Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis compañeros"

Translation:My coworkers

0
5 years ago

135 Comments


Kronoberger

Comrades, why is "comrades" not accepted?

83
Reply24 years ago

chaolan77

LOL Sorry for laughing but who says comrades apart from emigrates from Russia?

47
Reply4 years ago

galesl

Compañeros is used all the time by Spanish-speaking socialists & communists with the meaning of "comrades". Don't forget Cuba is still communist, and there are fellow travellers in Nicaragua, Venezuela, Bolivia etc.

89
Reply4 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

"Camaradas" is comrades. This word is use in differents countries like Spain, Mexico, Chile and Peru

15
Reply2 years ago

annalynx

I do. Also, quite common within left-wing circles.

27
Reply3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Who uses "peers" except child specialists and lawyers.

4
Reply13 years ago

LearnerJason

I do.

16
Reply2 years ago

Dot844345
Dot844345

Teachers and nearly everybody in a position of power in schools use it- a lot. It also shows up in Psychology literature and legal literature. I think the most common phrase from the latter is "a jury of your peers" which pretty much every American knows as a phrase committed to memory.

1
Reply7 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Lol a lot of people

0
Reply6 months ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

We also use it in programming, but the network guys use it more.

0
Reply4 months ago

tx91791
tx91791

Nobody uses "mates" or "peers" either!

0
Reply3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I think "mates" is used in the UK, but I'm not sure since I don't live there

32
Reply3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Also Australia/New Zealand.

36
Reply3 years ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

"Mate" is used in Britain, but not quite as often as in Australia, where it is easily the most common. However, it doesn't really mean the same thing as "comrades" or "partners" - it means 'friend', similar to 'amigo' in Spanish. In New Zealand, the most common colloquial 'friend' is 'bro' (short for brother), but they say it like "Hey bro are you going to the city, can I get a lift bro?"

Australia would use "mate" exactly the same way. British people do use it but not as much, hence it being regarded as an Australian colloquialism. It is one of those 'stereotype' things that IS ACTUALLY true - we use it ALL the time.

42
23 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

In the US (Ohio at least) we often use "dude" "bro", and sometimes "man". But that's mostly the teenagers :)

11
3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Interesting

2
3 years ago

Sam624972

I'm from the UK and I say mate about 427 times a day... And so do all my mates

23
Reply1 year ago

boscoejoe14

mates is used in Australlia

4
Reply1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

"Mates" is used in the UK quite often, and "peers" is used pretty frequently in all English-speaking countries. Heard of peer pressure?

1
Reply6 months ago

Melyndi
Melyndi

definitely not mates at least not in the USA or Canada... I think they might say it more in Britain...

0
Reply3 months ago

Dot844345
Dot844345

Actually, I've heard older educated men using it as well as it making appearances in some older books. Other words, it may not be trendy, but it's still within regular use enough that it's useful to know.

0
Reply7 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

Firebrand union leaders intent on messing up your morning commute, primary school teachers who think they deserve the same pay as someone who doesn't get 15 weeks holiday a year, ageing communists, bearded student activists in berets and Che Guevara Tshirts... er... Wolfie Smith? I'm running out of other suggestions...

-23
Reply4 years ago

cjmcdonald1

I'm from somewhere without a Union Jack displayed prominently in our national flag. One of these sentences I have either said or could easily have said without thinking the response would get a strange look of bewilderment and/or fear, the other would most likely induce aforementioned response:

"My comrade over there thinks you're a pretty-looking chick, and he wants to know if you're down to hang with us at this dance party later"

"My mate across the way says you seem a fit bird, and he'd like to know whether you're down to join us at this knees up later."

Maybe these aren't the best examples; I could never see myself referring to my friends as mates, but I have absolutely referred to them as "comrades". "Mate" conjures thoughts of wild animals, or at best an open relationship based on "mating" with each other, which still has a primal feel to it. Regional/country-specific differences.

11
Reply13 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To be fair, American English (I'm assuming here) is usually the odd one out so it's usually a nice change for the rest of us to not have to work around it.

0
Reply2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

'Mer'can English is different? I ain't seeing no difference at all! All I'm tryna do is learn me some Spanish and you here givin all these here comments 'bout how we speak weird? I don't see nuthin at all between the two of us an' the talkin' we do.

8
Reply22 years ago

SamuelHCarpenter

Yes, and you would be assuming incorrectly. Most of the English speakers here (at least those who are active in the forums) use and refer to American English.

0
Reply5 months ago

Jeepachu
Jeepachu

Especially in a unit with "workers" and "revolution"?

4
Reply3 years ago

DragonPolyglot
DragonPolyglot

When I was taught this word, I was told that "comrades" is one correct translation, and thought of it that way since. :/ Duolingo should accept it as a correct translation.

2
Reply2 years ago

DanielVidal27
DanielVidal27

Not the correct translation, altho close. Comrades is camarada. Compañero is more of a peer in some given situation. "Compañero de trabajo" is a coworker, and "compañero de clase" is classmate (note the use of "mate"). Usually in Spanish we don't need to specify what type of "compañero" we're talking about, given the context of the conversation, but it can be said to be more specific. All this makes comrade a similar scenario, except it is more in line with the word "partner". But, as I said at the begining, there is a specific translation for that one word... Camarada.

2
Reply7 months ago

11corvus11

I put My Comrades and it was accepted May 20 2016

0
Reply2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

I think communists and socialists call each other comrades. E.g. Comrade Sanders

0
Reply2 years ago

hunter766412

You have a point. "Mates" sounds like something Ron Weasley would say...

-2
Reply1 year ago

rmmath

We don't use "mates" in America. I used "buddies" in a sentence translation and it was accepted.

