Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestras gatas no beben agua."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

5 years ago

236 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zbuddhaha

This kills los gatos.

5 years ago

sycamorian

Nuestras gatas need to see a vet.

5 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Sus gatos beben agua. Nuestras gatas no beben agua.

4 years ago

sheenahyams

Nuestras gatas beben vino

3 years ago

sdsdsdfsads

but Nuestros oso beben cerveza

2 years ago

Alisonstyl

Hahaha

2 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

Yes they do

5 years ago

Ndichulito

They drink wine

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

They're probably talking about kittens that are too young to eat food. Except they don't know the Spanish word for "kitten".

2 years ago

sophiethepuppy

hahahahahaha you guys are funny

4 years ago

FarrahA.

lol :-D

4 years ago

DiplexSnow0

Lol

3 years ago

Jiten297

No, Nuestras gatas beben cerveza. Nuestras gatas viven la vida loca.

4 years ago

SarahZahaykevich

thats funny

3 years ago

Animecool

Hahaha! Lol! You guys are funny!

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

you dumb animecool

3 years ago

jjdplol

I thought they only drank milk....

5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Touche. I've heard cats don't have the proper digestive enzymes for cow milk, hence digestive issues but they might be able to live without water in this instance. I digress.

5 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

If cats are catching a lot of mice, they don't have to drink water because they get enough liquid from the blood of the mice. Otherwise, I can't see cats living very long without drinking water. They don't drink beer, juices, soft drinks..

4 years ago

AoiMagi

Maybe they drank too much milk in that last lesson where I kept getting confused between "bebe" and "beben"

4 years ago

HelennaOBrien

same

2 years ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

>they get enough liquid from the blood of the mice

that's brutal hahaha

4 years ago

darren8221
darren8221

Yes only bears drink beer

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

mis osos beben cerveza

3 years ago

goklany

lol

3 years ago

Vicente014

UH I DONT WANNA CAT NOW

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Do not worry thay only drink tu blood

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Years ago I had some orphan kittens whose mother didn't take care of them. When I was giving them homogenized milk, they were very sick, vomiting and had diarrhea. In fact a couple of the kittens died and the others were very sick, till I changed to canned milk. The kittens who survived were stunted. A woman told me that little kittens have to have canned milk or goat's milk. These kittens were too young to drink water. They weren't weaned yet and had to be bottle-fed because they didn't have a mother cat. Some adult cats throw up when they drink milk. I raised another litter of kittens years ago on goat's milk, after their mother abandoned them, till they were 5 weeks old, because the goat dried up when they were 5 weeks old. They did better on goat's milk than with a mother cat.
Anyway, I think adult cats have to drink water if they are eating dry cat food. If they are catching mice, they get the liquid from the mice. Yeah, it sounds gruesome, but cats have been catching mice, since the dawn of time. In a movie I saw, a man took his little dog into a bar, and asked the bartender for a glass of booze and a glass of water for his dog. In Spanish I suppose it'd be " Quiero una cerveza. El perro bebe agua".

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

When I was weaning the kittens that were fed on goat's milk, I was putting the dry cat food (soaked in water first to soften it) in their mouths. At first they would only eat if they were sitting in my lap. Later, they learned to eat if the food dish was on the floor. They were used to having the bottle in their mouths, so they had to learn to eat by themselves. Needless, to say, one of those kittens grew up to be an extremely mean tomcat and he was always bullying the other tomcats. He sired a female kitten who looked just like him. When it was mating season, the other tomcats were afraid of her because she looked just like her father. Later on, the tomcat I had bottle-fed as a kitten, was fighting with my neighbor's orange tomcat, and I got caught in the cross-fire. The tomcat I had raised by bottle, bit my hand. My hand swelled up. I had to get a tetanus shot and take penicillin for a week. Later on, I found his carcass by the road, where he'd been hit by a vehicle. I gave him a little funeral, and my dog whimpered, but in a way, It was "good riddance" because he was such a bully, yet he was still my "baby". In fact I used to call him "Baby". He knew me when he was 2 weeks old. He almost died when he was 2 weeks old. He was just a tiny little thing. He got cold and I warmed him up or he'd have died. When he was 2 weeks old, I could tell he knew me, the way he looked at me with his tiny eyes. I think he still remembered how he almost died, when he was a big adult cat, because sometimes he'd go all limp and lifeless and would let the dog drag him by his tail and he'd be limp and helpless and whimper. I think he remembered how he almost died and was re-enacting it.

