"Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom."

Translation:The purpose of this foundation is helping animals.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Animal aid is the aim of this foundation

2 years ago

muscletwink
muscletwink

What I don't get in this part is why it is radically different from "pomoc zwierzętom" ? Or do they want to point out that "-ing" in English is automatically translated by an "-anie" noun in Polish ?

2 years ago

dab2647

IMHO:

Whilst using "pomaganie" ("helping") the activity volunteers do is being focused and whilst using "pomoc" ("help") the goal (pomoc -> help) is being focused.

Having said that, to me following sentences have slightly, but still, different meaning: - "Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is helping animals") -> the goal is to perform the activity of helping - "Cel tej fundacji to pomoc zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is to help animals") -> the goal is to cure animals' diseases, no matter how

Feel free to correct me

2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

what case is it?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Cel (Nominative) tej fundacji (Genitive) to pomaganie (Nominative) zwierzętom (Dative).

1 year ago

obado
obadoPlus

I love the times when the whole answer is filled in so you don't need to do anything. Not sure how much you learn from it, though!

1 year ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.