Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil geen moeilijke vragen."

Translation:I do not want difficult questions.

2 years ago

5 Comments


SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Sorry. why not "moeilijk" ??

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

When the noun is plural (it does not matter whether it is a de- or het- word), the adjective before it always gets the -e suffix.

1 year ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

It sounds a bit empty, I'm missing some verb - I don't want to get/hear/see/answer any difficult questions..? Are these sentences correct in both English and Dutch?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

In het Nederlands is het een correcte zin :)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

"I do not want difficult questions" is correct English. It's one of those semantic things where how you get them is implied or understood.

2 years ago