Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl"

Translation:Kız

2 years ago

15 Comments


Vadym16
Vadym16

Why it is no article "the" on Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish doesn't have articles :)

2 years ago

Alimohamma5

Thanks bro

2 years ago

THATissoWEIRD

Isn't bir an article?

9 months ago

abdalla108184

no it just means "one"

4 months ago

RuqaiyahEn

Y m i gettin my word wrong even if i type a capial Yer Kiz.. Or Lower case Yer kiz

2 years ago

AngelaWood380861
2 years ago

Emily511850

There is no option for The just 2 boxes with kiz on them so i cant go any further?

2 years ago

Jessica622405

I xant get past kiz

2 years ago

shariffah1

I cant continue because of kiz kiz what do i do

1 year ago

Dilaraslan2

I cant get past kız can somone tell me how to write or spell it?

1 year ago

Misty986429

Kiz capitalized is the correct answer for The girl.

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

I'm so thankful that there's no articles in Turkish. I'm struggling to learn when to use articles in English.

1 month ago

dilay158469

sanane

2 years ago

hanan945995

Tebrikler

2 years ago