"Сколько лестниц в этом доме?"

Translation:How many staircases are there in this house?

2/18/2016, 7:37:25 AM

16 Comments


elocym

Home and house are synonymous in English dialects I know.

6/2/2016, 3:37:28 PM

simon.kinsella

So this is specifically "how many staircases", not "how many stairs", right?

3/5/2017, 3:47:25 PM

jwbards
Plus

I'd like an answer to this question as well. Is лестница "stair", "staircase", or either depending on context? Спасибо.

9/24/2017, 12:54:57 PM

Kundoo

"Лестница" is a staircase or a ladder. I believe English also uses the word "stairs", this would be also translated as "лестница". A single stair is "ступень", or more colloquially "ступенька".

9/24/2017, 1:16:36 PM

jwbards
Plus

I wouldn't say that the words stairs and staircases are interchangeable in English. "Stair" to me means the individual step; I'd never take it to mean "staircase". But thank you for the Russian clarification.

9/24/2017, 1:36:13 PM

Kundoo

I didn't say they were interchangeable, but still there are expressions like "I'll take the stairs", and when translating that it's more natural to use "лестница" instead of literal "ступени" :)

9/24/2017, 1:46:19 PM

jwbards
Plus

Ah - I see. Thanks.

9/24/2017, 2:40:04 PM

CarlSailor

Three. One long staircase just going up, another even longer coming down, and one more leading nowhere. Just for show.

6/2/2017, 1:19:55 AM

piguy3

Question 1: Does the preference to have the question word at the beginning "overpower" the general desire to have the location phrase at the beginning for this sentence? Or could this sentence have also been "В этом доме сколько лестниц?"

Question 2: If your stairs look like is that one лестница or two лестницы?

7/6/2018, 10:43:18 AM

Peter594672

A1: It usually does. "Сколько лестниц в этом доме?" is normal, while "В этом доме сколько лестниц?" is a Yoda style sentence, and its usage should be limited to poetry (in an attempt to keep the rhythm and the line length).

A2: That is one двухмаршевая лестница. А ещё лестницы бывают такие:

А ещё бывают лестницы приставные, раздвижные, складные, и даже верёвочные.

9/23/2018, 11:02:02 PM

Ixoyzzz

Does лестница mean any set of stairs here? Or does it just mean stairs to a different floor of a house?

4/30/2016, 11:11:53 PM

RGandhi78

Why can't this ask, "How many ladders are in this house?"

6/15/2017, 3:27:29 AM

Kundoo

It can. If Duo didn't accept it, they most likely just didn't add this version. In fact Russian doesn't make a distinction between ladders and staircases so one would probably count both in their answer to this question unless the context makes it clear what it's supposed to be about.

9/24/2017, 1:25:52 PM

feelingit

There is the word "стремянка" in Russian for some kinds of ladders.

7/23/2018, 10:17:43 PM

AndroidKanada

I was wondering when this skill would introduce лестница, which was in the word list for Lesson 1. Answer: in the Strengthen exercises! Could I suggest it occur earlier...? ;)

4/2/2018, 11:28:45 PM

mhjelmfe

I have always considered staircase to be a formal. Stairway more normal, as you would find in a business or classroom building. Stairs is informal (could be used for above) it can be used for "the stairs to the basement". I would never speak of the staircase to the basement of my house.

7/4/2018, 3:01:42 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.