"It is important to me."

Translation:To dla mnie ważne.

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "To jest ważna dla mnie"?

February 18, 2016

mihxal

"To" is treated like neuter nouns so it's always described by neuter adjectives.

February 18, 2016

eggdropsoap

„To jest ważne dla mnie” is still rejected though. Is its emphasis wrong?

June 27, 2016

mihxal

It's correct but accent falls on "dla mnie".

June 28, 2016

Mishkerk

On a similar note, why is "to dla mnie jest ważne" incorrect? I'm probably missing out that "to" in specific places can substitute a verb in sentences, right?

January 26, 2018

Jellei

The word order sounds a bit strange.

February 6, 2018

Tom873317

How about "Dla mnie jest ważny"?

February 28, 2019

Jellei

Correct, natural, but gives a strong emphasis: "Well, TO ME it IS important".

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.