"Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom."

Translation:The purpose of this foundation is helping animals.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Animal aid is the aim of this foundation

September 17, 2016

muscletwink

What I don't get in this part is why it is radically different from "pomoc zwierzętom" ? Or do they want to point out that "-ing" in English is automatically translated by an "-anie" noun in Polish ?

February 18, 2016

dambied

IMHO:

Whilst using "pomaganie" ("helping") the activity volunteers do is being focused and whilst using "pomoc" ("help") the goal (pomoc -> help) is being focused.

Having said that, to me following sentences have slightly, but still, different meaning: - "Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is helping animals") -> the goal is to perform the activity of helping - "Cel tej fundacji to pomoc zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is to help animals") -> the goal is to cure animals' diseases, no matter how

Feel free to correct me

June 16, 2016

obado

I love the times when the whole answer is filled in so you don't need to do anything. Not sure how much you learn from it, though!

September 22, 2017

immerweiter

what case is it?

December 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Cel (Nominative) tej fundacji (Genitive) to pomaganie (Nominative) zwierzętom (Dative).

December 14, 2016

Mudkip20

It would be so cool if the cases would be stated in every answer ^^

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.