"Czego nie jesz?"

Translation:What do you not eat?

February 17, 2016

35 Comments


FleurBrighton

Does that mean that "czego" in this case is the genitive form of "co"?

June 2, 2017

Emwue

Indeed. Every time a verb connects with an accusative case in positive statements, it connects with a genitive case in negations:

  • „Co jesz?” = "What do you eat?"
  • „Czego nie jesz?” = "What do you not eat?"
June 2, 2017

weiszaj

Is "Co nie jesz?" a correct sentence in this case?

February 17, 2016

immery

no. the question has to be in the case the answer will be. (Or as a Polish person sees it, the answer has to be in the case the question is asked- we know questions not names of cases)

February 17, 2016

Michael429965

Yes, in fact it makes more sense, czego would be interprited as "why do you not eat"

September 19, 2018

Jellei

No. "co" is a wrong case of "what", "czego" means "what", you got it confused with "dlaczego".

September 19, 2018

jan358131

Yes I did. And czy.

September 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

What do you not eat is not very correct English, unless it's a question of what food you will leave on the plate. Did you mean why are't you eating which would be proper.

June 17, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"What do you not eat"/"What don't you eat" seem fine to me. Person 1: "I am a vegetarian". Person 2: "Oh! What do you not eat?". P1: "Anything made of meat". P2: "Oh! OK".

July 8, 2018

gabejosh

nice little conversation! :)

August 3, 2018

loresayer

I agree it is valid English, but "What do you not eat?" sounds less natural to me because it injects the pronoun (you) between what would naturally become a contraction (do not -> don't).

It sounds almost like a mechanical translation in which a computer was trying to obey a rule to put "not" next to "eat" and "do" immediately after "What." This yields a technically valid sentence because "you" can't go anyplace else once it applies those two rules. Nevertheless, it is a much more common practice to form the contraction.

February 16, 2019

Okcydent

Czego nie jesz? (or even better: Czego nie jadasz?) is in fact the question you mentioned in the first sentence of your post.

June 17, 2018

anne139098

This is my question, too

January 31, 2019

bluebird998042

dlaczego nie jesz= why don't you eat?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Sure, it works.

September 2, 2018

bluebird998042

the difference between dla czego and czego...

September 1, 2018

Jellei

is that "dla czego" is pretty rare, but it means "for what", and "czego" is a Genitive form of "what".

And "dlaczego" means "why".

September 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why don't you eat?. Or it.

September 30, 2018

Jellei

"czego" doesn't really mean "why".

October 4, 2018

tczek

Why doesn't dlaczego change case when used in negative ie dlaczego nie? why not?

February 7, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Dlaczego" indeed turns into "dlaczego nie" to translate "why not?".

Or wasn't that what you meant?

February 7, 2019

Walkinthedog

Always wondered why Poles are so smart, mastring all the vagaries of the language should get you a PHD. or at last a Masters degree.

February 16, 2019

Svetlana239866

Not sure the translation is correct; shouldnt it be translated as "why aren't you eating?"

March 5, 2019

alik1989

Colloquially, you might say in Russian: "Чего ты не ешь?" But in Polish you'll need dlaczego or czemu if you want the sentence to have this meaning.

March 5, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

So, a false cross-over betwixt Russian and Polish?

March 6, 2019

alik1989

It's my job here to point out to Russian native speakers that Polish grammar doesn't always work like Russian :)

March 6, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Я понимаю!

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Actually I think that "Czego" may be a colloquial form of "Dlaczego", not very common though.

March 6, 2019

alik1989

Oh wow, you're right!

https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/czego;2450383.html

But probably not a good choice in this context due to its ambiguity.

March 6, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

The question word is "czego", which is the genitive of "co". So it is "what don't you eat?", and the genitive is used here as we have a negative verb.

"Why?" is "dlaczego?"

March 5, 2019

Walkinthedog

As I interpret it, czego would be what don't you and dlczego would be why don't you, correct?

March 6, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

That would be my understanding of the standard interpretations of these two words if used in this negative sentence. "DlAczego", BTW.

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Well... yeah.

March 6, 2019

Walkinthedog

With a little brainstorming we can often come up with a reasonable alternative, I'm a lousy tyist not speller. Most of my errors are made because of this, and with my big paws, tend to hit two keys at a time.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.