4 years ago

mnlicson

do u generally post this long or is just a coincidence that story is part of ur name! :p

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

"Story" is my last name. Maybe I had an ancestor who liked to tell stories. Actually, when I was a kid in school, other kids used to say to me, "Story, tell me a story."

3 years ago

Nima_A

no wonder you are susan STORY

4 years ago

Vicente014

So sad and people are being mean )':

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

!Caramba!

3 years ago

dobie_lover

That was a BIG comment! XD

3 years ago

ReetikaJos

Are u here to learn spanish?? Like m really confused.

2 years ago

Mussy8

Ok ok i hate you

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I learned that the hard way, when I was about 10 and I thought it would be cute to have my cat lap milk out of my hand.

3 years ago

Kaylejoy

I hear that's it's okay for cats to drink non-pasteurized -raw- milk.

4 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

Coincidence? I think not

5 years ago

Cribbit_

Cats don't need milk. It is healthier for them to drink agua

4 years ago

Keslsmith

Hmm... I think based on other peeps coments they drink other milk...like goats milk or somethin'. Kes

4 years ago

my_name_iz_kitty

cats are actually lactose intolerant

3 years ago

Princessryanne11

Drank=Drink or Drinks

3 years ago

dmh617

Are you stupid? Is that why you asked that question?

4 years ago

jjdplol

Are you stupid? Did you expect this post to not get thumbed down :D

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

i think the owners have a problem

3 years ago

ilovegod01

poor cats. they need to take a deep breath and think about their lives before they dry up and die.

3 years ago

aurtimjo

Yes it is gender incorrect

3 years ago

Ndichulito

Our cat do not preach water, it drinks wine.

3 years ago

Upper2814

This kills tus gatos

3 years ago

raffidap

LoL

3 years ago

Animecool

Dead cats on my floor.

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

dumb comment animecool

3 years ago

SarahBelian

Lol the comment on the comment has 3 times more likes.

3 years ago

DublinNandos1993

yepperdoo

4 years ago

howitgoingeh

I'm afraid those cats are not going to make it.

4 years ago

MilicaMilo5

It's OK.They eat appels and drink vine and bear to water down all the books they eat

4 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

agreed.

4 years ago

AdityaDharkar

I never miss a single "discuss sentence" section. Hilarious to see how people are interested in who eats/drinks what more than grammar. :D

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

¡Eso es lo que es!

4 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Nuestros gatos estan muertos.

4 years ago

jjdplol

The cats do like water, yet they like "MALK".

5 years ago

ZheGreatest

I miss the videos there should be new ones!!

4 years ago

SergeantFTC

There are! :)

4 years ago

SergeantFTC

LOL. Apparently no one else got this.

5 years ago

colourtastic16

I do!!!!!

4 years ago

conpanbear

Now with Vitamin R?

4 years ago

dustyroad_0899

OMG I love him!

4 years ago

3434gold

Surely, 'Our cats don't drink water' - translated in Spanish, can ALSO be spelt, 'Nuestros gatos no beben agua ?????? !! Cat is both feminie & masculine - yes ?

4 years ago

SarkaB
SarkaB

Yes. If you use nuestros gatos, it refers either to male cats or to a group of cats of unspecified gender (it can be mixed group with both male and female cats) and nuestras gatas refer to female cats.

4 years ago

ThomasGareth

I don't understand why "Our cats are not drinking water" is wrong; lots of previous examples I've been correct translating something like "Los hombres beben agua" as either "The men drink water" or "The men are drinking water".

What's different here except the usage of a pronoun (our)?

4 years ago

starvingartist60

I thought the same thing... especially because "Our cats don't drink water" didn't make a whole lot of sense because we would have some sick cats

3 years ago

JiveshM

What is the difference between 'nuestro' and 'nuestras'?

5 years ago

Wynn22

They both mean 'our', but if there is more than one item (in this case 'gatas') it'd be nuestros. (In this case, it'd be 'nuestras' since 'gatas' is feminine.) If it's just one item (for example, 'libro') it'd be nuestro.

