1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Muszę pomóc mojej mamie."

"Muszę pomóc mojej mamie."

Translation:I have to help my mom.

February 18, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not pomoć? I thought infinitives ended in ć.


jawa500

There are some that don't, for example

pomóc - to help, móc - to be able, biec - to run, piec - to bake


jawa500

The hint for mamie says Locative. Is it not Dative?


immery

Here it is Dative. but it can be locative. The hints are crazy. mojej also has hint for Genitive and Locative but not for Dative.


amazingkurwa

Muszę is must, isn't it?


Jellei

Yes, but English "have to" also corresponds to it.


WarsawWill

Yes, but better to think of it as primarily "have to" as "nie musieć" means "don't have to". And in any case "have to" is used more generally than "must".


MichaelKor436367

I never though about how there is no "do not must." It is neat what you learn about your own language while learning another's.


WarsawWill

But there is "you must not" ("you can't") = "nie wolno" ("nie można")


JanKLinde

Well, in some cases "you must not" and "you can't" may work synonymously, but in general, "you must not" means "you're not allowed to".


[deactivated user]

    I have suggested "mummy" in addition to "mum" for those of us who are not American.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.