"Proszę mamę o nową komórkę."

Translation:I am asking my mom for a new cellphone.

February 18, 2016

16 Comments


Zed895

why MY mom istead of the mom?

April 12, 2016

immery

In Polish it is implied that the mom is the subject's mom.

April 12, 2016

Zed895

thanks

April 13, 2016

Xelareip

Shouldn't it be "about" instead of for?

February 18, 2016

immery

Do not get to atteched to translation of prepositions. Especially when English ask for and ask about are different Polish verbs. Ask for is prosić (o+ accusative), Ask about is pytać (o + accusative)

February 18, 2016

Xelareip

Fair enough, thanks!

February 20, 2016

LICA98

can't it be about instead of for? (also mama instead of mom)

June 13, 2018

Vengir

As immery explained, that would be a different verb in Polish.

June 13, 2018

NathanNort10

I don't understand why "I'm asking mum for a new mobile phone" isn't accepted. In both cases - the English and the Polish - you don't need to say MY mum as it's implied that she's your mum.

November 26, 2018

ShaunHalla

look up "phrasal verbs" in English. it is not "only" a preposition.

April 11, 2016

Aytacz

Can we use celownik with "mama" here instead of biernik?

March 3, 2017

Jellei

No, 'prosić' takes biernik.

March 4, 2017

Timoak100

UK English it would not be cell phone but mobile, phone or mobile phone

July 1, 2018

Jellei

The accepted answers are: [cellphone/cell phone/mobile phone/cell/cellular phone/cellular/phone/mobile/mobile telephone].

July 2, 2018

chce_polski

Szukaj pracy i placz sobie!

September 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

Can prosze also mean begging? Not used here just the meaning of the word.

December 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.