1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El déficit público en Europa"

"El déficit público en Europa"

Translation:The public deficit in Europe

December 25, 2013

40 Comments


GunOlsson

Got it right, but please tell a swede what it means: The public deficit of Europe???


t.winkler

you pay for greece ;-)


MeredithNa

Don't worry, the Australian has no idea what that means too.


elissaf1

Haha. You posted THAT a year ago, although I think it hasn't been true since 2013, when our dollar was worth $1.13 USD, instead of $0.71USD.


ErwinRos

The same thing it means in the US, except it's 10 pp lower in Europe. The government spends more money than it gets.


machtibor

The problem is that there is no country called "Europe" and therefore no European "public deficit". The deficits of individual European countries vary a lot (compare Greece and Germany for example).


SGuthrie0

Though an educated U.S. American, I am unfamiliar with "public deficit". We more commonly call it the "national debt."
"Public debt" (i.e., national debt) is in the dictionaries, but is not much used in ordinary discourse.


roman2095

In Australia we also say "national debt" or "public debt" but "budget deficit". That's because debts and deficits are two different things. While the public debt is usually the result of a lot of budget deficits, a debt is a balance sheet item (a liability) whereas as a deficit is the excess of expenditure over income which in a government that is not just printing money will be funded by debt.


flint72

The public deficit and the national debt are completely different things, as roman explains.


SGuthrie0

As this article explains, "public debt" and "national debt" are (generally) the same (in the U.S.). See: https://www.thebalance.com/what-is-the-public-debt-3306294

I didn't talk above about "national deficit", nor does this article I just cited.

However, this article talks about the difference between "national deficit" and "national debt." https://www.reference.com/government-politics/national-deficit-6875fc785646a776

and this: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/personal-finance/081315/debt-vs-deficit-understanding-differences.asp

Each year we have a national deficit, the public debt (national debt) increases. "Deficit" is over a limited time period. "Debt" is an aggregate.


flint72

Yes, that is correct.

However, in your previous comment, you said that you are "unfamiliar with 'public deficit' " and that you "more commonly call it the 'national debt' ", but that would be a mistake, because those two are not the same, as you are after stating. This was what I was trying to highlight.


jacobspaj

Public deficit is defined as the amount that public spending exceeds public revenues. Short form is government spending minus taxes


Barry182846

Wow I now know things in Spanish that I have no idea what they mean in English!


kat328570

But can you have a deficit of a continent?


Muyil

This is not a complete sentence in English


Muyil

This is not a proper sentence in English


krajst1

Folkets underskott i Europa?


homefire

Hmm. I thought debt (rather than deficit) would be an acceptable translation, but it was not accepted. :(


jacobspaj

Public debt is the total amount that the government owes. Public deficit is the amount that is added to the debt in one time period.


sihayanami

Appreciate the clarification. Also, there is a separate word for debt, which is "deuda" (feminine).


Pigslew

"The European Public deficit" not accepted.


caiser

You phrase would be different: "El déficit público de Europa"


FrankOvares

The "correct" answer given by DL is an incomplete sentence, which opens the door to the reply: "What about the public deficit in Europe?", while "The European public deficit" could be a main title which eventually would come down to explain that that deficit is observed only by a couple of countries, to be politically correct.


catrionatalbot

Yes. And because it had a period I thought it was a complete sentence and therefore was looking for a verb when I heard déficit so I got it wrong. This is very misleading and not conducive to learning. If it's not a sentence, they shouldn't put a period at the end.


_Sara-Soda_

Sorry if i sound dumb, im only in middle school, but what does the word "deficit' mean?


Majklo_Blic

Basically, a shortage of money. If you (or more accurately, a business or government) are running a deficit, you're spending more than you're making. The national debt is a type of deficit.

And congratulations for starting your language lessons this young. I remember taking Spanish in middle school; if I'd stuck with it then, I might not have needed Duolingo's help now.


_Sara-Soda_

Thank you, i will try and remember that! :-)


PiaKonstmannDK

As a Dane I had to spend quite some time finding the meaning of the sentence, and a sentence that makes sence in Danish to relate to. It's hard to memorize a foreign saying, if it makes no sense to you, and espacially with you have to handle wit 2 foreign languages (here English and Spanish) at the same time.
On the other hand; I learn a lot more English using this language to learn Spanish. It has been a win win - and one saying/sentence to struggle with, it's a very small price to pay. :)


Mpaulson44

and what could be wrong with "the European public deficit" which is the way most people would refer to it


Pigslew

Nothing of course. I've reported it yet again. First time was three years ago!


gantsdacier

DL is obsessed with the article!


bbbindle

Can someone tell me why Europe is capitalized here? I thought generally in Spanish it wouldn't be capitalized.


ronzo-uno

Country names are capitalized; language names and nationalities of people are not.


ksingernc

Shortfall was not accepted even though it is listed as one of the translation.


MacKinzieRob

this could be referring to the declining populations in some European countries. I think 'Debt' should be correct


ReeseCarl

What is wrong with, "The public debt in Europe." Deficit and debt are the same right?


GesundShnitzel

I think Recession should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.