Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in the bathtub."

Translation:Jestem w wannie.

2 years ago

10 Comments


underwood.jones
underwood.jones

I would have expected we wannie to be correct because of wannie starting with a w sound but it stated only "w" was correct...help?

2 years ago

immery
immery

if after w or f there is another consonant we say "WE", if it is vovel , we say "W" w Warszawie, we Wrocławiu, w Finlandii, we Francji

also we is before mnie, which is exception for ze, and ode as well

also in some set phrases and before some nouns (we Lwowie- in Lvov, we śnie - in dream)

2 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Dzięki!!

2 years ago

LozNoz

What does -we Lwowie, we śnie- mean? Mój dziadek było z Lwów

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, exactly as immery wrote, "in Lwów" and "in a dream".

Mój dziadek był ze Lwowa.

Firstly, 'było' is neuter, so it only makes sense to use about a person if the word you're using with it is 'child' or 'baby'. And then, firstly you need Genitive for the name of the city, and you use 'ze' instead of the usual 'z' because it would be very hard to pronounce.

1 year ago

LozNoz

I didn't read immery's comment properly. I read "we Lwowie, we śnie" as being a set expression & thought it might be a reference from a film or old story, oh well. My learning & retaining Polish grammar is going slowly, thanks for the corrections.

1 year ago

cosmicstresshead

When a word contains a double-n like in wannie, is there a voiced vowel sound between them? As is "van-uh-nyeh"?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's just a longer n without anything in-between.

2 years ago

FleurBrighton
FleurBrighton

Why do you say "wannie" here? Which case is that?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Locative, as you are in/inside it.

1 year ago