"Menn uten kvinner"

Translation:Men without women

February 18, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joshua841054

Duolingo understands.


AnoxiVeh

That was my first thought.


cindsardella

they didn't take "lost" as a correct solution.


RodU20

They didn't take "Live longer" either..hmm


DomnuleAdam

... have more time for Duolingo ;)


FredCapp

Sounds boring to me.


mercan14

How did you know, Duo:((


LeonNandhra

These poor chaps :'(


vampire_wolf

I know that kona means wife, but could this be taken colloquially to mean men without wives?


Deliciae

I wouldn't say so, especially with "samboerskap" being so common in Norway.


RossGee1

That might be said Ektemenn uten koner


51Danielle

a woman without her man is nothing

A woman: without her, man is nothing.

A woman, without her man, is nothing.


Bawz98

Rip single people


FredCapp

Do you mean R.I.P.? Because otherwise you are saying shred single people.


RalphReinert

Er som sykler uten fisk.


FredCapp

If you look at the grey text under your post you will see the word "EDIT."


mark982798

......enjoy life.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.