"Dw i'n hoffi Caerfyrddin."

Translation:I like Carmarthen.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Strobro3

These place names mean nothing to me because I'm Canadian.

December 20, 2016

Heysoos1

Which means...

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

...that the speaker is rather fond of the town Carmarthen in south-west Wales.

February 18, 2016

Heysoos1

I meant the place-name, xD.

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

possibly, "Fort of Merlin":

Wikipedia says that the identification of Myrddin with Merlin is not certain.

February 23, 2016

MTegwyn

Is there a rule when you are "supposed to translate" as opposed to just using the Welsh name?

February 23, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Use the Welsh name if you're talking in Welsh, and the English name if talking in English :)

April 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.