1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted recordó sus llaves."

"Usted recordó sus llaves."

Translation:You remembered your keys.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


Sasha_Cn

Is it possible this sentence to be translated:

You remembered her/his keys OR You remembered their keys.


RAMOSRAUL

it's the possessive for the polite person, plural because llaves is plural. Singular would be

Usted recordó su llave


michisjourdi

Gracias, that's what I thought but I had a moment where I was unsure.


michisjourdi

Why is it "sus" here? Is it because "llaves" is plural?


bohoinparadise

Yes. Possessive adjectives must agree with their object in number and gender.


G0108

But the possessive adjectives genders do not change anyways.


YazykPineapple

That possessive adjective doesn't, but the "long form" ones do. Ex: Nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100031/possessive-adjectives#.VNAPeC5GTuR


G0108

I know, I just meant most of them don't


Sanmiguel82

Why did I get an "oops" for saying "you remembered "their" keys ?


michisjourdi

I think that should be correct. Did you report it?


Franklinsson

It could be "wrenches."


alezzzix

You're right. Did Duo accept it?


CaptainMonkeyFox

Shouldn't number 1 and 2 both be correct?


promcesanancy

I think that numbers 1 and 3 mean the same thing. if not can someone please tell me how to say You remembered their keys.


Isaiah-

Hmmm... why is "You remembered it's keys" not correct?


davux

Beforehand, you probably mean "its", not "it's".

Strictly speaking, it's correct, as "sus" can mean his (de él), her (de ella), its (de eso), or your (de usted, i.e. formal "you"). However, I can't even think of one real-life scenario for "usted recordó sus llaves" that would mean "you remembered its keys".


ihavenousername

When I listened to the computer and typed what I heard, I typed this: usted recordó sus llaves. It said that my recordó was incorrect though. I don't know why because I compared the spellings and nothing seemed wrong. Although, I did press alt + 0243 to get my ó. Would that be the cause of this? I don't know, but could someone please tell me why it wasn't working/I got it wrong?


waygriff

Why is it not, "Usted las recordó sus llaves." How do we know when the direct object pronoun is necessary?


alezzzix

You either say «Usted recordó sus llaves» or «Usted las recordó».


[deactivated user]

    why is recordo not reflexive? shouldn't we say "se recordo sus llaves"?


alezzzix

    Recordar is not reflexive, but acordar is. «Usted recordó / Usted se acordó».


anya.eamon

    Why is 'did you remember your keys' not acceptable


alezzzix

    It is not a question.


OsvaldoRod1

    Esta frase no tiene sentido, !


GMikey

    Verdad no? Eso mismo pensé yo.


mnovack

    So what is the verb for to record?


alezzzix

    If I recall well it's «grabar».


lglgbg

    I put you remembered their keys and I don't see why that is wrong


sarah.whit

    I used "remember" for the verb recordar in a previous example and i got it wrong. What determines this?


JuevesHuevos

    Did you use "remembered" (past tense) for this example? "remember" would be incorrect.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.