1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis compañeros"

"Mis compañeros"

Translation:My coworkers

January 17, 2013

102 Comments


Kronoberger

Comrades, why is "comrades" not accepted?


chaolan77

LOL Sorry for laughing but who says comrades apart from emigrates from Russia?


galesl

Compañeros is used all the time by Spanish-speaking socialists & communists with the meaning of "comrades". Don't forget Cuba is still communist, and there are fellow travellers in Nicaragua, Venezuela, Bolivia etc.


SaguitarioLima

"Camaradas" is comrades. This word is use in differents countries like Spain, Mexico, Chile and Peru


annalynx

I do. Also, quite common within left-wing circles.


joehhendrickson

Who uses "peers" except child specialists and lawyers.


[deactivated user]

Dot844345

    Teachers and nearly everybody in a position of power in schools use it- a lot. It also shows up in Psychology literature and legal literature. I think the most common phrase from the latter is "a jury of your peers" which pretty much every American knows as a phrase committed to memory.


Brycecrab

    Lol a lot of people


tothadam06

    We also use it in programming, but the network guys use it more.


tx91791

    Nobody uses "mates" or "peers" either!


UnframedCactus

    I think "mates" is used in the UK, but I'm not sure since I don't live there


Yerrick

    Also Australia/New Zealand.


French_n_Swedish

    "Mate" is used in Britain, but not quite as often as in Australia, where it is easily the most common. However, it doesn't really mean the same thing as "comrades" or "partners" - it means 'friend', similar to 'amigo' in Spanish. In New Zealand, the most common colloquial 'friend' is 'bro' (short for brother), but they say it like "Hey bro are you going to the city, can I get a lift bro?"

    Australia would use "mate" exactly the same way. British people do use it but not as much, hence it being regarded as an Australian colloquialism. It is one of those 'stereotype' things that IS ACTUALLY true - we use it ALL the time.


UnframedCactus

    In the US (Ohio at least) we often use "dude" "bro", and sometimes "man". But that's mostly the teenagers :)


Sam624972

    I'm from the UK and I say mate about 427 times a day... And so do all my mates


boscoejoe14

    mates is used in Australlia


Brycecrab

    "Mates" is used in the UK quite often, and "peers" is used pretty frequently in all English-speaking countries. Heard of peer pressure?


Melyndi

    definitely not mates at least not in the USA or Canada... I think they might say it more in Britain...


Dot844345

    Actually, I've heard older educated men using it as well as it making appearances in some older books. Other words, it may not be trendy, but it's still within regular use enough that it's useful to know.


cjmcdonald1

    I'm from somewhere without a Union Jack displayed prominently in our national flag. One of these sentences I have either said or could easily have said without thinking the response would get a strange look of bewilderment and/or fear, the other would most likely induce aforementioned response:

    "My comrade over there thinks you're a pretty-looking chick, and he wants to know if you're down to hang with us at this dance party later"

    "My mate across the way says you seem a fit bird, and he'd like to know whether you're down to join us at this knees up later."

    Maybe these aren't the best examples; I could never see myself referring to my friends as mates, but I have absolutely referred to them as "comrades". "Mate" conjures thoughts of wild animals, or at best an open relationship based on "mating" with each other, which still has a primal feel to it. Regional/country-specific differences.


PaCa826187

    To be fair, American English (I'm assuming here) is usually the odd one out so it's usually a nice change for the rest of us to not have to work around it.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    'Mer'can English is different? I ain't seeing no difference at all! All I'm tryna do is learn me some Spanish and you here givin all these here comments 'bout how we speak weird? I don't see nuthin at all between the two of us an' the talkin' we do.


SamuelHCarpenter

    Yes, and you would be assuming incorrectly. Most of the English speakers here (at least those who are active in the forums) use and refer to American English.


deusvulpix

    Especially in a unit with "workers" and "revolution"?


DragonPolyglot

    When I was taught this word, I was told that "comrades" is one correct translation, and thought of it that way since. :/ Duolingo should accept it as a correct translation.


