"Ich mag ihre Meinungen."

Translation:I like her opinions.

January 17, 2013

12 Comments


Kispingvin42

I don't get it. It says "I like your opinions." is a correct translation too, but then "ihre" should be "Ihre", right?

January 17, 2013

wataya

right.

January 17, 2013

Waffenstillstand

That would be formal 'your', wouldn't it?

March 8, 2013

wataya

yes.

March 8, 2013

DoubleLingot

Six years later and it hasn't been fixed yet… I made the same mistake and I was very surprised that my answer was "right".

May 30, 2019

IvanDeutsch

So is it your in plural correct as in I like your (group of people) opinions?

June 15, 2013

Erikman

That would be 'eure.'

October 9, 2013

wataya

no

June 15, 2013

primus454

Is "thoughts" not a good translation

March 7, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Not really. I'd go with Gedanken for "thoughts".

    April 20, 2018

JosephOrla4

    Why does it say "I like her options"? What is this supposed to mean? What context would this be useful in? Did they mean "I like your opions"? I am seeing a few people saying that but they might have posted a while ago and this might be the corrected version of the question. Please help me understand thw situation.

    April 20, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Check your reading and your spelling :) It says "opinions".

      April 20, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.