"Hasta un niño de cuatro años lo habría descubierto."

Translation:Even a four year old boy would have found it.

5 years ago

30 Comments


bf2010
bf2010

This should be "a four-year-old boy" following the grammar rule: "When the age is an adjective that comes before the noun and modifies the noun, or when the age is a noun, hyphenate."

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola bf2010: Where does that rule come from? Or should I say: "From where does that rule come?"

5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Actually this was the advice from the website "quickanddirtytips.com" (http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/are-you-using-hyphens-correctly

A quick search on google will give you tons of sites about hyphenation and style You might also like to check out Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyphen)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Gracias por los enlaces.

5 years ago

el-Canguro

.... even .... from whence ...

4 months ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

Strictly speaking, it should be "From whence does that rule come?".

5 months ago

Kristoff-Johan
Kristoff-Johan

Whence includes the from in it. (From where = Whence.) Where are you coming from? = Whence comest thou?

3 months ago

arturohiero

Silly.

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why not "until"?

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

because "hasta" means "even" in a comparisons for emphasis situation.

4 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

Even a boy of four would have discovered it....... what the heck is wrong with this sentence...... ???? Very typical to say this in english.... nobody bothers to put "a boy of four years old"...... to much info and perfectly understood as written

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Estoy de acuerdo .... DUO needs to to study English, maybe

4 months ago

nueby
nueby

A child of four was accepted (17 June 2014). Maybe a boy is still on the way to the database.

4 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

What's the difference between descubrir and econtrar in this translation?

5 years ago

gbrown28
gbrown28

Descubrir literally means to dis-cubrir or to dis-cover, while encontrar means to encounter or to find. "Encuentro algo sobre el piso." or "I find something on the floor" vs. "Descubro algo por debajo de la alfombra." or "I discover something under the carpet"

5 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

That's what I mean, I agree with you. The default translation contradicts what you and I think.

5 years ago

DolevFreun

Yep, either you're right or the four years old kid is De Vinci

8 months ago

Tony979198
Tony979198

"even a child of four years would have discovered it" should be correct, but it was not accepted and instead Duolingo suggested "even a child of four years OLD would have discovered it". The extraneous word "old" makes the sentence sound very clumsy. It should be either "even a four-year old boy (child)" or "even a child of four years" (without the old).

2 months ago

DeeDee504239

'A four year old child' was accepted, as well.

5 months ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

Why not discovered him?

5 months ago

Rebecks21

Im a little confused about 'hasta' here - in this context, does it have the same function as 'incluso'?

5 months ago

Kumar.Listo

What's wrong with this comment: Even a child of four years would have discovered it

4 months ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

Why not yearS?

3 months ago

spanish-lady

even the four year old boy would have discovered it - marked incorrect - ?? SL

4 years ago

Natalia754514
Natalia754514

You just have "the" instead of "a". Otherwise it is correct.

4 months ago

timwong0217

My sarcasm detector is ringing.

4 months ago

spanish-lady

even the four year old boy would have discovered it - marked incorrect - ?? SL

4 years ago

maviportakal
maviportakal

The Spanish sentence uses the indefinite article 'un', not the definite article.

4 years ago

ewdWxlwl

You should allow for "even a boy for years old would have found it". You are teaching students, and not robots. Besides, the problem you have introduced yourselves is: "the four year old". That should have been "four yearS old".

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

"A boy for four years old" is incorrect English. The proper preposition there would be "of", though that whole phrase is awkward. "A four-year-old boy" sounds far more natural, and, in that particular case, when the age is being used as an adjective right before the subject, you would never use the plural of "years." There's no real reason why, that I know of. That's just how it is.

"The man is twenty years old."

"He is a twenty-year-old man."

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.