1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i'r Alban?"

"Dych chi'n mynd i'r Alban?"

Translation:Are you going to Scotland?

February 17, 2016

4 Comments


kdb119

The Scots Gaelic name for Scotland is 'Alba', which is also the name of the Scots Gaelic language TV channel 'BBC Alba'.

'Albion' is the oldest known name for the island of Great Britain. According to Wikipedia, the modern Welsh name for the island is '(Ynys) Prydain'.


Deyan161

Prydain is also an ancient name. It is thought that the Greeks in pre-Roman times either misheard or mispronounced the P as a B, giving Bretannia instead of Pretannia for the island's name. Hence Britain.


kdb119

That's fascinating, thanks.

Although, maybe the 'P'/'B' business was less mispronunciation or mishearing, and more 'mutation'. ;-)


Deyan161

I've wondered that. Also, we've no record of the Brythonic language, bar a few names from the Roman period, but presumably there were different regional dialects? We do know that Pictish had diverged enough to be considered a separate language in Bede's time. Sadly, there's no record (as far as I know) of that, either.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.