"Czego nie jesz?"

Translation:What do you not eat?

February 17, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walkinthedog

Always wondered why Poles are so smart, mastring all the vagaries of the language should get you a PHD. or at last a Masters degree.


FleurBrighton

Does that mean that "czego" in this case is the genitive form of "co"?


bluebird998042

dlaczego nie jesz= why don't you eat?


Jellei

Sure, it works.


udoyon

So effectively, "for what (reason?) Do you not eat?"@dlaczego


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm not quite sure what you are asking here, but, to reiterate, "czego" is being used here as a negative=genitive version of "co" = "what".


JerryMcCarthy99

Errrm. But not in this exercise....


Svetlana239866

Not sure the translation is correct; shouldnt it be translated as "why aren't you eating?"


alik1989

Colloquially, you might say in Russian: "Чего ты не ешь?" But in Polish you'll need dlaczego or czemu if you want the sentence to have this meaning.


JerryMcCarthy99

So, a false cross-over betwixt Russian and Polish?


alik1989

It's my job here to point out to Russian native speakers that Polish grammar doesn't always work like Russian :)


Jellei

Actually I think that "Czego" may be a colloquial form of "Dlaczego", not very common though.


alik1989

Oh wow, you're right!

https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/czego;2450383.html

But probably not a good choice in this context due to its ambiguity.


MonnM

Witaj :-) Dopiero uczę się angielskiego, więc nie do końca rozumiem, co piszecie w tym wątku na temat "dlaczego", "czemu" i "czego". Zdecydowanie nie należy kojarzyć tego z wpływem rosyjskiego. W mowie potocznej (zwłaszcza małe dzieci, które dopiero uczą się mówić, łatwiej im wymówić) jest stosowane CZEMU zamiast DLACZEGO. Ale tylko potocznie, zatem nie w podręcznikach, informacjach, prasie, itp.

W j.polskim CZEMU? jest pytaniem celownika (komu? czemu?). Przykładowe zastosowanie: CZEMU się tak przyglądasz? - w sensie jakiej rzeczy, jakiemu zwierzęciu się przyglądasz (a NIE dlaczego się na to patrzysz!); CZEMU to ma służyć? - w sensie np.w jakim celu, po co coś robisz.

Natomiast CZEGO? jest pytaniem dopełniacza (kogo? czego?). Przykładowe zastosowanie: CZEGO nie można kupić w sklepie?; CZEGO nie widzi ludzkie oko?; *CZEGO nie ma na półce?


JerryMcCarthy99

Я понимаю!


AnneMacek

When it translates into English, this sentence would typically be a contraction: What don't you eat? As in, What foods don't you eat?


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed this answer is accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

The question word is "czego", which is the genitive of "co". So it is "what don't you eat?", and the genitive is used here as we have a negative verb.

"Why?" is "dlaczego?"


Walkinthedog

As I interpret it, czego would be what don't you and dlczego would be why don't you, correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be my understanding of the standard interpretations of these two words if used in this negative sentence. "DlAczego", BTW.


Jellei

Well... yeah.


StephenWey1

If my friend is a glutton and I want to sarcastically ask "What don't you eat?" (strong emphasis on "don't"), can I say "Czego nie jesz?" with a special intonation, or should I change the word order, or do I need different words?


gata72

Czego nie jesz odnosi się do jedzenia, w pytaniu używa się wyrażenia "dlaczego"


bluebird998042

the difference between dla czego and czego...


Jellei

is that "dla czego" is pretty rare, but it means "for what", and "czego" is a Genitive form of "what".

And "dlaczego" means "why".


Wigilda

"Dlaczego" is not rare. Native Polish speakers use it very often (dlatego, że "dlaczego" znaczy "why")


JerryMcCarthy99

I think you may be slightly confused. The discussion above was about "dla czego" (for what) , not about "dlaczego" (why). It is "dla czego" that is considered to be rare.

Jellei is a native Polish speaker, BTW :-) .


Wigilda

I don't know anything about Jellei, but you're right, thanks for clarifying. And thanks for calm and kind answer :)


tczek

Why doesn't dlaczego change case when used in negative ie dlaczego nie? why not?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dlaczego" indeed turns into "dlaczego nie" to translate "why not?".

Or wasn't that what you meant?


tczek

If Czego is genetive of Co, what is the genetive of dlaczego? Eg: Why do you eat = Dlaczego jesz? Why do you not eat = Dlaczego nie jesz?


JerryMcCarthy99

It doesn't change here. It means "why?", and so isn't the object of any verb.

If you split it up, you get "dla"+"czego" which you could interpret as "for" + "what (reason)?", and "dla", as it happens, takes genitive, which "czego" already is....


tczek

I'll take your word for it, thank you.


Matthew62991

Difference between dlaczego and czego?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dlaczego" -> "Why". "Czego" -> "what" (in genitive here as it is the object of a negative verb which normally takes accusative.


DontDuckWithMe

Answer should be "why are you not eating?"


JerryMcCarthy99

To reiterate, "czego" is being used here as a negative=genitive version of "co" = "what".

"Co jesz" = "what do you eat?"

"Czego nie jesz" = "what do you not eat?"


ayom250996

Why does it feel like the english translation is a little clonky?


JerryMcCarthy99

"What don't you eat?" is perhaps a little more natural, and I'm pretty sure that it would be accepted too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.