Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted recordó sus llaves."

Translation:You remembered your keys.

5 years ago

31 Comments


Sasha_Cn

Is it possible this sentence to be translated:

You remembered her/his keys OR You remembered their keys.

5 years ago

davux
davux

Totally.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

it's the possessive for the polite person, plural because llaves is plural. Singular would be

Usted recordó su llave

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias, that's what I thought but I had a moment where I was unsure.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Why is it "sus" here? Is it because "llaves" is plural?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

Yes. Possessive adjectives must agree with their object in number and gender.

5 years ago

G0108

But the possessive adjectives genders do not change anyways.

3 years ago

YazykPineapple

That possessive adjective doesn't, but the "long form" ones do. Ex: Nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100031/possessive-adjectives#.VNAPeC5GTuR

3 years ago

G0108

I know, I just meant most of them don't

3 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Why did I get an "oops" for saying "you remembered "their" keys ?

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think that should be correct. Did you report it?

4 years ago

Franklinsson

It could be "wrenches."

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You're right. Did Duo accept it?

4 years ago

scottb73

Shouldn't number 1 and 2 both be correct?

5 years ago

promcesanancy

I think that numbers 1 and 3 mean the same thing. if not can someone please tell me how to say You remembered their keys.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Hmmm... why is "You remembered it's keys" not correct?

5 years ago

davux
davux

Beforehand, you probably mean "its", not "it's".

Strictly speaking, it's correct, as "sus" can mean his (de él), her (de ella), its (de eso), or your (de usted, i.e. formal "you"). However, I can't even think of one real-life scenario for "usted recordó sus llaves" that would mean "you remembered its keys".

5 years ago

ihavenousername

When I listened to the computer and typed what I heard, I typed this: usted recordó sus llaves. It said that my recordó was incorrect though. I don't know why because I compared the spellings and nothing seemed wrong. Although, I did press alt + 0243 to get my ó. Would that be the cause of this? I don't know, but could someone please tell me why it wasn't working/I got it wrong?

4 years ago

waygriff

Why is it not, "Usted las recordó sus llaves." How do we know when the direct object pronoun is necessary?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You either say «Usted recordó sus llaves» or «Usted las recordó».

4 years ago

puramboku

why is recordo not reflexive? shouldn't we say "se recordo sus llaves"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Recordar is not reflexive, but acordar is. «Usted recordó / Usted se acordó».

4 years ago

anya.eamon

Why is 'did you remember your keys' not acceptable

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is not a question.

4 years ago

OsvaldoRod1

Esta frase no tiene sentido, !

4 years ago

GMikey

Verdad no? Eso mismo pensé yo.

3 years ago

mnovack

So what is the verb for to record?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If I recall well it's «grabar».

4 years ago

lglgbg

I put you remembered their keys and I don't see why that is wrong

4 years ago

sarah.whit

I used "remember" for the verb recordar in a previous example and i got it wrong. What determines this?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Did you use "remembered" (past tense) for this example? "remember" would be incorrect.

3 years ago