"Muszę pomóc mojej mamie."

Translation:I have to help my mom.

February 18, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not pomoć? I thought infinitives ended in ć.

March 11, 2016

jawa500

There are some that don't, for example

pomóc - to help, móc - to be able, biec - to run, piec - to bake

March 12, 2016

jawa500

The hint for mamie says Locative. Is it not Dative?

February 18, 2016

immery

Here it is Dative. but it can be locative. The hints are crazy. mojej also has hint for Genitive and Locative but not for Dative.

February 18, 2016

amazingkurwa

Muszę is must, isn't it?

January 7, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but English "have to" also corresponds to it.

January 9, 2017

WarsawWill

Yes, but better to think of it as primarily "have to" as "nie musieć" means "don't have to". And in any case "have to" is used more generally than "must".

May 19, 2017

MichaelKor436367

I never though about how there is no "do not must." It is neat what you learn about your own language while learning another's.

June 29, 2017

WarsawWill

But there is "you must not" ("you can't") = "nie wolno" ("nie można")

July 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.