1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How are you doing in your ne…

"How are you doing in your new firm?"

Translation:Comment allez-vous dans votre nouvelle entreprise ?

January 17, 2013

17 Comments


mattmcca

Why is "Comment ca va" not accepted?


dxrsam

I think that would mean something different. "Comment ça va ##" is asking about the goings-on in the company, while Duo means to ask about about how you are doing, in the company.


nbeckman

Same question! Probably just a technical oversight.


LeblancHer

Comment ça va dans ta nouvelle entreprise should be accepted


LaKapsule44

I'm french and I can say that " Comment allez-vous dans votre nouvelle entreprise " is only a way to ask by which means of transport we go to somewhere.


lanixolanguages

Hi there, sorry, but if you're asking by which means of transport one goes somewhere, wouldn't it be "à" and not "dans" in the sentence you've proposed?

Comment allez-vous à votre nouvelle entreprise.

That said, the prompt is asking how are you doing at your new job, not how are you getting there, so dans in that case would be correct.


riclage

"Enterprise" in English, "Entreprise" in French. I sure foresee misspelling this word in both languages now. :)


krista189497

I cannot see anything wrong using comment ca va.. Duo please shape up.


Glat64

votre entreprise... marked wrong is that right ?


Pigslew

Did you forget "nouvelle"?


Glat64

Looks like I did :/


aussie3931

In Australia: 'How are you going in your new job?'


SeanMeaneyPL

I did not invert the verb, and got a No from Duo. If Comment vous allez dans votre nouvelle entreprise? is unacceptable, am I missing a nuance? Is it too informal? If I were speaking to a good friend, could I reasonably keep the verb uninverted Comment tu vas dans ta nouvelle entreprise?


Cecilia203378

Can I say comment va tu dans ta nouvelle entreprise


aussie3931

Hi Cecilia. Comment vas-tu dans ta nouvelle entreprise = How are you doing/going in your new business, so just add the 's' and the hyphen. (I think) :-) We use 'going' or 'doing'.


Helen232233

What's the matter if i say entreprize instead of enterprise???


S.Ghosh3

'Comment vas-tu dans ton nouvelle entreprise?' was not accepted. What's wrong with this 'tu' form?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.