"Usted recordó sus llaves."

Translation:You remembered your keys.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


Sasha_Cn

Is it possible this sentence to be translated:

You remembered her/his keys OR You remembered their keys.

June 11, 2013

davux

Totally.

July 22, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

it's the possessive for the polite person, plural because llaves is plural. Singular would be

Usted recordó su llave

January 17, 2013

michisjourdi

Gracias, that's what I thought but I had a moment where I was unsure.

January 17, 2013

michisjourdi

Why is it "sus" here? Is it because "llaves" is plural?

January 17, 2013

bohoinparadise

Yes. Possessive adjectives must agree with their object in number and gender.

August 5, 2013

G0108

But the possessive adjectives genders do not change anyways.

January 21, 2015

YazykPineapple

That possessive adjective doesn't, but the "long form" ones do. Ex: Nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100031/possessive-adjectives#.VNAPeC5GTuR

February 3, 2015

G0108

I know, I just meant most of them don't

February 3, 2015

Sanmiguel82

Why did I get an "oops" for saying "you remembered "their" keys ?

October 24, 2013

michisjourdi

I think that should be correct. Did you report it?

October 24, 2013

Franklinsson

It could be "wrenches."

March 31, 2014

alezzzix

You're right. Did Duo accept it?

September 10, 2014

CaptainMonkeyFox

Shouldn't number 1 and 2 both be correct?

August 14, 2013

promcesanancy

I think that numbers 1 and 3 mean the same thing. if not can someone please tell me how to say You remembered their keys.

August 15, 2013

Isaiah-

Hmmm... why is "You remembered it's keys" not correct?

August 27, 2013

davux

Beforehand, you probably mean "its", not "it's".

Strictly speaking, it's correct, as "sus" can mean his (de él), her (de ella), its (de eso), or your (de usted, i.e. formal "you"). However, I can't even think of one real-life scenario for "usted recordó sus llaves" that would mean "you remembered its keys".

August 27, 2013

ihavenousername

When I listened to the computer and typed what I heard, I typed this: usted recordó sus llaves. It said that my recordó was incorrect though. I don't know why because I compared the spellings and nothing seemed wrong. Although, I did press alt + 0243 to get my ó. Would that be the cause of this? I don't know, but could someone please tell me why it wasn't working/I got it wrong?

November 23, 2013

waygriff

Why is it not, "Usted las recordó sus llaves." How do we know when the direct object pronoun is necessary?

December 3, 2013

alezzzix

You either say «Usted recordó sus llaves» or «Usted las recordó».

September 10, 2014

puramboku

why is recordo not reflexive? shouldn't we say "se recordo sus llaves"?

December 25, 2013

alezzzix

Recordar is not reflexive, but acordar is. «Usted recordó / Usted se acordó».

September 10, 2014

anya.eamon

Why is 'did you remember your keys' not acceptable

July 11, 2014

alezzzix

It is not a question.

September 10, 2014

OsvaldoRod1

Esta frase no tiene sentido, !

August 19, 2014

GMikey

Verdad no? Eso mismo pensé yo.

May 5, 2015

mnovack

So what is the verb for to record?

September 5, 2014

alezzzix

If I recall well it's «grabar».

September 10, 2014

lglgbg

I put you remembered their keys and I don't see why that is wrong

September 7, 2014

sarah.whit

I used "remember" for the verb recordar in a previous example and i got it wrong. What determines this?

November 22, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Did you use "remembered" (past tense) for this example? "remember" would be incorrect.

November 25, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.