DanielVidal27

    Not the correct translation, altho close. Comrades is camarada. Compañero is more of a peer in some given situation. "Compañero de trabajo" is a coworker, and "compañero de clase" is classmate (note the use of "mate"). Usually in Spanish we don't need to specify what type of "compañero" we're talking about, given the context of the conversation, but it can be said to be more specific. All this makes comrade a similar scenario, except it is more in line with the word "partner". But, as I said at the begining, there is a specific translation for that one word... Camarada.


11corvus11

    I put My Comrades and it was accepted May 20 2016


Bob20020

    I think communists and socialists call each other comrades. E.g. Comrade Sanders


rmmath

    We don't use "mates" in America. I used "buddies" in a sentence translation and it was accepted.


grubymis

    Why is 'my partners' not an accepted translation?


theartoflogic

    I agree. I've been using "partners" in every other sentence and it's been marked correct. Now that it asks just for "Mis compañeros" it's not accepting partners.

    Also, "mates" seems more like a British term than an American term, so hopefully it would also accept the analogous American version (friends?).


ph516503

    I think buddies is maybe the closest american match for "mates". Mates is very informal usage in Britain.


t.winkler

    Compañero supplies a wide range of options, for example compañero de trabajo as colleague or compañero de viaje as trip companion...


GuardianCiego

    I put my mates and got right


WilmerBric

    Mates= compañeros Partners= socios

    Significan cosas diferentes.


SeanMacAonghusa

    "my partners" worked for me


susanblanchard

    Collins says companeros can be classmates, workmates or partners


chaolan77

    Classmates only if there is some reference to school in the sentence or paragraph. Without that, you need to add de clase after the word to clarify who you're referring to. (Spanish es como así infortunadamente)


maelva2004

    @chaolan77 Tu explicación es buena, solo una pequeña corrección ...(En Español es así infortunadamente) o "desafortunadamente" que tiene un uso mas coloquial y es admitida por la RAE


Talca

    DL accepted MY PEERS, but I was tempted to try my colleagues.


tessbee

    "Colleagues" was accepted from me. I'd tried "companions" once and it was also accepted.


Wim173112

    Strange, since 'colleagues' was not accepted for me...


marge54

    Hello everybody ! I am French. Does the word "colleague" fit better than "mate" in the context of work ?


ph516503

    Bonjour! It depends upon the work, and how formal you are. People in manual jobs might have "work-mates". There is even a job title of "Driver's mate". People in office jobs tend to have colleagues.

    However, I'd say typically that "mates" would be a social title, an informal version of "friends" (though this is a UK only thing, I don't think they use the word "mates" in the US In a work environment, colleagues is probably a better fit.


Michael_Edwin

    Yes, "colleague" works well, along with "co-worker."


hoteltuesday

    I've never said "mates" in my life.


Alexio_Xela

    In the US when I hear "mate" the first definition that comes to mind is spouse...compañero would not translate as spouse, would it?


benton.1

    No, it would not translate to "spouse". Spouse = cónyuge


smbobert08

    Classmates is not an accepted translation for companeros?


BlackHeart01

    classmate : compañero de clase


GuardianCiego

    you are adding the 'class' context... compañero does not have it by itself


chrisc1983

    suggest alternate answer of "associates", if their isn't already a better word for it already.


joyceluna3

    if there (not their) isn't a better word


MikeLovell

    Would comrade not work in this situation?


ph516503

    SpanishDict.com defines compañero as "Companion, friend, consort, an equal, a match, a compère, a mate, one with whom a person frequently converses; fellow; Comrade; Partner, associate," So, DA! you can use comrade, and strike a blow for the downtrodden proletariat against the factory owners and capitalists :-)


chaolan77

    I would have thought acquaintances would have been acceptable?


SGuthrie0

    "Acquaintance" is very different from "companion," buddy" , "bro"

    An acquaintance is someone you don't know very well. The other terms imply someone with whom you are much more familiar.

    "Acquaintance" es muy diferente de ""companion," buddy" , "bro."

    Un "acquaintance" es alguien con quien uno esta familiarizado


raul224114

    @SGutherie0. Agreed. Companions, buddies, bruhs, et al., connotes close familiarity, even community. Acquaintance? Not so much.


Xx_DarkShadow_xX

    It could also be companions


JanetMermaid

    That answer was marked wrong for me.


