"She eats food."

Translation:Lei mangia il cibo.

January 17, 2013

13 Comments


MikeLyons85

Is it better to always include the article in cases like this?

October 20, 2013

Melsy

Lei mangia il cibo would infer she eats THE food ... which is not what the question asks for.

January 17, 2013

Saruzza83

italian often includes the article where english does'nt

July 29, 2013

MunguiaAdrian

There's no lei

September 27, 2014

wlaudone

No lei in the choices

October 6, 2015

LeafCurse

What's the difference between "mangia" and "mangio"?

April 19, 2018

clare80348

Mangio =I eat; mangia = he/she eats

July 13, 2018

Sidharth402883

There is no "the" so why "il"?

May 8, 2018

Thehungergames1

food is cibo NOT cibu

June 17, 2013

TomWalker20

Surely it should be Ciba because it's about a woman?

September 11, 2015

vlrodrigue1

It should've been leo mangia cibo

April 9, 2016

HubertSaca

Mangia il cibo is saying "you eat the food" i think there is a mistake here.

August 5, 2015

Becky8878

It could mean both. Lei means 'you' (formal) and 'she.' They take the same verb ending, so mangia is still the correct verb. Presumably it would be obvious in context which you meant.

April 24, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.