1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am in the bathtub."

"I am in the bathtub."

Translation:Jestem w wannie.

February 17, 2016

10 Comments


underwood.jones

I would have expected we wannie to be correct because of wannie starting with a w sound but it stated only "w" was correct...help?


immery

if after w or f there is another consonant we say "WE", if it is vovel , we say "W" w Warszawie, we Wrocławiu, w Finlandii, we Francji

also we is before mnie, which is exception for ze, and ode as well

also in some set phrases and before some nouns (we Lwowie- in Lvov, we śnie - in dream)


LozNoz

What does -we Lwowie, we śnie- mean? Mój dziadek było z Lwów


Jellei

Well, exactly as immery wrote, "in Lwów" and "in a dream".

Mój dziadek był ze Lwowa.

Firstly, 'było' is neuter, so it only makes sense to use about a person if the word you're using with it is 'child' or 'baby'. And then, firstly you need Genitive for the name of the city, and you use 'ze' instead of the usual 'z' because it would be very hard to pronounce.


LozNoz

I didn't read immery's comment properly. I read "we Lwowie, we śnie" as being a set expression & thought it might be a reference from a film or old story, oh well. My learning & retaining Polish grammar is going slowly, thanks for the corrections.


cosmicstresshead

When a word contains a double-n like in wannie, is there a voiced vowel sound between them? As is "van-uh-nyeh"?


Jellei

It's just a longer n without anything in-between.


FleurBrighton

Why do you say "wannie" here? Which case is that?


Jellei

Locative, as you are in/inside it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.