16
Reply4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Why is 'my partners' not an accepted translation?

9
Reply5 years ago

theartoflogic

I agree. I've been using "partners" in every other sentence and it's been marked correct. Now that it asks just for "Mis compañeros" it's not accepting partners.

Also, "mates" seems more like a British term than an American term, so hopefully it would also accept the analogous American version (friends?).

12
Reply5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think buddies is maybe the closest american match for "mates". Mates is very informal usage in Britain.

16
Reply5 years ago

Michael_Edwin

"Buddy" is more properly translated as "cuate."

-2
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Compañero supplies a wide range of options, for example compañero de trabajo as colleague or compañero de viaje as trip companion...

8
Reply3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I put my mates and got right

2
Reply5 years ago

WilmerBric

Mates= compañeros Partners= socios

Significan cosas diferentes.

8
Reply4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"my partners" worked for me

3
Reply5 years ago

susanblanchard

Collins says companeros can be classmates, workmates or partners

5
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Classmates only if there is some reference to school in the sentence or paragraph. Without that, you need to add de clase after the word to clarify who you're referring to. (Spanish es como así infortunadamente)

3
Reply4 years ago

maelva2004

@chaolan77 Tu explicación es buena, solo una pequeña corrección ...(En Español es así infortunadamente) o "desafortunadamente" que tiene un uso mas coloquial y es admitida por la RAE

2
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL accepted MY PEERS, but I was tempted to try my colleagues.

4
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Colleagues" was accepted from me. I'd tried "companions" once and it was also accepted.

5
Reply3 years ago

marge54
marge54

Hello everybody ! I am French. Does the word "colleague" fit better than "mate" in the context of work ?

4
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Bonjour! It depends upon the work, and how formal you are. People in manual jobs might have "work-mates". There is even a job title of "Driver's mate". People in office jobs tend to have colleagues.

However, I'd say typically that "mates" would be a social title, an informal version of "friends" (though this is a UK only thing, I don't think they use the word "mates" in the US In a work environment, colleagues is probably a better fit.

2
Reply4 years ago

Michael_Edwin

Yes, "colleague" works well, along with "co-worker."

1
Reply2 years ago

hoteltuesday

I've never said "mates" in my life.

4
Reply3 years ago

Alexio_Xela

In the US when I hear "mate" the first definition that comes to mind is spouse...compañero would not translate as spouse, would it?

4
Reply2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

No, it would not translate to "spouse". Spouse = cónyuge

0
Reply7 months ago

smbobert08

Classmates is not an accepted translation for companeros?

3
Reply5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

classmate : compañero de clase

9
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

you are adding the 'class' context... compañero does not have it by itself

2
Reply5 years ago

chrisc1983

suggest alternate answer of "associates", if their isn't already a better word for it already.

3
Reply4 years ago

joyceluna3

if there (not their) isn't a better word

0
Reply4 months ago

MikeLovell

Would comrade not work in this situation?

3
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

SpanishDict.com defines compañero as "Companion, friend, consort, an equal, a match, a compère, a mate, one with whom a person frequently converses; fellow; Comrade; Partner, associate," So, DA! you can use comrade, and strike a blow for the downtrodden proletariat against the factory owners and capitalists :-)

13
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

I would have thought acquaintances would have been acceptable?

2
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Acquaintance" is very different from "companion," buddy" , "bro"

An acquaintance is someone you don't know very well. The other terms imply someone with whom you are much more familiar.

"Acquaintance" es muy diferente de ""companion," buddy" , "bro."

Un "acquaintance" es alguien con quien uno esta familiarizado

1
Reply2 years ago

raul224114

@SGutherie0. Agreed. Companions, buddies, bruhs, et al., connotes close familiarity, even community. Acquaintance? Not so much.

0
Reply1 year ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

It could also be companions

2
Reply2 years ago

JanetMermaid

That answer was marked wrong for me.

0
Reply1 year ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

Well sometimes Duolingo says you were wrong when you know you were right. Now I'm with Spanish people a lot, but then again I might be wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sludge_Metal8

In the US, the word "mate" is only used in the sense of "Penguins mate for life." Americans never use this word in the context of a platonic relationship, as it is used in the UK.

2
Reply1 year ago

atntony
atntony

"My partners" IS NOW ACCEPTED.

1
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

What is the difference between compañero and amigo?

1
Reply4 years ago

maelva2004

Compañero es quien te acompaña en alguna actividad, podemos tener compañero de habitación, compañero de clases, compañero del gimnasio, compañero del equipo, compañero de trabajo, etc. y amigo es quien ha creado un vinculo afectivo contigo un poco mayor, amigo es ese con quien te identificas y compartes confidencias y asuntos personales. Puedes tener muchos compañeros de clases pero solo considerar como amigos a algunos de ellos, por otro lado también puedes tener muchos amigos pero ninguno de ellos ser compañero tuyo en alguna actividad.

9
Reply4 years ago

PatchesSkywalker

does ''my buddies'' count?

1
Reply3 years ago

lhmezzo

I tried "pals" but that wasn't accepted either.

1
Reply3 years ago

Michael_Edwin

"Pals" are cuates.

0
Reply2 years ago

SheWillStruggle

My boyfriend (native Spanish speaker) uses this term for coworker. Is there a reason why it is not accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

Michael_Edwin

In Mexico we often say "compañero de trabajo". In standard English, co-worker is hyphenated. Perhaps the lack of a hyphen caused it to marked wrong.

1
Reply2 years ago

casalily

Having seen 'mates' as a translation for this word, I used 'pals', which is much the same as 'mates', and as commonly used by native speakers of UK English. I use it rather than 'mates'. Not accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

Ryan673958

In American English "pals" is a direct translation for what "mates" means in UK English. Seems odd to accept one but not the other. UK bias?

0
Reply3 months ago