1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is important to me."

"It is important to me."

Translation:To dla mnie ważne.

February 18, 2016

11 Comments


Mishkerk

On a similar note, why is "to dla mnie jest ważne" incorrect? I'm probably missing out that "to" in specific places can substitute a verb in sentences, right?


Jellei

The word order sounds a bit strange.


Tom873317

How about "Dla mnie jest ważny"?


Jellei

Correct, natural, but gives a strong emphasis: "Well, TO ME it IS important".


SpanPolielsh

Tom, is your avatar a slime from "Dragon Warrior"?


sirwootalot

Why not "To jest ważna dla mnie"?


mihxal

"To" is treated like neuter nouns so it's always described by neuter adjectives.


eggdropsoap

„To jest ważne dla mnie” is still rejected though. Is its emphasis wrong?


mihxal

It's correct but accent falls on "dla mnie".


MattMattM

Why is dla needed in this sentence?


alik1989

Same reason why "to" is needed in the English sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.