1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, спасибо."

"Да, спасибо."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

February 18, 2016

26 Comments


frenchnikolai

Да stans for yes спасибо stans for thanks and thank you


sampledjoker

I will only remember this because it sounds like spicy and reminds me of spicey boys.


Gulpepper

It actually comes from Спаси (тебя/вас/etc) бог = "Save (you/whoever), God"


P58AjESA

Da, spasibo. Spasibo, da. Are both these the same and usable?


domi389804

yes thanks should be correct too


Charity380761

How do I know when to use "o" or "a?" they both sound exactly the same most of the time


Axel229553

Pretty much no way to know :( it's not easier for russians though, we learn the spelling in school and have all the same struggles


Barbara_Katina

Да=yes, спасибо=thanks


Stephen38099

Or even 'yes please' as it means the same thing in English


Larkspire

"Are you having a good day?" "Yes please."

Not quite.


Valerie634452

Lol i forgot the leriod at the end.


Carolina258274

I've watched videos of native Russian speakers and some of them didn't seem to use the "с" sound in спасибо, is it a mistake? Informal? A dialect thing?


YaPrGa

It very informal.


daniel883131

Эта ние пражйа


Nico86873

Had the USA made the mistake Hitler made in WW2 and attacked Russia then Russia would have won that war after fighting in Manchuria China against the Japanese. Trosky probably had Mexico's back and after starting a 3 front war on Japan, Germany, and now the USA the outcome is likely in Russia's favor then and now some American historians think.


RedChay

Yes, thank you - Да, спасибо тебе. Yes, thanks - Да, спасибо


Christyanbf

Did anyone else hear the "a" of the word "да" with the sound of an "e"?. I tried to reproduce the audio more times, but I always hear the same sound. Maybe I'm just not used with the man's voice?


Fatima860917

Learn Russian on youtube. "Learn Russian with Russian class101.com"


ArinaFedoseenko

когда человек изучает английский встречается новое слово thank. Я просто его запоминаю как тханк = thank.И мне легче запоминать все слова по звукам.


9TXE2

ever thanks , ever thank? (s ever)?


Jacob809241

Hhcjcg&hhhhhhhhhkvjbxhjfbbjckghkcjvg (kkbkv. Hjgjhvj yjhjh. Hjvjhjjhhigiuyoiyhvhhvkb. Hhg. Hkhnhvj. Bkhhhjhjjjgj. Hvhjhjgg. Hhhhgkh

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.