"Cwningen."

Translation:A rabbit.

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


SpaghettiCorgi

Why can't you say bunny instead of rabbit?

March 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Similar to coinín in Irish

    February 18, 2016

mizinamo

    I'm reminded of proto-Germanic kuningaz "king" (compare Finnish/Estonian kuningas which was borrowed from Germanic), and the similarity of Slovak králik "rabbit" to kráľ "king" - perhaps it means originally "little king".

    I wonder whether the Welsh word is also somehow related to "king" or whether the resemblance is pure coincidence?

    February 18, 2016

balbhan

    Doubt it, as (like English "coney"/"cony") coinín and cwningen come from Latin cuniculus, ultimately from Basque/Iberian/Celtiberian. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cony#English

    Wiktionary even suggests that cwningen is a very old loan from English. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cwning#Welsh

    Old/Middle English "coni" and "cunning" have always been distinct words from "king"~"cyning", but it does seem that the Slavic words for "rabbit" could be a calque from a (deliberate?) misidentification of the words in German. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kr%C3%B3lik#Polish

    February 28, 2016

mizinamo

    Cool; thanks!

    February 29, 2016

Meiriona

    There is also the spanish "conejo" and dutch "konijn", that's quite strange to find it also in romance languages...

    June 13, 2016

mirantosea

    There's also "kanin" and "kaninen" for rabbit and the rabbit in Swedish.

    July 31, 2016

Gelgisith

    And "Kaninchen" in German

    December 16, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.