1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi Caerfyrddin."

"Dw i'n hoffi Caerfyrddin."

Translation:I like Carmarthen.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Strobro3

These place names mean nothing to me because I'm Canadian.


mizinamo

...that the speaker is rather fond of the town Carmarthen in south-west Wales.


Heysoos1

I meant the place-name, xD.


mizinamo

possibly, "Fort of Merlin":

Wikipedia says that the identification of Myrddin with Merlin is not certain.


MTegwyn

Is there a rule when you are "supposed to translate" as opposed to just using the Welsh name?


areddragon

Use the Welsh name if you're talking in Welsh, and the English name if talking in English :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.