1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cel tej fundacji to pomagani…

"Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom."

Translation:The purpose of this foundation is helping animals.

February 18, 2016

13 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Animal aid is the aim of this foundation


muscletwink

What I don't get in this part is why it is radically different from "pomoc zwierzętom" ? Or do they want to point out that "-ing" in English is automatically translated by an "-anie" noun in Polish ?


dambied

IMHO:

Whilst using "pomaganie" ("helping") the activity volunteers do is being focused and whilst using "pomoc" ("help") the goal (pomoc -> help) is being focused.

Having said that, to me following sentences have slightly, but still, different meaning: - "Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is helping animals") -> the goal is to perform the activity of helping - "Cel tej fundacji to pomoc zwierzętom" ("The purpose of this foundation is to help animals") -> the goal is to cure animals' diseases, no matter how

Feel free to correct me


obado

I love the times when the whole answer is filled in so you don't need to do anything. Not sure how much you learn from it, though!


immerweiter

what case is it?


Jellei

Cel (Nominative) tej fundacji (Genitive) to pomaganie (Nominative) zwierzętom (Dative).


Mudkip20

It would be so cool if the cases would be stated in every answer ^^


Glen624972

Thank you for saying this. Doing so would be a major help.


hbh673680

Is this type of formulation very common in polish ? Because it sure feels weird in english, for instance with this specific sentence, it would be more natural to say "...is to help animals".


Jellei

We discussed this and we think that it's possible to use a verb in infinitive in Polish as well.

But just the fact that we needed to discuss it means that a noun is more probable.


LegiaWarszawa321

Hey guys and girls, Do you think Duolingo has not useful sentences? Because I do.


Kristine466318

But sometimes those ones are interesting or stimulating a discussion. :)


alik1989

Those sentences teach useful grammar that enable you to create useful sentences on your own.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.