"It is important to me."

Translation:To dla mnie ważne.

February 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mishkerk

On a similar note, why is "to dla mnie jest ważne" incorrect? I'm probably missing out that "to" in specific places can substitute a verb in sentences, right?


Jellei

The word order sounds a bit strange.


Tom873317

How about "Dla mnie jest ważny"?


Jellei

Correct, natural, but gives a strong emphasis: "Well, TO ME it IS important".


SpanPolielsh

Tom, is your avatar a slime from "Dragon Warrior"?


sirwootalot

Why not "To jest ważna dla mnie"?


mihxal

"To" is treated like neuter nouns so it's always described by neuter adjectives.


eggdropsoap

„To jest ważne dla mnie” is still rejected though. Is its emphasis wrong?


mihxal

It's correct but accent falls on "dla mnie".


MattMattM

Why is dla needed in this sentence?


alik1989

Same reason why "to" is needed in the English sentence.


FrankMayer9

One more variation on the theme ... What is wrong with "Jest dla mnie ważne"?


Jellei

Hmmm... well, I'd say it looks quite strange on its own (given that it doesn't have a subject), it would probably need to be an answer to some question. So the question is "What do you think about XYZ?" and this "XYZ" is grammatically neuter in Polish, because only then the form "ważne" works (in the default Polish sentence here, "ważne" describes the subject "to", so it works in any context).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.