've never seen torres translated to mean a steeple such as found on a church. Torre can also be used to describe a tower of things like a tower of bricks or wood or an electrical tower.

Lack of context can often be one of the largest obstacles to language learning. If ''the towers'' was used within a sentence or better yet a paragraph it would be easier to know which word to use.


jellonz

Agreed re context, but with a lack of it DL should accept all possibly answers. SpanishDict offers el campanario, la torre, and la aguja for steeple http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/steeple Maybe it is a regional thing, and whoever programmed the "la torre"="the steeple" question (complete with steeple picture), uses the word differently from whoever programmed the "las torres"<>"the steeples" question :)


Cheryl1

I don't think anyone actually ''programs'' the sentences. If I understand it correctly, DL uses algorithms against word lists, phrase lists, parts of speech, sentence structure, etc. to produce the actual exercises. That's why some, if not many, of the exercises don't really make much sense and aren't something people would use in everyday speech. I believe that I read somewhere, that it is intentional. Nonetheless, DL is a good starting place for language learning. If you take the reverse course (Spanish speaker learning English) you will get a more authentic feel for Spanish.

Perhaps your solution will be added to the list of accepted solutions. I had 2 answers added just this week! Good luck with your Spanish studies!


Melita2

Cheryl, thanks for your comment. Yes you read somewhere about the algorithms, but I think it was in comments right here. I have never found this in official DL information. I too am taking the reverse course and am leaning a ton of Spanish... and English grammar too. I am also leaning that hispanohablantes fight more over Spanish grammar than the ingleshablantes do, at least that is my perception. Hasta luego.


CeeCeeSong

What is the reverse course???


jellonz

Thanks Cheryl, I was aware of the algorithm theory, but I don't know how heavily DL relies on them in reality. If any moderators are reading it would be interesting to know. What I was really meaning was whoever programmed the answers to the questions may have had different opinions (as I know through moderators' comments that answers must be manually added). I was only joking at the time, but reading Melita's comment about hispanohablantes fighting over their language usage it may not be so far from the truth.


bluemarimba

I just had the same thing happen. I missed the multiple choice because I only chose tower and not steeple. So on this one I translated it "the steeples" and lost again. Bummer. I wonder what the real definition is. Maybe there is a better word for steeple.


AlanTorres19

Es mi apellido :-]


Melita2

Alan, so you got that one right, ¿verdad?


Sama.Dobrota

The tips says "torres = castles" and i guess that's wrong!


Daniel-in-BC

At first, I thought it was "bulls" (the animals)


Si_Robertson

that was my initial thought as well but the bulls is "los toros."


NEGenge

Likewise, though "las" sort of put paid to the idea of bulls! :) I have a tough time with "torre" simply because it looks like it should be masculine, but isn't. Although English language doesn't have fem./masc. attributions like French or Spanish, there is a cultural tradition of thinking of menhirs and other tall, standing, stone things as masculine/phallic symbols - but! - both column and tower, in Spanish, are feminine nouns. The other one that trips me constantly is the notion that an "egg" is masculine... oi.


jellonz

I remember that from early in the basic lessons: "El huevo?" Seriously, if ever a word should be feminine :) The guy on the Language Transfer course (highly recommended) explains this as the word being masculine or feminine, not the thing it describes. Unfortunately, just to confuse things, we then get the -a -o variations describing the gender of the thing not the word. And then, to really confuse matters, some words for animals are undifferentiated, meaning again it is the word that is masculine or feminine not the animal. So a male giraffe is a "jirafa," while a female dinosaur is a "dinosaurio." To add to this confusion, some dictionaries list certain animal names as undifferentiated, while others say they are differentiated, and possibly these differences are changing as the language changes. Want more confusion? A "caballo" is a male horse, a "yegua" is a female horse, but a "caballa" is a mackerel of either gender (if mackerels have gender). Let's confuse things more. A gorilla of either sex is a "gorila," but "gorila" is a masculine noun. Why stop here. A burro can be a donkey of either sex, but if you want to call someone a donkey, then you would have to use the -o -a endings to match the person's gender. Here's another. Adjectives match the gender of undifferentiated animal names, so let's take Bob, a male giraffe: "The giraffe is pretty"= "La jirafa es bonita." But if we use his given name then the adjective must match his gender: "Bob, la jirafa, es bonito." I'm sure there are mistakes above, how couldn't there be, but I'm giving myself a headache so I'll stop.


JulyAt5am

it's awesome, dude. can you give some link to figure out all of the gender differenciation?


jellonz

I wish I could, but I've yet to find one. There's a nice wee article here but it is far from comprehensive. However, most dictionaries (like those at SpanishDict) will tell you if the word for an animal is masc, fem, or masc/fem.


Chris200026

I feel your pain (and confusion) but... when I think about all the weirdities in the English language, I feel worse for people trying to learn English.


Da-2000-G-Bomb

Están llevando los hobbits a Isengard


The.Other.Caleb

Libro dos de El Señor de los Anillos


JaredDavis

So "the rooks" is incorrect even though it's listed in the definitions for Torres?


CynthiaMb

fernando torres means towers hmm interesting ;)


KLTah

translation: the goal drought


dmo530

so that's what that surname means.


AveryL09

the torres is the towers this is the answer not bulls though like arya cyril says


One_Trick_Tony

Las torres de los dientes.


gab850072

It is a fragment.


RSvanKeure

The fast audio clearly says "castores". DL needs to fix this error.


ClassiDuo

If ever there was a word that proves that grammatical gender does not have to reflect biological categories, "torre" is that word.


Rogue88

Is anyone else hearing "chastorres" in fast speech?


Jane453215

I heard "Less Tories" :-D

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.