Xx_DarkShadow_xX

    Well sometimes Duolingo says you were wrong when you know you were right. Now I'm with Spanish people a lot, but then again I might be wrong.


Sludge_Metal8

    In the US, the word "mate" is only used in the sense of "Penguins mate for life." Americans never use this word in the context of a platonic relationship, as it is used in the UK.


atntony

    "My partners" IS NOW ACCEPTED.


JGarrick62

    What is the difference between compañero and amigo?


maelva2004

    Compañero es quien te acompaña en alguna actividad, podemos tener compañero de habitación, compañero de clases, compañero del gimnasio, compañero del equipo, compañero de trabajo, etc. y amigo es quien ha creado un vinculo afectivo contigo un poco mayor, amigo es ese con quien te identificas y compartes confidencias y asuntos personales. Puedes tener muchos compañeros de clases pero solo considerar como amigos a algunos de ellos, por otro lado también puedes tener muchos amigos pero ninguno de ellos ser compañero tuyo en alguna actividad.


PatchesSkywalker

    does ''my buddies'' count?


lhmezzo

    I tried "pals" but that wasn't accepted either.


SheWillStruggle

    My boyfriend (native Spanish speaker) uses this term for coworker. Is there a reason why it is not accepted?


Michael_Edwin

    In Mexico we often say "compañero de trabajo". In standard English, co-worker is hyphenated. Perhaps the lack of a hyphen caused it to marked wrong.


casalily

    Having seen 'mates' as a translation for this word, I used 'pals', which is much the same as 'mates', and as commonly used by native speakers of UK English. I use it rather than 'mates'. Not accepted.


Ryan673958

    In American English "pals" is a direct translation for what "mates" means in UK English. Seems odd to accept one but not the other. UK bias?


carlaquest

    "Compañeros/as" can also mean "roommates" or "classmates".


ChipW2

    companeros = coworkers, classmates here in Barranquilla, Colombia those are common for the word companeros


Lt5620729

    I said classmates and it said I was wrong


benton.1

    Compañeros, by itself, is the general term for all types of colleagues, mates, or associates, which is what DL wants. There are more specific terms for types of colleagues, though, e.g.:

    compañeros de clase = classmates

    compañero de cuarto = roommate

    compañero de trabajo = co-worker

    and others you might want to create.


blockeegle

    Apparently [regular] Duo has become Australian. He suggested "my mates." (I added that "regular" because you can see I'm Black Ops Launch Duo)


tagdale

    American slang- "my home boys" or "my bros" (brothers, (not blood)) or "my posse" (like in a western cowboy movie)


animal555

    I did not use the accent for companeros and was marked wrong. I always translate it as "partners" too.


Michael_Edwin

    ñ is not the same letter a n. "Mis compañeros" could be "my colleagues," "m co-workers," or "my partners." "Partner" is usually "socio" or in a romantic context, "pareja."


marsto666

    My answer "aquaintances" wasn't accepted. "Mates", the given answer would never be used in the U.S. Opinions?


liamliuthecat

    shouldn't it be class mates


Ragsdale5

    "My buddies' doesn't work! Though it should. "Mates' just seems so british!


camsilla

    Your personal health care companion ☺


mrduol20

    chums not accepted


ErikaBiddle1

    why is "buddies" not accepted as a correct answer? It's commonly used in the US more often than "mates" for sure.


menorman

    Why is "my friends" not accepted?


RichardAvram

    I guess I'm not sure why friends is not accepted.


ShivaniPalekar

    My peers should be an acceptable answer


CeeCeeSong

    mates is only used by Australians and Brits. We just say My friends. Or, more formally, My companions.


dchevalier1

    My friends should be accepted


PrestonBau2

    Why does Duolingo accept peers in some instances but not in this one?


Pat85708

    I want to leave this stupid site but the unsubscribe doesn't work.


scotologic

    In America, "mate" is only the person you are having sex with. We do not use "mate" as friend or companion here, except in compound words like classmate, schoolmate, shipmate, roommate, etc.


Saldsouza3

    An previous question had compañero meaning "peer", but I got marked incorrect?


WodgerWabbit

    Shouldn't this really accept "colleagues"?


Justin646842

    Companion is the obvious translation


Justin646842

    Companions is the obvious translation

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.