"I eat meat."

Translation:Mangio la carne.

4 years ago

19 Comments


antvic1234

Why is it correct to say la carne? Is it not masculine?

4 years ago

vanessa_giselle
vanessa_giselle

'Carne' is a feminine noun.

3 years ago

BenLakeman

Io mangio la carne and mangio la carne are the same so why does it say im wrong?

3 years ago

vanessa_giselle
vanessa_giselle

I guess they fixed it because I chose the same and I got it correct.

3 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

Why "la" carne? Is it possible to use "della" or zero article?

2 years ago

Pauline946967

My voice recognition facility has disappeared.. Is that normal?

2 years ago

WasfiAkab
WasfiAkab

"Mangio della carne" is correct

1 month ago

Deividas.J

why I can't write una carne?

4 years ago

Reatha2000J

That means a meat where as la carne means the meat

3 years ago

Santino619

When do i use mangio instead of mangia

3 years ago

JustCallLena

mangio refers to yourself so "io mangio" while mangia refers to someone else " Lui/Lei mangia

3 years ago

eddydan1

There's no acticle (La)the in the phrase

2 years ago

anahita664032

Prosciutto is also means meat

2 years ago

WasfiAkab
WasfiAkab

Prosciutto is ham

1 month ago

SabinaRiga

Prosciutto is a kind of meat

1 year ago

Bruce38001

Why is the definite article required? It was not required in several other cases.

4 months ago

TyreekJohn1

Small world

4 months ago

DJLooka

Hahahaha

1 year ago

PopCristia8

Ha

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.