"How are you doing in your new firm?"

Translation:Comment allez-vous dans votre nouvelle entreprise ?

January 17, 2013

17 Comments


mattmcca

Why is "Comment ca va" not accepted?

January 17, 2013

dxrsam

I think that would mean something different. "Comment ça va ##" is asking about the goings-on in the company, while Duo means to ask about about how you are doing, in the company.

April 19, 2014

nbeckman

Same question! Probably just a technical oversight.

January 21, 2013

LeblancHer

Comment ça va dans ta nouvelle entreprise should be accepted

June 28, 2015

OakDoc1

As should "Comment ça va dans votre nouvelle entreprise?"

July 23, 2016

Ariaflame

Comment ça va is a package basically saying 'how is it going?' whereas this is specifically asking how you are going at the new firm, so you conjugate the aller to match.

June 27, 2018

LaKapsule44

I'm french and I can say that " Comment allez-vous dans votre nouvelle entreprise " is only a way to ask by which means of transport we go to somewhere.

June 14, 2016

lanixolanguages

Hi there, sorry, but if you're asking by which means of transport one goes somewhere, wouldn't it be "à" and not "dans" in the sentence you've proposed?

Comment allez-vous à votre nouvelle entreprise.

That said, the prompt is asking how are you doing at your new job, not how are you getting there, so dans in that case would be correct.

December 5, 2017

riclage

"Enterprise" in English, "Entreprise" in French. I sure foresee misspelling this word in both languages now. :)

January 17, 2013

Glat64

votre entreprise... marked wrong is that right ?

August 13, 2014

Pigslew

Did you forget "nouvelle"?

September 10, 2014

Glat64

Looks like I did :/

September 11, 2014

aussie3931

In Australia: 'How are you going in your new job?'

February 17, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I did not invert the verb, and got a No from Duo. If Comment vous allez dans votre nouvelle entreprise? is unacceptable, am I missing a nuance? Is it too informal? If I were speaking to a good friend, could I reasonably keep the verb uninverted Comment tu vas dans ta nouvelle entreprise?

April 5, 2018

Cecilia203378

Can I say comment va tu dans ta nouvelle entreprise

July 26, 2018

aussie3931

Hi Cecilia. Comment vas-tu dans ta nouvelle entreprise = How are you doing/going in your new business, so just add the 's' and the hyphen. (I think) :-) We use 'going' or 'doing'.

July 28, 2018

krista189497

I cannot see anything wrong using comment ca va.. Duo please shape up.

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.