5 years ago

Rainie69

I see that the cats are feminine, but are the people owning the cats female or does nosotros change with the cat gender and not the owners gender?

4 years ago

sophiethepuppy

it agrees with cat's gender, not the owner's. so even if it's a group of girls owning some male cats, it is still "nuestros gatos". Even if a group of men owning female cats, it's still "nuestras gatas."

4 years ago

Rainie69

Gracias...a great example you gave of males owning female cats and girls owning male cats.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

However, the non-possessive pronoun "nosotros" (that you used in your question) does depend on the gender of the person speaking. "Nosotros son hombres" (We are men) "Nosotras son mujeres" (We are women)

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

It changes with the gender of the cat, so the gender of the owners here is not specified.

4 years ago

worldwideopen

Pregunta! It is nuestras because we are women who have multiple cats, or is it because our multiple cats are female? What if we were a man and woman who only had female cats?

4 years ago

SarkaB
SarkaB

It is nuestras because the cats are female.

4 years ago

GardenGnom

Does nuestras change to nuestros if you are talking about male cats? Nuestros gatos...? Or does nuestras stay the gender of the speaker?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

"Nuestros" is the possessive adjective of "gatos" which is a group of cats with at least one male. "Nuestras gatas" (our cats) is a group of female cats. "Gatos" is either all males or mixed gender, and "gatas" can only be females. "Nuestras/os "change with its noun as other adjectives do (Ex: "gatos gordos" or "gatas gordas" = fat cats), which is why they do not match to the speaker or owner (of the cats).

3 years ago

panda316

Why is "Our cats does not drink water" wrong?

5 years ago

Wynn22

"Does not" is improper grammar in English, since you are talking about "cats". If it was "Nuestra gata no beben agua," then it would be correct to say "Our cat does not drink water." So basically, if it's "cats" then you write "do not," if it's "cat" then you write "does not".

5 years ago

LiorIsLearning

i agree. it is a mistake in English, not Spanish... it should be correct

3 years ago

Flowerbe

For English, 'Does' is used with singular nouns and singular 3rd person pronouns (he, she, it), while 'do' is used with plural nouns and 1st, 2nd, and plural 3rd person pronouns (I, we, you, they). Since 'cats' is a plural noun, you would say 'cats do' instead of 'cats does'.

3 years ago

morganoconnor13

does is not the correct word for that sentence... do not instead of does not would work

4 years ago

kevinabella47

when do I know when it is "do not" or "does not"?

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

Wynn up above basically explained it. When the subject is plural, "cats" it is "do not" if it is singular "cat" then you use "does not." There can be only one "S"; Cat = doeS / CatS = do

5 years ago

iCRICKET

Nuestras gatas not healthy.

4 years ago

Laurouu

Why do we use "gatas" sometimes and "gatos" other times?

4 years ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

gatas = female cats plural; gatos = male cats plural

4 years ago

Flowerbe

Also gatos = male and female cats in a group

3 years ago

VictoriosF

Awch. Nuestras gatas have a problem; my dear. What do they drink? "Aranja" spray?:))

4 years ago

DesertStarr

Gato and gata have been used for cat. Does that mean the word for cat is masculine and feminine?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

Nouns with their own gender identity, such animals or the pronouns "nosotros/as" (we), "vosotros/as" (you all) and "ellos/as" (they), change according to what is talked about. Cats can be "gatas" or "gatos" depending on whether there is a male cat in the group or not. All other nouns such as "silla" (chair) or "sombrero" (hat) would stay its given gender. "Silla" will always be feminine and "sombrero" will always be masculine.

3 years ago

Julie_B

The cats must be thirsty!!

4 years ago

Charlieponies

Confused: I always thought cats were gatos, are gatas female cats? When do you know it is gatas vs. gatos?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

Yes, "gatas" is a group of female cats. "Gatos" is a group of cats with at least one male cat. "Gatos" is either all males or mixed gender, and "gatas" can only be all females.

This rule applies to many other plural nouns and pronouns (mainly animals or people). An example is when you use "ellos" vs. "ellas" (they). "Ellos" is a group of people with at least one boy, while "ellas" is referring to a group of girls.

