"Muszę pomóc mojej mamie."

Translation:I have to help my mom.

February 18, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Why not pomoć? I thought infinitives ended in ć.


jawa500

There are some that don't, for example

pomóc - to help, móc - to be able, biec - to run, piec - to bake


jawa500

The hint for mamie says Locative. Is it not Dative?


immery

Here it is Dative. but it can be locative. The hints are crazy. mojej also has hint for Genitive and Locative but not for Dative.


kurhanczyk

Muszę is must, isn't it?


Jellei

Yes, but English "have to" also corresponds to it.


WarsawWill

Yes, but better to think of it as primarily "have to" as "nie musieć" means "don't have to". And in any case "have to" is used more generally than "must".


KornDog513

I never though about how there is no "do not must." It is neat what you learn about your own language while learning another's.


WarsawWill

But there is "you must not" ("you can't") = "nie wolno" ("nie można")


JanKLinde

Well, in some cases "you must not" and "you can't" may work synonymously, but in general, "you must not" means "you're not allowed to".


[deactivated user]

    I have suggested "mummy" in addition to "mum" for those of us who are not American.


Gaby72756

    Thank you. I've tried muumy and been marked as incorrect.


alik1989

    Leaving the rare posh context aside, 'mummy' is something a little child would say, but not an adult. The closest Polish equivalent would be 'mamusia' (dative: mamusi).


BenConway6

    Maybe not "mummy", but "mum" should definitely be accepted as an alternative spelling. I have reported this.


Jellei

    Sure, added "mum".


LhGU9

    why "i should help my mom" is not correct?...


Jellei

    Because "should" is not strong enough for "muszę". "I should" translates to "powinienem" (for a man) and "powinnam" (for a woman).


LhGU9

    thanks, i got now :)


JanKLinde

    Sure, it can (I have to help her regularly).


Daisy68406

    I wish to thank the moderators for their patience, help and time. You have all been an invaluable resource for me. Thank you! I also note that in the discussions, often there are a few individuals who also add volumes to the discussion with clear and concise explanations, but not being officially tagged as moderators, I always wonder if the advice is as reliable as the moderators. Since there are rare comments from the moderators disputing some of these postings, how do I know what I can bank on, and what to ignore?


Jellei

    Firstly, thank you, we're always happy to help :) Secondly, in theory if a comment has a lot of upvotes it should indicate it's good, but it's not a guarantee. Nowadays we try to read every new comment and 'dispute' if someone is wrong, but we may still miss something, and also I believe if you are on the phone, you can't see if a comment is new or old. I don't know if I have any advice for you here.


alik1989

    Two weeks ago I came across a 5-year-old comment (back then the Polish forum wasn't as actively moderated as it is today) which claimed that dobrzy was an adverb and which had 20 upvotes. Luckily, such occurences are very rare and moderators are trying their best to neutralise them.

    If a user has doubts about the accuracy of a particular comment, I recommend to scroll through the rest of the comment section and try to verify the information with another source. The best thing to do is of course independent research (with the help of online dictionaries, textbooks, corpora and the PWN counsel), but I understand that this would be too much to ask from beginners.

    A few moderators recently requested a new forum feature, which would allow them to mark certain comments as featured/approved. Of course that won't solve the issue completely, but it would certainly be helpful.


Daisy68406

    Thank you! Actually that does help. I also like Alik's subsequent comment about instituting a new forum feature marking comments as approved; that gets my vote. As far as upvotes, I am new to this, in addition to being old and cranky, so I don't know what upvotes are. Are they the numbers with up or down arrows after the comment? How do I know if it is an upvote? Many thanks again.


Jellei

    I would also love the idea with marking someone comment as "Moderator approves" or similar...

    Yes, those are the down/up arrows below one's comment and the number on their left. If it's 0, then the upvotes and downvotes are in balance (most probably: no one touched it), and then it's either "1" or "-1" or other number.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.