1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han köper en annan kostym."

"Han köper en annan kostym."

Translation:He buys a different suit.

February 18, 2016

12 Comments


loveswedishgirls

What is the difference between olika and annan? Also, is there an easy way to tell the difference between the suggested translations of annan (different vs another)?

Tack!


Gerda82

I'm not a native Swedish speaker, but I think that "olika" means "different", whereas "annan" can mean both "different" as well as "another". So, there is just a slight difference between them.


DFlynn203

From what I've gathered just from doing this course (and I could be wrong), "olika" seems to be used when talking about things in an "unalike" qualifying relationship to one another, as in "Han och hans bror är olika"; whereas "annan" is used when discussing things that are in opposition to one another, as in the case above where he buys a completely separate suit from the first choice that the sentence implies to exist ("Han köper en annan kostym, inte den första").

A much simpler way to think about it in my opinion is that if you can't replace the word "different" with "unalike" when speaking the same sentence in English then "olika" would apply, not "annan"


soundspirit

How do you distinguish between meaning "He buys a different suit" versus "He buys another suit" (as in, an additional suit. He bought a suit, then went back to another one). Tack!


Arnauti

'He buys another suit' is for instance Han köper en kostym till (stress on till). A more formal option is Han köper ytterligare en kostym. (Han köper en annan kostym can't mean 'one more', only 'a different one').


sufyazi

Wait, does 'annan' appear in plural constructions as well? Can I say 'han koper annan skor'? Also, is 'andra' the definite form of 'annan'? As in, can I say, 'han koper den andra kostymen' to mean 'he buys the other suit'?


Arnauti

It'll be Han köper andra skor and yes, han köper den andra kostymen means that.


Gerda82

"Andra" can mean in that context both "(the) other/different" as well as "(the) second", right?


Arnauti

Only the one with den andra – if you say just andra skor it'll only mean 'other shoes', not 'the second pair of shoes'.


Gerda82

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


Alkimeer

Why is the indefinite article 'en' used here in this sentence, and what is its purpose here? It's just like saying, "He buys a another suit."? Tack!


kiteo

Annan means other. It can take a definite article too (as andra).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.