3 years ago

Kiera_Durston

Why is it 'nuestras gatas' and not 'nuestros gatos'? I thought 'gato' was a masculine word.

4 years ago

AkshaySood

Does nuestras mean the cats are female or the speaker

4 years ago

SarkaB
SarkaB

Cats are female.

4 years ago

keiaka16

Why is it do not instead of does not?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

"Do" is used with plural nouns and the pronouns 'I', 'we', 'you', and 'they' (1st, 2nd, and 3rd person plural). "Does" is used with singular nouns and the pronouns 'he', 'she', and 'it' (3rd person singular). "Gatas"/"cats" represents more than one female cat, so "do" would be used.

3 years ago

ronnieshane

So what is the difference between nuestros and nueatras? Please . thank you

3 years ago

chrisisalive

Whats the difference between nuestro, nuestros, & nuestras?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Nuestro" and "nuestra" are used when one item has shared ownership - "nuestro vecino" = our neighbor, "nuestra moto" = our motorcycle (the first is used for masculine objects, the second for feminine objects.) "Nuestros" and "nuestras" are used when multiple things are owned - in this case "nuestras gatas." Because "gatas" is both feminine and plural, "nuestras" must be used, to agree with the gender and number of owned animals. If they were male cats, it would be "nuestros gatos."

3 years ago

rushil19

Why can't we use "doesn't" instead of "don't" or "do not"?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This doesn't work in English, quite obviously, because you wouldn't say "The cats doesn't do that." "Doesn't" is used for third person singular (he/she/it doesn't) but not for third person plurals.

2 years ago

lmnavarro

Hi, where can i find tipes and notes? I read that every lesson has one, but i can't find it

2 years ago

stephaniemaried

How would you say "Our cats are not drinking water." ??

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Nuestras gatas no están bebiendo agua.

See this guide to the present continous tense http://atschool.eduweb.co.uk/rgshiwyc/school/curric/Spanish/Pres_Con/1.htm

EDIT: están

5 years ago

doris.day23

Why does not is wrong?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

It's bad English grammar. You use "do not" for the plural ("cats", or "they") or the second person ("you"). You use "does not" for the singular third-person ("cat", or "he", "she", "it").

5 years ago

Luxsumi

Quick question. Why can't "Nuestras gatas no beben agua." be "Our cat does not drink water"? How do you say "do not" and "does not" in spanish?

5 years ago

Wynn22

Because "gatas" is more than one female cat. If you said "gata," it'd be one female cat. "Do not" would actually be just "no" or "no hacer" if you translated it to Spanish, so if you instead wanted to translate "do not drink," it's "no beben." If it was "does not," it'd be just "no," but if it were "does not drink," it'd be "no bebe."

5 years ago

willredington315

stupid question: why is "Our cats are not drinking water" wrong?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Because in this case, there is a distinction because the present and present continuous.

"Our cats do not drink water" is a statement that our cats do not drink water in general.
"Our cats are not drinking water" means that they aren't drinking water right now.

5 years ago

Wynn22

It'd be "Nuestras gatas no son el agua potable" instead of "Nuestras gatas no beben agua."

5 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Hey wynn22, that's the google translate translation, but that's incorrect. That's what we call "Spanglish", spanish mixed with english grammar, which doesn't work. "are" is sometimes a helping verb in english, whereas it's always an action verb in spanish, so that translation would become "Our cats are not drinkable water", which is a quite different thought from the original translation. It's ok, we all make mistakes.

ShaunOfTheLive, no need to be so condescending dude.

4 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

LOL no. You used Google Translate, didn't you? "Nuestras gatas no son el agua potable" literally means "Our cats are not drinking-water", as in, "our cats are not water that you can drink".

The present continuous would be "Nuestras gatas no están bebiendo agua."

5 years ago

jazlala

why are there so many ways to say drink!? like seriously i say bebe and the correct answer is beben but theres no difference omfg it happens with -the- to

4 years ago

Satrinix

It has to do with identifying the gender and number of the people/animals involved. It doesn't translate into English with the number/gender, since we don't use those words anymore.

