"The woman is speaking."

Translation:La femme parle.

January 17, 2013

10 Comments


LeonFR

Shouldn't it be The woman speaks ?

January 17, 2013

u83rmensch

thats what Im say'n it should have asked for "The woman speaks" and i would have put "la femme parel. However they asked for "The woman IS speaking" so i put "la femme est parel." and that was wrong. why?

January 23, 2013

Ekzunakka

So, "parle" can mean "speaks" OR "is speaking," just like how speaks and is speaking mean the same thing in English, more or less. It is just a present tense form of the verb.

February 17, 2013

Angele15

I did the same thing... Hmmm

January 23, 2013

star21

in english, you can say, the woman is speaking along with the woman speaks. translated, la femme parle.

March 31, 2013

Olivia12

Parle is a little bit hard to remember````

February 1, 2013

melsin

how about.. la femme est parle?

March 8, 2013

zeldalaw

No, French doesn't recognize that. There is no such thing in French as "est parle." Unfortunately, word-for-word direct translation isn't always an option.

So: The woman speaks ==> La femme parle The woman is speaking ==> La femme parle

February 10, 2014

TerraObscura

Wouldn't 'dit' also be an acceptable choice here?

Or is 'dire' only used to quote something that a third party said?

May 7, 2014

zeldalaw

No, they are different words, although the meanings are similar. "Parler" means "to speak" (which is what's being asked for here), while "dire" means "to say."

The way I've heard it explained (and I hope one of the experts will correct me if I'm wrong!) is that "parler" is used when you're talking about speaking in general "She is speaking at the conference" or "I am speaking now". "Dire" is when you're relaying specifically what someone actually says: "I am saying yes" or "She says that she is here."

I hope this helps!

May 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.