"Hoje é terça-feira."

Translation:Today is Tuesday.

6 years ago

3 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What does "terça-feira" literally mean?

3 years ago

hsaski

According to some historians, the days of the week names in Portuguese originates from the medieval period. During that time, Sunday ("Domingo" - Lord's Day) used to be the day of the week when most of people would go to the church. Because of that, the farmers used to go there too so they could sell the produces to the crowd, hence becoming the first day of the 'farmer's market' (which in Portuguese is translated to "feira"). The next day then would become the second day of the farmer's market ("segunda feira") and so on. So the Portuguese days of the week names are as following: - Domingo: it derives from Latin "die Dominica" meaning Lord's day; - Segunda-feira: segunda=second, feira=farmer's market; - Terça-feira: terça=third; - Quarta-feira: quarta=fourth; - Quinta-feira: quinta=fifth; - Sexta-feira: sexta=sixth; - Sábado: comes from the Hebrew "shabbatt", last day of the week for the Jews.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot

Hey, that's pretty cool! Especially that last part (in my opinion). Have a lingot!

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.