4 years ago

Flowerbe

There are different conjugations of the infinitive 'to drink' according to the gender, plurality, and person of the subject and tense of the verb.
Present tense of "beber" ==> to drink:
Bebo = I drink
Bebes = you(informal) drink
Bebe = he/she/it/you(formal) (or singular nouns like cat) drink(s)
Bebemos = we drink
Bebeís = you(plural) drink
Beben = they/you(formal plural) (or plural nouns like cats) drink

3 years ago

prsni.p

is "nuestra" correct?

4 years ago

ConnorRMcG

how to the gatos live!?!?!?!?!?!?

4 years ago

tom880

cuz they drink beer

4 years ago

mymacjumps

Mis gatos beben cerveza, , ¿no es el tuyo?

4 years ago

madiwaddi

The cats would be dead... Abuse.

4 years ago

sachin_ramesh

Wen to use do not n wen to use does not, any 1 care to explain!?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

"Do" is used with plural nouns and the pronouns 'I', 'we', 'you', and 'they'. "Does" is used with singular nouns and the pronouns 'he', 'she', and 'it'. "Gatas"/"cats" represents more than one female cat, so "do" would be used.

3 years ago

ChrisDabbs

Pompous felines!

4 years ago

Chamkids

What is the difference between nuestros and nosotros?

4 years ago

IcyAceMan

Whats wrong with "does not drink water? "

4 years ago

Flowerbe

'Does' is used with singular nouns. Because "gatas" or cats is plural, you would use 'do'.

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.
4 years ago

sumukhpuro

See my engilsh is not good so i wrote does not hence it show me its wrong and its do not can anyone tell when to use do not and does not

4 years ago

Flowerbe

"Do" is used with plural nouns (like cats) and the pronouns 'I', 'we', 'you', and 'they'. "Does" is used with singular nouns (like cat) and the pronouns 'he', 'she', and 'it'.

3 years ago

m.vologods
m.vologods

В таком случае, как переводится ours?

4 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

Is it possible to state the gender by translating "our female cats don't drink water?" I would but...just wonder if a native would say it too.. By the way it doesn't matter if cats drink milk or water as the sentence is JUST TO PRACTICE!!!

4 years ago

arnarsvanur

Im alargic to cats im very sad:(

3 years ago

loweregypt

Could this sentence be translated as "The cats are not drinking water"?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Based on my understanding of the translations I've seen thusfar, that should be an acceptable translation. Another option for your sentence would be "Las gatas no estan bebiendo agua." (I think?)

3 years ago

tlokken

Our cats does not drink water. Why is this not valid?

2 years ago

Flowerbe

"does" is used with singular nouns and third person singular pronouns (he, she, it). Since you are referring to a plural noun (cats), "do" would be used. "Do" is also used with the following pronouns: I, you, we, and they.
Examples:
"Our cats do not drink water"
"Our cat does not drink water"

2 years ago

akmal564862

Ustedes eres niños :-D

2 years ago

vincent127142GP

They probably meant "kittens" when they said "cats" but the word "kitten" in Spanish must be more advanced than the Spanish word for "cat"

2 years ago

OblivionCow2005

and just how are they going to survive?

2 years ago

kunalshind4

When should we use gatas n when should we use gatos???

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

As with most nouns with genders that refer to things that also have genders, "gatas" refers to a group of female cats, while "gatos" refers to a group of male cats, or a group of cats of mixed or indeterminate gender.

2 years ago

Annmarie238220

Nuestras gatos beben vine.

2 years ago

qayo

Nuestras gatas no beben agua, sólo vino, parece Stewball, el caballo de carreras.

5 years ago

maddycz
maddycz

seems unlikely....

5 years ago

Bur-ahobbit

I don't even have a cat!!!

4 years ago

hanyolo90
hanyolo90

Nuestras gatas live in mexico

4 years ago

Laurouu

Why do we use "gatas" sometimes and "gatos" other times?

4 years ago

mf0104

I heard they like vino en cerveza

4 years ago

keopspyramid

Well.. I guess the kitties will die then...

4 years ago

LukeWoodfield

Poor things.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Finally, one that makes sense. Although I don't think ANY cat should drink milk.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Are they supposed to drink la leche instead?

4 years ago

amandaruthcatz

Those poor cats!!!! Duolingo apparently does not care about cats.

4 years ago

IcyAceMan

Whats wrong with "does not drink water? "

4 years ago

ruthy101

Might as well they might fall in it.

