1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han köper en annan kostym."

"Han köper en annan kostym."

Translation:He buys a different suit.

February 18, 2016

18 Comments


agentjs

What is the difference between olika and annan? Also, is there an easy way to tell the difference between the suggested translations of annan (different vs another)?

Tack!


Gerda82

I'm not a native Swedish speaker, but I think that "olika" means "different", whereas "annan" can mean both "different" as well as "another". So, there is just a slight difference between them.


DFlynn203

From what I've gathered just from doing this course (and I could be wrong), "olika" seems to be used when talking about things in an "unalike" qualifying relationship to one another, as in "Han och hans bror är olika"; whereas "annan" is used when discussing things that are in opposition to one another, as in the case above where he buys a completely separate suit from the first choice that the sentence implies to exist ("Han köper en annan kostym, inte den första").

A much simpler way to think about it in my opinion is that if you can't replace the word "different" with "unalike" when speaking the same sentence in English then "olika" would apply, not "annan"


soundspirit

How do you distinguish between meaning "He buys a different suit" versus "He buys another suit" (as in, an additional suit. He bought a suit, then went back to another one). Tack!


Arnauti

'He buys another suit' is for instance Han köper en kostym till (stress on till). A more formal option is Han köper ytterligare en kostym. (Han köper en annan kostym can't mean 'one more', only 'a different one').


Xxq04ezm

I'm a native English speaker..... "another" does not mean a different one........ that would be "an other". "Another" means "additional", not "different", although many English speakers would probably argue this, but it's a common spelling mistake.

-I wanted 2 suits, so I bought another one.

-I didn't like the first suit, so I looked at an other one.

Pronounced the same, but the spelling is not.


JYH6UtXB

Sorry, still confused. If 'annan' can't mean "one more" how do I reconcile that with an alternative meaning suggested by the dropdown list (that appears when I hover my mouse over the word) which is "another?" "Another" can mean 'one more.'


devalanteriel

"another" has multiple senses and annan corresponds to one of them. The hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.


sufyazi

Wait, does 'annan' appear in plural constructions as well? Can I say 'han koper annan skor'? Also, is 'andra' the definite form of 'annan'? As in, can I say, 'han koper den andra kostymen' to mean 'he buys the other suit'?


Arnauti

It'll be Han köper andra skor and yes, han köper den andra kostymen means that.


Gerda82

"Andra" can mean in that context both "(the) other/different" as well as "(the) second", right?


Arnauti

Only the one with den andra – if you say just andra skor it'll only mean 'other shoes', not 'the second pair of shoes'.


Gerda82

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


Alkimeer

Why is the indefinite article 'en' used here in this sentence, and what is its purpose here? It's just like saying, "He buys a another suit."? Tack!


kiteo

Annan means other. It can take a definite article too (as andra).


lUC9P

So i guess hes not buying another cousin after all. Think i need more minimal pair training.


CurtisLV

Why was "He buys an another suit" not accepted? Does it sound off in English? (not native speaker)


4oYBIxtO

Yes, it is not good English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.