1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sei bis sechs zu Hause."

"Sei bis sechs zu Hause."

Translation:Be home by six.

December 25, 2013

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My answer was 'be at home until six', which was marked as correct, but 'be at home by six' was given as an alternative answer. As the implication from my answer is that someone is already at home, but the alternative answer is an instruction to somebody who has not yet arrived at home. How can they both be correct?


grahamrhind

    I would say that "be at home until six" isn't a good translation, but Duolingo is full of bad English translations accepted as correct, presumably because it's not only native English speakers who are learning and they're testing people's German and not their English ...


Bob20020

    The first one is the exact opposite of what the actual sentence is.


thorenius

    Exactly! I find this very confusing. How can they possibly both be correct? Imagine you're arranging for the internet company to come set up your connection and the employee on the phone tells you "sei bis sechs zu Hause"... obviously only one of the two meanings can be correct!


Davoskan

    Then how do I say, for example, "Stay home until six and then go out" My attempt: "Bleib bis sechs zu Hause, dann geh draußen".


wataya

    The first part is correct. For the second: "Dann geh raus" or "Dann geh nach draußen".


BettyJJ

    Don't "be home by six" and "be home until six" have the exact opposite meaning?

    Be home by six: you can spend the time before six wherever you want. Just be home by six.

    Be home until six: stay home until six and then you can go out.

    And for the record, I wrote "be home until six" and was rejected by DL.


wataya

    Yes, they are opposites. I'm not sure what the motivation behind your comment was. Can you please clarify? "Sei bis sechs zu Hause" means "be home by six" and davuzela asked how to express the opposite meaning. Does Duolingo suggest otherwise?


muaddib32

    Bis can mean either 'until' or 'by' so how do I know in this context that 'by' is meant?


zengator

    @wataya: As of 2015-08-01, the two "correct answers" provided by die Eule are "Be at home until six" and "Be home by six." atBefore


BettyJJ

    Oops, I misread davuzela's comment. I thought he said he wrote "be home until six". Sorry. :)


bella1089

    ... Bis 6... you have until six to be there ...at 6....... " because we have dinner at 6


Raisinnoir

    "Be home at six" should really be accepted IMO.


chessisfun8

    Why is it "zu Hause" rather than "zu Haus"?


zengator

    zu (“to”) + Hause, (old-fashioned) dative of Haus (“house”)
    Reference: Wiktionary

    It's a fixed phrase meaning "home".


eew.a.cat

    second this question


rjjacob

    Literal: "Be until six at home." How does that become "Be home by six"?


grahamrhind

    That's how it is said in English. "By" in this context means "at or before", which is what "bis" in German signifies.


typedino

    Would "Be home AT six" work?


grahamrhind

    No, because "bis" means "at or before".


thorenius

    No. Imagine it's a guy cheating on his partner and he tells his lover: "be here at six (since my partner will be gone by then)". It would not be convenient if the lover interpreted "be here by six (any time before six is fine)"; the lover goes and shows up at three, only to find that the partner is still there! :0 ... they probably deserve it anyway... >=(


kleinebug

    Along these lines, Duo might consider adding a unit on imperative Family phrases, or "Things your Parents Say" just for fun


ronkisimo

    bis is hard for me to understand because i have likened it to hasta in spanish or until in english. Can someone suggest a good way to comprehend the meaning of bis in this sentence.


SeanMay4

    "Be home before six" was rejected. I would say the difference between "by" and "before" in this sentence is minuscule.


zengator

    About the same as the difference between "less than" and "less than or equal to". "By six" includes "at six". If you need to be somewhere before six, then being there at six means you're late.


SydneyBlakem

    What is wrong with "be home at six" Marked wrong.


ghaith415370

    Can i say( Sei um sechs zu Hause) ?


Elardus

    I would also like to know if this would be valid.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.