4 years ago

damariej

Drink beer but not water? Suspicious...

4 years ago

damariej

Drink beer but not water? Suspicious...

4 years ago

lunarefiore

what do they drink beer and wine

4 years ago

YashMehta99

Ajib billi hai re

4 years ago

tepoftheiceberg

Nuestras gatas beben diario

4 years ago

TsaiLucky

Gradually catch the listening speed. Nice.

4 years ago

DAatra123

they should start digging holes cause those kitties dead :)

4 years ago

gjeremy

Nuestras gatas son muertas.

4 years ago

TinaCFLE

Thought it was "Our cats are not drinking water."

4 years ago

orangezebra15

Alright then...

3 years ago

hiimernie1

Poor hydrophobes

3 years ago

aurtimjo

Nuestros gatos and nuestras gatas changes every time I see it..Please duo lingo fix this .

3 years ago

EjDg
EjDg

Los gatos son muerto? :)

3 years ago

JonnyValsa

alcohol only

3 years ago

goklany

lol

3 years ago

goklany

I need help

3 years ago

dobie_lover

yep let all start not giving cats water! X3

3 years ago

123hampster

why would someone ever say that? You wouldn't even have a cat!!!!

3 years ago

djinngenesis

How do I say "Our cats are dying of dehydration"?

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Our cats are going to croak!

3 years ago

ToveFashions

well they should

3 years ago

RonJoshua

I am confused as to how my answer is wrong. It is the same thing you guys have

3 years ago

TundR

Poor kitty cats

3 years ago

ZacharyBradley

poor cats

3 years ago

DiplexSnow0

Your gato dies

3 years ago

InesEgger
InesEgger

warum do not, wenns 2 katzen sind

3 years ago

Bread888

They only drink cerveza

3 years ago

vicesiadmire

They've got the hydrophobia!

3 years ago

gijira

Instead our cats drink orange juice.

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

i hope they thirst to death

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

el gatas loco

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

The correct Spanish sentence would be "Los gatos son locos."

2 years ago

MissWispy

well! hi little desert cats!

3 years ago

pricil_pricil

Hahhahahhaha

3 years ago

Indei

And so los gatos end up dead..

3 years ago

my_name_iz_kitty

That's kinda harsh.

3 years ago

Huh123

LOL ;D

3 years ago

BrookMD

That... Does not seem healthy.

3 years ago

Mussy8

When i leave a comment i lose points

3 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

no, our cats drink milk and eat bread.

3 years ago

rleah

Poor raisin cats

3 years ago

Justice272811

I put cat instead of cats and its wrong

3 years ago

SeirraSacc

My first cat died

3 years ago

KhyleGarcia

Something wrong with nuestras gatas.

3 years ago

HelloRosie

Autocorrect is killing me! Our CAR does not drink water. Thanks phone.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I know! This drives me nuts too!

3 years ago

HelennaOBrien

ANIMALES ABUSE

2 years ago

aurtimjo

Gender id is wrong..I took a screenshot to a Spanish instructor and she laughed and said "El Agua is masculine, Nuestras gatas is feminine..This is wrong..The noun does not conjugate. Nuestros gatos no beben agua is correct. No wonder i keep failing posessives. Either get it right or stop confusing us...

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Nuestras gatas no beben agua" is also correct, if you're referring to a group of female cats that don't drink water. The subject's gender doesn't have to agree with the object's gender. How weird would that be? Then I wouldn't be able to own a book and be a woman, or own a motorcycle and be a man.

3 years ago

roberto251234

What the fick

3 years ago

wardenlover

This is why we no longer have cats

4 years ago

wardenlover

This is why we no longer have cats

4 years ago

iCRICKET

These sentences.

4 years ago

BengBoy

Could somebody please give me lingots? PPPPPPPPLLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSSEEEEEEEEEE

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

don't give him lingots give me some!! just kidding !

3 years ago

hannahlaud_

cats have to drink water. ug some of these sentences don't make sence

4 years ago

nwolf1151

Selfish cat

4 years ago

Benfoxgear

THEN YO CATS DIE!

4 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

some comments!!!! it's to PRACTICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

ivan1466

WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago

luisangel.mfrc

jdddsszz dn

4 years ago