"Ich mag ihre Meinungen."

Translation:I like her opinions.

January 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IvanDeutsch

So is it your in plural correct as in I like your (group of people) opinions?


Erikman

That would be 'eure.'


KellanOberhelman

yes. eure is the second person plural form of "your"


HTGoon

Is it a common problem in everyday speech in German that one can't distinguish between "her" and "their"?


PanjuPrith

Ihre could be "her" or "their"


primus454

Is "thoughts" not a good translation


az_p
Mod

    Not really. I'd go with Gedanken for "thoughts".


Reasor

    Why does it say "I like her options"? What is this supposed to mean? What context would this be useful in? Did they mean "I like your opions"? I am seeing a few people saying that but they might have posted a while ago and this might be the corrected version of the question. Please help me understand thw situation.


az_p
    Mod

      Check your reading and your spelling :) It says "opinions".


Torniojaws

      Could you use "meaning" in this?


Waffleswithbacon

      Uhh no, I don't think so


TobyBartels

      Und ich möchte ihren Newsletter abonnieren.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.