1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to her, she do…

"Do not listen to her, she does not know what she says."

Translation:Nie słuchajcie jej, ona nie wie co mówi.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

Is there a rule for when to use jej versus niej?


mihxal

Yes, "niej" is used with prepositions, "jej" is used in other cases when you have to use Genitive.


SonofMaat

Why not 'słuchaj' please?


Jellei

It works.


dns.dns

is jej the only option or can I also use nie słuchaj ją? thanks.


alik1989

It's the only option, because the "negated accusative = genitive" -rule always applies.


VeryBigP

Is "co mówi" not the direct object of "nie wie"?

idk, I tried "ona nie wie czego mówi"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.