"Imríonn na buachaillí leis an gclub."

Translation:The boys play with the club.

February 17, 2016

9 Comments


LinguDemo

The question is, what kind of club?

February 17, 2016

Knocksedan
February 18, 2016

Gregory743155

In the case of the title of the article you provided the link to, gClubanna is eclipsed because the na which comes before it is in the genitive plural, is that right? "Day of the Clubs"?

March 22, 2019

Gregory743155

Refer to https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/club for disambiguation.

March 22, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

I was at a bit of a loss with this. I play FOR my local football team, but I play WITH a golf club (the stick, not the institution). I guess I could play WITH my local football team, it's just not normally something I would say. The distinction is useful. If I wanted to say I play WITH the club (the stick) in Irish, would that be leis an gclub too? If I wanted to say I play FOR a club (institution) is there a way to make that unambiguous?

November 12, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Imríonn sé do Shamrock Rovers - "He plays for Shamrock Rovers"

November 16, 2017

hec10tor

why the eclipse for "club" here?

November 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Because it comes after the preposition le and the singular definite article. For many prepositions such as ar, ag and le, you eclipse a singular definite noun (ar an gcathaoir, ag an mbord, etc).

Unfortunately, it's not consistent - there are prepositions that don't eclipse in this way.

November 27, 2016

scilling

Lenition would be valid in Ulster Irish — leis an chlub, ar an chathaoir, ag an bhord, etc.

May 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.