1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats food."

"She eats food."

Translation:Lei mangia il cibo.

January 17, 2013

15 Comments


Melsy

Lei mangia il cibo would infer she eats THE food ... which is not what the question asks for.


Saruzza83

italian often includes the article where english does'nt


MikeLyons85

Is it better to always include the article in cases like this?


[deactivated user]

    There is no "the" so why "il"?


Joseph223242

    I am getting confused with the 'il' and 'la' when it comes to food and utensils,'il'-it has been said is used before musculine nouns while 'la' before feminine nouns,like il ragazzo or la donna,but on food why can't I say il mela instead of la mela or la pane instead of il pane,am I simply supposed to memorise which foods come with the il or la or is there a criteria to use.


benton.1

    Nouns that end in "o" are usually masculine and use "il" for "the".

    Nouns that end in "a" are usually feminine and use "la" for "the".

    Nouns that end in "e" can be masculine or feminine. "Pane" is masculine and takes "il".

    "Mela" ends in "a" and is feminine and takes "la".


gracia1127

    Thank you! That’s very helpful. :-)


Caz531879

    Because mela is female so it needs the female article. If your first language is English it takes some time to get used to using different articles but there is certain rules you can learn.


ph.Bohtka

    "Lei mangia il alimento" why it is incorrect?


EmoLeafCurse

    What's the difference between "mangia" and "mangio"?


clare80348

    Mangio =I eat; mangia = he/she eats


Aida159689

    The problem was the text That had not used (the)


bJ3251

    I put "Lei mangia cibo" and it was accepted. If it is "Lei mangia il cibo" it implies that she prefers to eat "food" over something else like "alien stuff" or something in general that is not "food," am I wrong? Donny? Anyone? Thanks, Peter!


KermitRainman

    Why is "Lei mangia alimento" incorrect? Alimento is one of the prompts in the pull-downs for the word "food."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.