1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czego nie jesz?"

"Czego nie jesz?"

Translation:What do you not eat?

February 17, 2016

33 Comments


Walkinthedog

Always wondered why Poles are so smart, mastring all the vagaries of the language should get you a PHD. or at last a Masters degree.


FleurBrighton

Does that mean that "czego" in this case is the genitive form of "co"?


Emwue

Indeed. Every time a verb connects with an accusative case in positive statements, it connects with a genitive case in negations:

  • „Co jesz?” = "What do you eat?"
  • „Czego nie jesz?” = "What do you not eat?"

bluebird998042

dlaczego nie jesz= why don't you eat?


Jellei

Sure, it works.


JerryMcCarthy99

Errrm. But not in this exercise....


Svetlana239866

Not sure the translation is correct; shouldnt it be translated as "why aren't you eating?"


alik1989

Colloquially, you might say in Russian: "Чего ты не ешь?" But in Polish you'll need dlaczego or czemu if you want the sentence to have this meaning.


JerryMcCarthy99

So, a false cross-over betwixt Russian and Polish?


alik1989

It's my job here to point out to Russian native speakers that Polish grammar doesn't always work like Russian :)


Jellei

Actually I think that "Czego" may be a colloquial form of "Dlaczego", not very common though.


alik1989

Oh wow, you're right!

https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/czego;2450383.html

But probably not a good choice in this context due to its ambiguity.


JerryMcCarthy99

Я понимаю!


AnneMacek

When it translates into English, this sentence would typically be a contraction: What don't you eat? As in, What foods don't you eat?


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed this answer is accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

The question word is "czego", which is the genitive of "co". So it is "what don't you eat?", and the genitive is used here as we have a negative verb.

"Why?" is "dlaczego?"


Walkinthedog

As I interpret it, czego would be what don't you and dlczego would be why don't you, correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be my understanding of the standard interpretations of these two words if used in this negative sentence. "DlAczego", BTW.


Jellei

Well... yeah.


StephenWey1

If my friend is a glutton and I want to sarcastically ask "What don't you eat?" (strong emphasis on "don't"), can I say "Czego nie jesz?" with a special intonation, or should I change the word order, or do I need different words?


weiszaj

Is "Co nie jesz?" a correct sentence in this case?


immery

no. the question has to be in the case the answer will be. (Or as a Polish person sees it, the answer has to be in the case the question is asked- we know questions not names of cases)


bluebird998042

the difference between dla czego and czego...


Jellei

is that "dla czego" is pretty rare, but it means "for what", and "czego" is a Genitive form of "what".

And "dlaczego" means "why".


tczek

Why doesn't dlaczego change case when used in negative ie dlaczego nie? why not?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dlaczego" indeed turns into "dlaczego nie" to translate "why not?".

Or wasn't that what you meant?


tczek

If Czego is genetive of Co, what is the genetive of dlaczego? Eg: Why do you eat = Dlaczego jesz? Why do you not eat = Dlaczego nie jesz?


JerryMcCarthy99

It doesn't change here. It means "why?", and so isn't the object of any verb.

If you split it up, you get "dla"+"czego" which you could interpret as "for" + "what (reason)?", and "dla", as it happens, takes genitive, which "czego" already is....


tczek

I'll take your word for it, thank you.


gata72

Czego nie jesz odnosi się do jedzenia, w pytaniu używa się wyrażenia "dlaczego"


Matthew62991

Difference between dlaczego and czego?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dlaczego" -> "Why". "Czego" -> "what" (in genitive here as it is the object of a negative verb which normally takes accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.