"Hasta un niño de cuatro años lo habría descubierto."

Translation:Even a four year old boy would have found it.

January 17, 2013

38 Comments


bf2010

This should be "a four-year-old boy" following the grammar rule: "When the age is an adjective that comes before the noun and modifies the noun, or when the age is a noun, hyphenate."

January 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola bf2010: Where does that rule come from? Or should I say: "From where does that rule come?"


bf2010

Actually this was the advice from the website "quickanddirtytips.com" (http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/are-you-using-hyphens-correctly

A quick search on google will give you tons of sites about hyphenation and style You might also like to check out Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyphen)


Lisagnipura

Gracias por los enlaces.


el-Canguro

.... even .... from whence ...


NyamNyamNy1

Strictly speaking, it should be "From whence does that rule come?".


Kristoff-Johan

Whence includes the from in it. (From where = Whence.) Where are you coming from? = Whence comest thou?


Deborah720662

This is my favorite website for learning the English I never learned in school!


jimbehm

Even a boy of four would have discovered it....... what the heck is wrong with this sentence...... ???? Very typical to say this in english.... nobody bothers to put "a boy of four years old"...... to much info and perfectly understood as written


el-Canguro

Estoy de acuerdo .... DUO needs to to study English, maybe


nueby

A child of four was accepted (17 June 2014). Maybe a boy is still on the way to the database.


Kitchendesigner

This really irritated me! What is wrong with "Even a boy of four years...."? Can someone please explain how "Even a boy of four years…." and "Even a boy of four..." can be wrong?


ckoschil

What's the difference between descubrir and econtrar in this translation?


gbrown28

Descubrir literally means to dis-cubrir or to dis-cover, while encontrar means to encounter or to find. "Encuentro algo sobre el piso." or "I find something on the floor" vs. "Descubro algo por debajo de la alfombra." or "I discover something under the carpet"


ckoschil

That's what I mean, I agree with you. The default translation contradicts what you and I think.


DolevFreun

Yep, either you're right or the four years old kid is De Vinci


elizadeux

I think descubrir in this context would often imply something more like "would have found out" or "would have figured it out" rather than finding a particular object literally. Lo can imply a situation rather than a specific thing (such as a car, ball, an so on). Encontrar seems to be for things that are more concrete and specific to me.

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=descubrir


Kumar.Listo

What's wrong with this comment: Even a child of four years would have discovered it


Tony979198

"even a child of four years would have discovered it" should be correct, but it was not accepted and instead Duolingo suggested "even a child of four years OLD would have discovered it". The extraneous word "old" makes the sentence sound very clumsy. It should be either "even a four-year old boy (child)" or "even a child of four years" (without the old).


DeeDee504239

'A four year old child' was accepted, as well.


Boujleba

Why not discovered him?


Rebecks21

Im a little confused about 'hasta' here - in this context, does it have the same function as 'incluso'?


Kitchendesigner

Can someone tell me why "Even a boy of four years would have found it" was wrong?????

Sometimes I get so frustrated because there is no way to find out why my answers are wrong.


mgbryant

Even a child of four years would have discovered it


Trumaine7

I don't understand how or when to flip words around. I wasn't even close to getting this answer right.


LauraMelli

Even a boy of four years would have found it. Why is this wrong?


ummenino

I would have used "aun" when trying to get they point across that a child can do it.


MarcRaynor

I tried "Even a boy of four years would have discovered it" which I think is still correct, although perhaps not the most common way for an English speaker to say this.


spanish-lady

even the four year old boy would have discovered it - marked incorrect - ?? SL


Natalia754514

You just have "the" instead of "a". Otherwise it is correct.


timwong0217

My sarcasm detector is ringing.


spanish-lady

even the four year old boy would have discovered it - marked incorrect - ?? SL


maviportakal

The Spanish sentence uses the indefinite article 'un', not the definite article.


ewdWxlwl

You should allow for "even a boy for years old would have found it". You are teaching students, and not robots. Besides, the problem you have introduced yourselves is: "the four year old". That should have been "four yearS old".


CountessOfOle

"A boy for four years old" is incorrect English. The proper preposition there would be "of", though that whole phrase is awkward. "A four-year-old boy" sounds far more natural, and, in that particular case, when the age is being used as an adjective right before the subject, you would never use the plural of "years." There's no real reason why, that I know of. That's just how it is.

"The man is twenty years old."

"He is a twenty-year-old man."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.