"I am in the bathtub."

Translation:Jestem w wannie.

February 17, 2016

10 Comments


underwood.jones

I would have expected we wannie to be correct because of wannie starting with a w sound but it stated only "w" was correct...help?

February 17, 2016

immery

if after w or f there is another consonant we say "WE", if it is vovel , we say "W" w Warszawie, we Wrocławiu, w Finlandii, we Francji

also we is before mnie, which is exception for ze, and ode as well

also in some set phrases and before some nouns (we Lwowie- in Lvov, we śnie - in dream)

February 17, 2016

underwood.jones

Dzięki!!

February 18, 2016

LozNoz

What does -we Lwowie, we śnie- mean? Mój dziadek było z Lwów

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Well, exactly as immery wrote, "in Lwów" and "in a dream".

Mój dziadek był ze Lwowa.

Firstly, 'było' is neuter, so it only makes sense to use about a person if the word you're using with it is 'child' or 'baby'. And then, firstly you need Genitive for the name of the city, and you use 'ze' instead of the usual 'z' because it would be very hard to pronounce.

July 12, 2017

LozNoz

I didn't read immery's comment properly. I read "we Lwowie, we śnie" as being a set expression & thought it might be a reference from a film or old story, oh well. My learning & retaining Polish grammar is going slowly, thanks for the corrections.

July 15, 2017

cosmicstresshead

When a word contains a double-n like in wannie, is there a voiced vowel sound between them? As is "van-uh-nyeh"?

July 21, 2016

Jellei

It's just a longer n without anything in-between.

July 21, 2016

FleurBrighton

Why do you say "wannie" here? Which case is that?

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Locative, as you are in/inside it.

January 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.