1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag ihre Meinungen."

"Ich mag ihre Meinungen."

Translation:I like her opinions.

January 17, 2013

19 Comments


Kispingvin42

I don't get it. It says "I like your opinions." is a correct translation too, but then "ihre" should be "Ihre", right?


MLSwitch

Thanks, I wanted to know that too


Waffenstillstand

That would be formal 'your', wouldn't it?


doublelingot

Six years later and it hasn't been fixed yet…


roman2095

Believe it or not, Duo is not case sensitive, even in German. So ihre will be accepted as meaning either "her" or "your" depending on what answer(s) they are looking for.


polomare

Did the same thing to me. This is a glitch. Fix it Duo!


IvanDeutsch

So is it your in plural correct as in I like your (group of people) opinions?


Erikman

That would be 'eure.'


KellanOberhelman

yes. eure is the second person plural form of "your"


primus454

Is "thoughts" not a good translation


az_p

Not really. I'd go with Gedanken for "thoughts".


Torniojaws

Could you use "meaning" in this?


MLSwitch

Uhh no, I don't think so


TobyBartels

Und ich möchte ihren Newsletter abonnieren.


HTGoon

Is it a common problem in everyday speech in German that one can't distinguish between "her" and "their"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.