"She eats food."

Translation:Lei mangia cibo.

January 17, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melsy

Lei mangia il cibo would infer she eats THE food ... which is not what the question asks for.


Saruzza83

italian often includes the article where english does'nt


MikeLyons85

Is it better to always include the article in cases like this?


Joseph223242

I am getting confused with the 'il' and 'la' when it comes to food and utensils,'il'-it has been said is used before musculine nouns while 'la' before feminine nouns,like il ragazzo or la donna,but on food why can't I say il mela instead of la mela or la pane instead of il pane,am I simply supposed to memorise which foods come with the il or la or is there a criteria to use.


benton.1

Nouns that end in "o" are usually masculine and use "il" for "the".

Nouns that end in "a" are usually feminine and use "la" for "the".

Nouns that end in "e" can be masculine or feminine. "Pane" is masculine and takes "il".

"Mela" ends in "a" and is feminine and takes "la".


gracia1127

Thank you! That’s very helpful. :-)


Caz531879

Because mela is female so it needs the female article. If your first language is English it takes some time to get used to using different articles but there is certain rules you can learn.


[deactivated user]

    There is no "the" so why "il"?


sguthrie1

    See the answer by Saruzza83 above


ButIneedaBone

    I put "Lei mangia cibo" and it was accepted. If it is "Lei mangia il cibo" it implies that she prefers to eat "food" over something else like "alien stuff" or something in general that is not "food," am I wrong? Donny? Anyone? Thanks, Peter!


duogra

    Articles are required more often in Italian. Get used to it. And get used to learning genres too. Cibo is male. There's no neutral like "it" in English. Therefore il cibo. On the other hand English always requires a pronoun (I eat) while Italian doesn't (mangio). Languages are not carbon copy of one another. That's why learning them is good for the brain. Note the last sentence: I said "the brain" even though I am not referring to a brain in particular. So English has its traps and illogical requirements too. Languages are a wild ride.


ph.Bohtka

    "Lei mangia il alimento" why it is incorrect?


Sneha1329

    It's mangia right. For me showing magia


Leafieee

    What's the difference between "mangia" and "mangio"?


clare80348

    Mangio =I eat; mangia = he/she eats


kukibriela

    Mangio it's for the 1st person.. I eat, io mangio while mangia is for the 3rd sg person as in He, he eats= lui mangia


KermitRainman

    Why is "Lei mangia alimento" incorrect? Alimento is one of the prompts in the pull-downs for the word "food."


sguthrie1

    As with any dictionary, our job is to choose the correct definition. Frequently in dictionaries, many choices are available even though few would be correct.

    Unfortunately, so many people on Duo seem not to use dictionaries.


Ternot

    Then the question should read: She eats the food


sguthrie1

    Not necessarily. Spanish uses the definite article for words with abstract, non-concrete, meanings. Otherwise, no. I suspect that Italian is the same.

    (In addition, Spanish uses the definite article with meals even if they are concrete). Voy a la cena. (I'm going to dinner). Italian may be like this.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.