1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Proszę mamę o nową komórkę."

"Proszę mamę o nową komórkę."

Translation:I am asking my mom for a new cellphone.

February 18, 2016

40 Comments


NathanNort10

I don't understand why "I'm asking mum for a new mobile phone" isn't accepted. In both cases - the English and the Polish - you don't need to say MY mum as it's implied that she's your mum.


Ulcia987654321

Maybe because you wrote "mum" and not "mom"?


Jellei

This is dependent on the dialect, there are many versions. "mum" is accepted as well.


Zed895

why MY mom istead of the mom?


immery

In Polish it is implied that the mom is the subject's mom.


citronhuvud

no, it's not? saying that as a native speaker with 40+ years of experience...


Vengir

Well, then share some examples to the contrary!

Anyway, it's true that there is nothing in the Polish language itself that implies which mother is implied, it's all in the context. But I feel that Polish speakers use "my mom" less often than English (especially if it's an object in the sentence) and let the the listener figure it out themselves.


Xelareip

Shouldn't it be "about" instead of for?


immery

Do not get to atteched to translation of prepositions. Especially when English ask for and ask about are different Polish verbs. Ask for is prosić (o+ accusative), Ask about is pytać (o + accusative)


Xelareip

Fair enough, thanks!


Walkinthedog

Can prosze also mean begging? Not used here just the meaning of the word.


lk1983pl

begging=błagać literally


ShaunHalla

look up "phrasal verbs" in English. it is not "only" a preposition.


BorisMiede

I would prefer 'mother' instead of 'mom' favouring written English.


Jellei

Given the fact that "matka" is really quite formal (while 'mother' is more formal than 'mom', but still pretty neutral), we want the default English translations to be "mom" for "mama" and "mother" for "matka".

"mother" is still accepted, of course. Actually it's a choice of Duolingo programmers to accept it automatically whenever "mom" is accepted.


chce_polski

Szukaj pracy i placz sobie!


OliviaTheUnicorn

Why "I ask my mom for a new cellphone" is not accepted?


22H.Bara

Can this not be "I ask mum/mom for a new cellphone"? If "proszę" has to be translated continuously ("I am asking"), why so?


Jellei

It doesn't have to be continuous, your version is accepted.


Aytacz

Can we use celownik with "mama" here instead of biernik?


Jellei

No, 'prosić' takes biernik.


Timoak100

UK English it would not be cell phone but mobile, phone or mobile phone


Jellei

The accepted answers are: [cellphone/cell phone/mobile phone/cell/cellular phone/cellular/phone/mobile/mobile telephone].


Anton_Slavik

Lol, "коморка/komorka" in Russian is like a very small house/apartment.


lk1983pl

in Polish also (komora,komórka=chamber western regions "kamera" and kamera means camera), and additionally biological meaning


Milkiway.xa

Nie fair jest proszę mamę o nową komórkę a piszą ,,My mom"


Jellei

Angielski używa zaimków dzierżawczych (mój, twój, etc.) o wiele, wiele częściej niż polski, niemalże zawsze. W sumie słowa takie jak "mom", "dad", "grandpa" czy "grandma" to mogą być niemalże jedyne wyjątki, gdzie nie jest to totalnie obowiązkowe. Można tutaj odpowiedzieć "mom".


Anastasiia453792

Is 'komórkę' here in Accusative case? If yes, does the verb 'prosić' always takes a noun in Accusative?


Jellei

Yes. It's "prosić o" + Accusative.


victoria3216

the verb prosic needs the preposition "o"??


alik1989

Well, it's not that surprising, actually, as the English sentence also requires 'for'. Of course, you could also say something like Proszę cię, powiedz coś (please, say something), but now there's no 'for' in English either.


victoria3216

I am a native Spanish speaker and in Spanish we don't use any preposition with the verb "ask for". That's why sounded weird to me, I Guess.


alik1989

Ah, I see. Grammatically, you definitely need a way to distinguish between the person who is being asked and the thing you're asking for. I can see how 'proszę coś' might seem logical, but the accusative is already used for the mother, so you either need a different case for 'komórka' or a preposition. Well, and Polish chose the preposition to tell them apart.

If I'm not mistaken, it would be "Le pido a mi madre un móvil" in Spanish, where the recipient of the request is distinguished by the preposition 'a', whereas the object (móvil) doesn't need one anymore. So, it's the other way round here.


victoria3216

Yes! You're right, but in Spanish is like that because the accusative that refers to persons and animals needs the preposition "a". That´s why I say "Yo amo los libros" (I love the books) and "Yo amo a mi madre" (I love my mother). Interesting, right?


chb0lingo

Does it bare mentioning that prosić is kind of formal or begging? Something like 'pretty please' or kindly requesting. Since it come from the word 'prosza'. Like when offering food your host would hand it to you and say 'proszę' or, if you open a door for someone they might say 'Dziękuję' and you would reply 'proszę bardzo'


Vengir

This is really a neutral word. This is the most common way to say that somebody is requesting something from somebody.


Treejog

I don’t think there’s another word for “asking” in Polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.